Quantcast
Maps of World
Current, Credible, Consistent
Search
Maps / US Map / US County Maps / California Counties / Marin County Map
Hurricane Maria Path Map & Updates

Marin County Map

Below is County Map of Marin in California showing the boundaries, roads, highways, towns and much more.

Map of Marin County, California

Print
Marin County Map
Description : Map of Marin county showing the major towns, highways and much more. Disclaimer
Close

Disclaimer : All efforts have been made to make this image accurate. However Compare Infobase Limited, its directors and employees do not own any responsibility for the correctness or authenticity of the same.

About Marine County, California


Founded as one of the original counties in California, Marine County is located along the Pacific Coast in the San Francisco Bay Area in Northern California. The city of San Rafael is the county seat. Known for its affluence, it is one of the wealthiest counties in the United States. Comprising an area of 828 square miles, it is the fourth smallest county in the Golden State.

Eastern side of the county features a string of communities along the San Francisco Bay, from Sausalito to San Rafael. The interior part is mostly under agricultural use and open spaces. Western Marin County, which is accessed via State Route 1, has smaller, outlying, unincorporated communities relying on agriculture and tourism. The sandy stretches of Bolinas, Dillon, Stinson, Inverness, and McClures are popular surfing and summer destinations in California.

The Marin County Civic Center, designed by Frank Lloyd Wright, draws scores of visitors to take guided tours of its unique design. Among the natural attractions in the county include the Muir Woods redwood forest, Marin Headlands, Point Reyes National Seashore, and Mount Tamalpais – popular spot for hiking and mountain biking. Interstate 580, US 101, SR 1, and SR 37 are major highways in Marin County. San Francisco International Airport (SFO) and Oakland International Airport (OAK) are the nearest airports served by commercial flights.

MOW.DT.01.03.16
Inside the page


Cities in Marin County


  • Alto
  • Marin711
  • Belvedere city
  • Marin2,068
  • Black Point-Green Point
  • Marin1,306
  • Bolinas
  • Marin1,620
  • Corte Madera town
  • Marin9,253
  • Dillon Beach
  • Marin283
  • Fairfax town
  • Marin7,441
  • Inverness
  • Marin1,304
  • Kentfield
  • Marin6,485
  • Lagunitas-Forest Knolls
  • Marin1,819
  • Larkspur city
  • Marin11,926
  • Lucas Valley-Marinwood
  • Marin6,094
  • Marin City
  • Marin2,666
  • Mill Valley city
  • Marin13,903
  • Muir Beach
  • Marin310
  • Nicasio
  • Marin96
  • Novato city
  • Marin51,904
  • Point Reyes Station
  • Marin848
  • Ross town
  • Marin2,415
  • San Anselmo town
  • Marin12,336
  • San Geronimo
  • Marin446
  • San Rafael city
  • Marin57,713
  • Santa Venetia
  • Marin4,292
  • Sausalito city
  • Marin7,061
  • Sleepy Hollow
  • Marin2,384
  • Stinson Beach
  • Marin632
  • Strawberry
  • Marin5,393
  • Tamalpais-Homestead Valley
  • Marin10,735
  • Tiburon town
  • Marin8,962
  • Tomales
  • Marin204
  • Woodacre
  • Marin1,348

    Mountain Peaks in Marin County


    Mountain Peak/HillElevation [Meter]
    Antonio Mountain355
    Bald Hill349
    Ballou Point616
    Bare Knoll483
    Barnabe Mountain436
    Black Mountain388
    Bon Air Hill59
    Bullet Hill18
    Burdell Mountain476
    Cardiac Hill417
    Cherry Hill138
    Chicken Coop Hill24
    Cliff Peak428
    Deer Point282
    East Peak783
    Firtop399
    Green Hill427
    Grove Hill127
    Hammock Hill278
    Hawk Hill214
    Hicks Mountain467
    Hill 88262
    Homestead Hill261
    King Mountain235
    Knob Hill294
    Liberty Peak433
    Little Mountain248
    Loma Alta486
    Middle Peak766
    Moore Hill70
    Mount Caroline Livermore215
    Mount Vision390
    Mount Wittenberg429
    Novato Heights120
    Oat Hill375
    Pablo Point284
    Pacheco Hill132
    Palm Hill52
    Pilot Knob344
    Pine Mountain537
    Point Reyes Hill408
    Red Hill86
    Red Hill375
    Ring Mountain183
    Ross Hill202
    San Pedro Hill-64
    San Rafael Hill201
    Serpentine Point474
    Shroyer Mountain441
    Slacker Hill283
    Stewart Point237
    Sugarloaf144
    Sugarloaf Hill67
    Three Peaks340
    Trojan Point565
    Turtle Back40
    Twin Knolls602
    West Peak776
    West Point531
    White Hill436
    Wooded Knoll465

    Airports in Marin County


    Airport Name
    Commodore Center Heliport
    Commodore Center Seaplane Base
    Gnoss Field
    San Rafael Airport
    San Rafel Private Heliport

    Golf Courses in Marin County


    Name of Golf CourseLatitudeLongitude
    Indian Valley Golf Club-Novato38.120483-122.63573
    Marin Country Club-Novato38.065279-122.563857
    McInnis Park Golf Center-San Rafael38.02341-122.522551
    Meadow Club-Fairfax37.973245-122.619743
    Mill Valley Golf Course-Mill Valley37.90957-122.53799
    Peacock Gap Golf & Country Club-San Rafael37.995952-122.464486
    San Geronimo Golf Club-San Geronimo38.014735-122.658134
    StoneTree Golf Club-Novato38.102793-122.509957

    National Parks in Marin County


    Name of ParkLatitudeLongitude 
    Golden Gate NRA37.860508-122.422338
    Muir Woods NM37.896848-122.579857
    Point Reyes NS38.05346-122.880583




    Map of Cities in California

    Long Beach city MapOakland city MapAnaheim city Map
    Santa Ana city MapRiverside city MapStockton city Map
    Chula Vista city MapFremont city MapIrvine city Map
    San Bernardino city MapModesto city MapOxnard city Map
    Los Angeles city Map San Francisco city Map Sacramento city Map
    San Jose city Map Bakersfield city Map Fullerton city Map

    Last Update On : Jan 06, 2017
    For further info please get in touch with
    Bill Spicer Executive VP, MapXL
    For US Queries
      (408) 637-0064   bill@mapxl.com