Quantcast
logo

Map of Germany

Germany Map

Get Custom Mapping Quote  (408) 637-0064 | sales@mapsofworld.com

Disclaimer
×

Disclaimer  :  All efforts have been made to make this image accurate. However Compare Infobase Limited, its directors and employees do not own any responsibility for the correctness or authenticity of the same.




About Germany Map :

The Federal Republic of Germany spans over 137,847 square miles and is home to almost 81 million people. This Map of Germany points out the best attractions of this beautiful country - such as Frankfurt, where the world's largest book fair is held, Munich, where Oktoberfest is a prime attraction, the Neuschwanstein Castle, the Cologne Cathedral, and the Dresden Frauenkirche. Germany is one of the most urbanized countries of the world. Among the important cities on the map, Bonn, Frankfurt, Nurnberg, Stuttgart, Hanover, Hamburg, Bremen, and Dusseldorf stand out. The map also clearly marks out the rivers that crisscross Germany - Rhine, Ems, Weser, Danube, Elbe, Inn, and Lech among others. This map also gives you an overview of the major road network and the important airports of the country.


Facts about Germany
Official NameFederal Republic of Germany
ContinentEurope
Lat Long52.516667, 13.383333
CapitalBerlin
Largest CityBerlin
Area137,847 sq mi (357,168 km2)
Population80,854,408 (July 2015 est.)
Official LanguageGerman

Cities in Germany
Berlin City MapEssen MapNuremberg Map
Aachen MapFreiburg MapOberstdorf Map
Augsburg MapGelsenkirchen MapRamstein Map
Bad Oeynhausen MapGiebelstadt MapRegensburg Map
Baden Baden MapHeidelberg MapTrier Map
Bamberg MapHofheim MapCologne City Map
Baumholder MapKaiserslautern MapFrankfurt City Map
Bonn MapKarlsruhe MapHamburg City Map
Daun MapKoln MapHannover City Map
Dortmund MapLandstuhl MapLeipzig City Map
Dresden MapMannheim MapMunich City Map
Dusseldorf MapMunster MapStuttgart Map

Germany Thematic Maps

Map of Cabbage and Potato Vegetation in Germany Germany Agriculture Map Demography Map of Germany
Germany Precipitation Map Germany Weather Map 

Germany Constituent States

StateCapitalPopulation (2015)Nominal GDP billions EUR (2015)Nominal GDP per capita EUR (2015)
Baden Wurttemberg MapStuttgart10,879,61846142,800
Bayern MapMunich12,843,51455043,100
Berlin MapBerlin3,520,03112535,700
Brandenburg MapPotsdam2,484,8266626,500
BremenBremen671,4893247,600
Hamburg MapHamburg1,787,40811061,800
Hessen MapWiesbaden6,176,17226443,100
Mecklenburg Vorpommern MapSchwerin1,612,3624025,000
Niedersachsen MapHanover7,926,59925932,900
Nordrhein Westfalen MapDüsseldorf17,865,51664636,500
Rheinland Pfalz MapMainz4,052,80313232,800
Saarland MapSaarbrücken995,5973535,400
Sachsen MapDresden4,084,85111327,800
Sachsen Anhalt MapMagdeburg2,245,4705725,200
Schleswig Holstein MapKiel2,858,7148631,200
Thuringia MapErfurt2,170,7145726,400
GermanyBerlin82,175,6843,02537,100


Last Updated on: January 12th, 2018

Dreden City Aachen City Berlin City Munich City Frankfurt City Munster Dortmund City Dusseldorf City Hamburg City Nuremberg City Regensburg City Koln City Denmark Denmark Denmark Denmark Denmark Netherlands Belgium Luxembourg France Liechtenstein Italy Switzerland Austria Czech Republic Poland