Quantcast
Maps of World
Current, Credible, Consistent
Search
Maps / US Map / US County Maps / California Counties / Orange County Map
Hurricane Maria Path Map & Updates

Orange County Map

Below is Map of Orange County in California showing the boundaries, roads, highways, towns and much more.

Map of Orange County, California

Orange County Map
Los Angels San Bernardino Riverside San Diego
Description : Map of Orange county showing the major towns, highways and much more. Disclaimer
Close

Disclaimer : All efforts have been made to make this image accurate. However Compare Infobase Limited, its directors and employees do not own any responsibility for the correctness or authenticity of the same.

About Orange County, California


Though Orange County (OC) is the smallest county in Southern California, it is the third most populous county in the 'Golden State' and the sixth most populous county in the US. In fact, it has more population than 21 US states. Santa Ana is the county seat. Anaheim is the most populated city while Irvine is the largest by area.

The OC borders the Pacific Ocean (southwest), Los Angeles County (north), San Bernardino County & Riverside County (northeast), and San Diego County (southeast). Its northwestern region lies in the Los Angeles Basin while southeastern region rises into the Santa Ana Mountains. The county features blissful 42 miles of surf and sand along the sun-kissed Pacific coast.

The county has carved an image in American consciousness with top-ranked theme parks, boxy mansions, and gorgeous sunsets. Disneyland in Anaheim remains one of the most visited theme parks in the world. Unlike its ultra-urban neighbor, Los Angeles, the OC is proudly suburban in character. The county is the backdrop of several television series, The OC, Real Housewives, and Arrested Development perhaps being the most popular.

Whether it is playing Frisbee at Huntington Dog Beach, riding the waves at Newport Beach, or wandering around Laguna Beach, every stretch in the Orange County's coastline has its own charm. Knotts Berry Farm, Mission San Juan Capistrano, Crystal Cove State Park, and Bowers Museum are other prominent attractions in the county.

How to Reach Orange County


John Wayne Airport (SNA) is the primary airport in Orange County.

Amtrak operates Pacific Surfliner, a regional route, through the region.

On road transportation relies majorly on three highways: Santa Ana Freeway (I-5), San Diego Freeway (I-405), and San Gabriel River Freeway (I-605).

Inside the page


Cities and Towns in Orange County


CityPopulation
Aliso Viejo city47,823
Anaheim city336,265
Brea city39,282
Buena Park city80,530
Costa Mesa city109,960
Coto de Caza14,866
Cypress city47,802
Dana Point city33,351
Fountain Valley city55,313
Garden Grove city170,883
Huntington Beach city189,992
Irvine city212,375
La Habra city60,239
La Palma city15,568
Ladera Ranch22,980
Laguna Beach city22,723
Laguna Hills city30,344
Laguna Niguel city62,979
Laguna Woods city16,192
Lake Forest city77,264
 
CityPopulation
Las Flores5,971
Los Alamitos city11,449
Midway City8,485
Mission Viejo city93,305
Newport Beach city85,186
North Tustin24,917
Orange city136,416
Placentia city50,533
Rancho Santa Margarita city47,853
Rossmoor10,244
San Clemente city63,522
San Juan Capistrano city34,593
Santa Ana city324,528
Seal Beach city24,168
Stanton city38,186
Tustin city75,540
Villa Park city5,812
Westminster city89,701
Yorba Linda city64,234

Mountain Peaks in Orange County


Mountain Peak/HillElevation [Meter]
Bolero Point534
Flores Peak563
French Hill121
Gilman Peak506
Irvine Mesa409
Landing Hill17
Los Pinos Peak1,358
Modjeska Peak1,641
Niguel Hill285
Pelican Hill221
Mountain Peak/HillElevation [Meter]
Pleasants Peak1,211
Rattlesnake Peak225
Red Hill79
Robbers Peak329
Santiago Peak1,735
Signal Peak354
Sugarloaf1,013
Temple Hill307
Trabuco Peak1,406
Yaeger Mesa918

Airports in Orange County


Airport Name
Albalisa Dinner Playhouse Inc Heliport
American Display Heliport
Anaheim Police Heliport
Area Energy Llc Heliport
Boeing Anaheim B/250 Heliport
Boeing Huntington Beach Heliport
Boeing Seal Beach (Rooftop) Heliport
Brian Chuchua Jeep Heliport
Broadcom Corporation Heliport
Choc Heliport
Civic Center Heliport
Civic Center Heliport
Costa Mesa Police Department Heliport
El Toro Marine Corps Air Station
First Interstate Bank Building Heliport
Fountain Valley Regional Hospital Heliport
Fullerton Municipal Airport
G S A Laguna Niguel G/L Helistop
H.B.P.D. Heliport
Hoag Memorial Hospital Heliport
Honda of Santa Ana Heliport
Horse Mesa Nr 1 Heliport
Huntington Beach Service Center Heliport
John Wayne Airport-Orange County Airport
Kcin Emergency Heliport
L. A. Times Costa Mesa Heliport
L. A. Times Costa Mesa Heliport
Airport Name
Los Alamitos Army Air Field
Lyon Heliport
Mc Conville Airstrip
Mission Hospital Helistop
Mission Viejo Company Helistop
Newport Beach Police Heliport
North Net Fire Training Heliport
Northrop Anaheim Heliport
Opus Center Irvine Heliport
Orange Co Sheriffs Forensics Lab Helistop
Orange County Steel Salvage Heliport
Park Place Heliport
Platform Emmy Heliport
Queensway Bay Heliport
R I An Anaheim Helistop G/L B/201 Heliport
Rockwell Facility Heliport
Saddleback Memorial Medical Center Heliport
Santa Ana Airport
Sce Saddleback Service Center Heliport
Sce Serrano Substation Heliport
Sce Southeastern Division Heliport
South Coast Metro Center Heliport
Swepi Beta Platform Eureka Heliport
The Atrium Heliport
Uci Medical Center Heliport
Union Eva Heliport

