Quantcast
Maps of World
Current, Credible, Consistent
Search
Maps / Thematic Maps / World Places of Pilgrimage Map


World Places of Pilgrimage Map


World Places of Pilgrimage Map shows all the major pilgrimage centers of the world such as Basilica of Ste. Anne de-Beau pre, Las Huaringas, Vatican City, Senhor do Bonfim Pilgrimage Church, Bom Jesus da Lapa, Jerusalam, Mecca, Somnath, Pushkar, Sanchi, Benaras (Varanasi), Pashupatinath and Bodh Gaya.

World Places of Pilgrimage Map
Description : This map shows the main places religious for pilgrimage tourist around the world. Disclaimer




The Basilica of Sainte-Anne-de-Beaupre is located in Basilica by the Saint Lawrence River. Around half a million pilgrims visit this place every year. Las Huaringas is located in the Northern Andes, in a mountain chain called "Cordillera del Wamani" which has fourteen lakes with curative and magical powers. These lakes are called Las Huaringas (sacred lakes). People from Peru and abroad come to this pilgrimage site. Vatican City, the world's smallest country is home to St. Peter's Basilica and the Sistine Chapel.

It is the most visited city in the world. It is located in the middle of Rome and is the home of Roman Catholicism. Jerusalem holds an important role in the three major religions of Judaism, Christianity and Islam. The places of religious significance are Western Wall, Church of the Holy Sepulchre and Al-Aqsa Mosque. Mecca, the holy city of Muslims is located in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia. Mecca is the birthplace of Prophet Mohammed. Every year Muslims from all over the world come here for Haj.

India is home to numerous pilgrimage centres. The Somnath Temple in Gujarat is one of the 12 jyotirlingas of Lord Shiva. It is said that Moon God himself built it. Pushkar occupies one of the highest place among the pilgrim places as Ganga in rivers. Many pilgrims visit the Brahma Temple, Savitri Temple, Rangji Temple, Warah Temple and Apteshwar Temple every year. Sanchi is an ancient Buddhist pilgrimage place famous for the stupas here. Benaras is a holy Hindu city based on the banks of river Ganges. It is the oldest continually inhabited city in the world. Bodhgaya in Bihar, is the place where prince Siddhartha gained Budhhahood. It's the holiest site for Buddhists from all over the world. Pashupatinath is Nepal's holiest and oldest Hindu pilgrimage destination. This pilgrimage center is dedicated to Lord Shiva.

 
Major pilgrimage places of the world
 
Sl. No.Pilgrimage placesCountry / LocationLatLong
1MariazellAustria47.77024815.314879
2Bom Jesus da LapaBrazil-13.254399-43.418754
3BaganBurma /Myanmar21.36668895.466679
4LhasaChina (Tibet)29.64554291.140855
5StonehengeUnited Kingdom51.178901-1.826115
6LourdesFrance43.091454-0.045780
7LisieuxFrance49.1459310.227851
8KevelaerGermany51.5813526.245757
9Mount AthosGreece40.15888624.328333
10SomnathIndia (Gujarat)20.90600870.384375
11AmritsarIndia (Punjab)31.63387474.872236
12Bodh GayaIndia (Bihar)24.69510484.991272
13TirupatiIndia (Andhra Pradesh)13.62874779.419187
14VaranasiIndia (Uttar Pradesh)25.31763082.973916
15PuriIndia (Odisha)19.81337685.831469
16MagelangIndonesia (Central Java)-7.481198110.213807
17Croagh PatrickIreland53.760064-9.659526
18Western WallIsrael (Jerusalem)31.77682535.233786
19Church of the Holy SepulcherIsrael (Jerusalem)31.77838035.229581
20BethlehemIsrael (Jerusalem)31.70575735.202663
21AssisiItaly43.07070812.619597
22St. Peter's BasilicaItaly (Rome)41.90229312.454902
23Ise Grand ShrineJapan (Ise)34.455016136.725789
24Luang PrabangLaos19.884145102.141388
25Basilica de GuadalupeMexico (Mexico City)19.484870-99.117710
26LumbiniNepal27.67917283.507013
27Las HuaringasPeru-4.307491-80.958888
28FatimaPortugal39.617214-8.652137
29MeccaSaudi Arabia21.41666439.816663
30MedinaSaudi Arabia24.46105739.620169
31SaragossaSpain41.656754-0.880121
32Santiago de CompostelaSpain 42.880451-8.546302
33Sri PadaSri Lanka6.80924180.499666
34DamascusSyria33.51112036.306412
35St. Paul's ChapelUSA (New York)40.711191-74.008989
36Salt Lake TempleUSA (Salt Lake)40.770465-111.891903


FAQs and Answers on History and Geography

For further info please get in touch with
Bill Spicer Executive VP, MapXL
For US Queries
  (408) 637-0064   bill@mapxl.com

-->