List of Prime Ministers of Thailand

S.No Name Birth Place Tenure Party
1 Prayut Chan-o-cha Nakhon Ratchasima, Thailand 22 May 2014 – Incumbent Military
2 National Council for Peace and Order N.A. 22 May 2014 – 24 August 2014 Military
3 Niwatthamrong Boonsongpaisan N.A. 7 May 2014 – 22 May 2014 Pheu Thai Party
4 Yingluck Shinawatra San Kamphaeng, Chiang Mai, Thailand 5 August 2011 – 7 May 2014 Pheu Thai Party
5 Abhisit Vejjajiva Newcastle upon Tyne, United Kingdom 17 December 2008 – 5 August 2011 Democrat Party
6 Chavarat Charnvirakul Bangkok, Siam 2 December 2008 – 15 December 2008 Independent
7 Somchai Wongsawat Chawang, Nakhon Si Thammarat, Thailand 18 September 2008 – 2 December 2008 People’s Power Party
8 Samak Sundaravej Bangkok, Siam 29 January 2008 – 9 September 2008 People’s Power Party
9 Surayud Chulanont Prachinburi, Thailand 1 October 2006 – 29 January 2008 Independent
10 Council for National Security N.A. 19 September 2006 – 1 October 2006 Military
11 Thaksin Shinawatra San Kamphaeng, Chiang Mai, Thailand 9 February 2001 – 19 September 2006 Thai Rak Thai Party
12 Chitchai Wannasathit Ubon Ratchathani, Thailand 5 April 2006 – 23 May 2006 Thai Rak Thai Party
13 Thaksin Shinawatra San Kamphaeng, Chiang Mai, Thailand 9 February 2001 – 9 March 2005 Thai Rak Thai Party
14 Chuan Leekpai Trang, Trang, Siam 9 November 1997 -9 February 2001 Democrat Party
15 Chavalit Yongchaiyudh Nonthaburi, Thonburi 25 November 1996 – 9 November 1997 New Aspiration Party
16 Banharn Silpa-Archa Suphanburi, Siam 13 July 1995 – 25 November 1996 Thai Nation Party
17 Chuan Leekpai Trang, Trang, Siam 23 September 1992 – 13 July 1995 Democrat Party
18 Anand Panyarachun Bangkok, Thailand 10 June 1992 – 23 September 1992 Independent
19 Meechai Ruchuphan Bangkok, Thailand 24 May 1992 – 10 June 1992 Independent
20 Suchinda Kraprayoon Bangkok Noi, Thonburi, Siam 7 April 1992 – 24 May 1992 Military
21 Anand Panyarachun Bangkok, Thailand 2 March 1991 – 7 April 1992 Independent
22 National Peace Keeping Council N.A. 24 February 1991 – 2 March 1991 Military
23 Chatichai Choonhavan Pom Prap Sattru Phai, Bangkok, Siam 9 December 1990 – 23 February 1991 Thai Nation Party
24 Chatichai Choonhavan Pom Prap Sattru Phai, Bangkok, Siam 4 August 1988 – 9 December 1990 Thai Nation Party
25 Prem Tinsulanonda Songkhla, Songkhla, Siam 3 March 1980 – 4 August 1988 Military
26 Kriangsak Chamanan Bangkok, Thailand 11 November 1977 – 3 March 1980 Military
27 Administration Reform Council N.A. 20 October 1977 – 10 November 1977 Military
28 Thanin Kraivichien Bangkok, Siam 8 October 1976 – 20 October 1977 Independent
29 Administration Reform Council N.A. 6 October 1976 – 8 October 1976 Military
30 Seni Pramoj Nakhon Sawan, Siam 20 April 1976 – 6 October 1976 Democrat Party
31 Seni Pramoj Nakhon Sawan, Siam 15 February 1975 – 14 March 1975 Democrat Party
32 Sanya Dharmasakt Bangkok Yai, Thonburi, Siam 14 October 1973 – 15 February 1975 Independent
33 Thanom Kittikachorn Tak, Tak, Siam 18 December 1972 – 14 October 1973 Military
34 National Executive Council N.A. 18 November 1971 – 17 December 1972 Military
35 Thanom Kittikachorn Tak, Tak, Siam 9 December 1963 – 17 November 1971 United Thai People’s Party
36 Sarit Thanarat Bangkok, Siam 9 February 1959 – 8 December 1963 Military
37 Revolutionary Council N.A. 20 October 1958 – 9 February 1959 Military
38 Thanom Kittikachorn Tak, Tak, Siam 1 January 1958 – 20 October 1958 National Socialist party
39 Pote Sarasin Bangkok, Siam 21 September 1957 – 1 January 1958 Independent
40 Coup Group N.A. 16 September 1957 – 21 September 1957 Military
41 Plaek Pibunsongkhram Nonthaburi, Nonthaburi, Siam 8 April 1948 – 16 September 1957 Military/Seri Manangkhasila Party
42 Khuang Aphaiwong Phra Tabong Province, Siam, 10 November 1947 – 8 April 1948 Democrat Party
43 Coup Group N.A. 8 November 1947 – 10 November 1947 Military
44 Thawan Thamrongnawasawat Ayutthaya, Ayutthaya, Siam 23 August 1946 – 8 November 1947 Constitutional Front
45 Pridi Banomyong Ayutthaya, Ayutthaya, Siam 24 March 1946 – 23 August 1946 Free Thai