Golf Courses in Orange County


Name of Golf CourseLatitudeLongitude
Aliso Creek Inn & Golf Course-Laguna Beach33.51049-117.751531
Aliso Viejo Country Club-Aliso Viejo33.600129-117.726909
Alta Vista Country Club-Placentia33.876267-117.853426
Anaheim Hills Golf Course-Anaheim33.839878-117.763791
Arroyo Trabuco Golf Course-Mission Viejo33.542236-117.664773
Big Canyon Country Club-Newport Beach33.61947-117.868923
Birch Hills Golf Course-Brea33.918066-117.869508
Black Gold Golf Course-Yorba Linda33.904358-117.823888
Brea Golf Course-Brea33.911133-117.907254
Casta del Sol Golf Course-Mission Viejo33.616246-117.6489
Costa Mesa Country Club-Costa Mesa33.669099-117.927154
Coto De Caza Golf Course-Coto de Caza33.47002-117.593289
Coyote Hills Golf Club-Fullerton33.899358-117.905406
Dad Miller Golf Course-Anaheim33.835162-117.967601
David L. Baker Memorial Golf Course-Fountain Valley33.730394-117.949081
Dove Canyon Country Club-Dove Canyon33.634-117.568243
El Niguel Country Club-Laguna Niguel33.512278-117.716269
Fullerton Golf Course-Fullerton33.900365-117.9291
Hyatt Newport Back Bay Golf Course-Newport Beach33.616864-117.887747
Laguna Woods Golf Course-Laguna Woods33.612148-117.728851
Lake Forest Golf & Practice Center-Lake Forest33.624198-117.690375
Leisure World Seal Beach Golf Course-Seal Beach33.765803-118.082643
Los Coyotes Country Club-Buena Park33.889155-117.979109
Marbella Golf & Country Club-San Juan Capistrano33.513245-117.655373
Meadowlark Golf Course-Huntington Beach33.718787-118.032672
Mesa Verde Country Club-Costa Mesa33.677414-117.936043
Mile Square Golf Course-Fountain Valley33.716552-117.947525
Mission Viejo Country Club-Mission Viejo33.581803-117.663099
Monarch Beach Golf Links-Monarch Beach33.48211-117.714463
Navy Golf Course-Cypress33.795508-118.032598
Newport Beach Golf Course-Newport Beach33.659465-117.879861
Oak Creek Golf Club-Irvine33.675573-117.771466
Old Ranch Country Club-Seal Beach33.77514-118.065493
Pacific Golf & Country Club-San Clemente33.448119-117.587173
Pelican Hill Golf Club-Newport Beach33.589318-117.844426
Rancho San Joaquin Golf Course-Irvine33.663948-117.831235
River View Golf Course-Santa Ana33.766697-117.892016
San Clemente Municipal Golf Course-San Clemente33.430202-117.615291
San Juan Hills Country Club-San Juan Capistrano33.496261-117.653668
Santa Ana Country Club-Santa Ana33.667386-117.89236
SeaCliff Country Club-Huntington Beach33.674634-118.01927
Shady Canyon Golf Club-Irvine33.633069-117.795773
Shorecliffs Golf Course-San Clemente33.452237-117.644313
Strawberry Farms Golf Club-Irvine33.649651-117.796399
Talega Golf Club-San Clemente33.464152-117.597348
The Newport Beach Country Club-Newport Beach33.609731-117.881364
Tijeras Creek Golf Club-Rancho Santa Margarita33.609709-117.620203
Tustin Ranch Golf Club-Tustin33.743695-117.785763
Westridge Golf Club-La Habra33.915094-117.965068
Willowick Municipal Golf Course-Santa Ana33.749022-117.909924
Yorba Linda Country Club-Yorba Linda33.877247-117.795555

 
County Maps of California
 
Alameda County MapMarin County MapSan Luis Obispo County Map
Alpine County MapMariposa County MapSan Mateo County Map
Amador County MapMendocino County MapSanta Barbara County Map
Butte County MapMerced County MapSanta Clara County Map
Calaveras County MapModoc County MapSanta Cruz County Map
Colusa County MapMono County MapShasta County Map
Contra Costa County MapMonterey County MapSierra County Map
Del Norte County MapNapa County MapSiskiyou County Map
El Doredo County MapNevada County MapSolano County Map
Fresno County MapOrange County MapSonoma County Map
Glenn County MapPlacer County MapStanislaus County Map
Humboldt County MapPlumas County MapSutter County Map
Imperial County MapRiverside County MapTehama County Map
Inyo County MapSacramento County MapTrinity County Map
Kern County MapSan Benito County MapTulare County Map
Kings County MapSan Bernardino County MapTuolumne County Map
Lake County MapSan Diego County MapVentura County Map
Lassen County MapSan Francisco County MapYolo County Map
Los Angeles County MapSan Joaquin County MapYuba County Map
Madera County Map 


Map of Cities in California

Long Beach city MapOakland city MapAnaheim city Map
Santa Ana city MapRiverside city MapStockton city Map
Chula Vista city MapFremont city MapIrvine city Map
San Bernardino city MapModesto city MapOxnard city Map
Los Angeles city Map San Francisco city Map Sacramento city Map
San Jose city Map Bakersfield city Map Fullerton city Map

Last Update On : March 06, 2017
For further info please get in touch with
Bill Spicer Executive VP, MapXL
For US Queries
  (408) 637-0064   bill@mapxl.com