List of Presidents of Peru

S.No Name Birth Place Tenure Party
1 Martín Vizcarra Lima, Peru March 21, 2018 – Incumbent Peruvians for Change
2 Pedro Pablo Kuczynski Godard Lima, Peru July 28, 2016 – March 21, 2018 Peruvians for Change
3 Ollanta Humala Lima, Peru 28 July 2011 – July 28, 2016 Peruvian Nationalist Party
4 Alan García Lima, Peru 28 July 2006 – 28 July 2011 American Popular Revolutionary Alliance
5 Alejandro Toledo Cabana, Peru 28 July 2001 – 28 July 2006 Perú Posible
6 Valentín Paniagua Cuzco, Peru 22 November 2000 – 28 July 2001 Acción Popular
7 Alberto Fujimori Lima, Peru 28 July 1990 – 22 November 2000 Peru 2000
8 Alan García Lima, Peru 28 July 1985 – 28 July 1990 American Popular Revolutionary Alliance
9 Fernando Belaúnde Terry Lima, Peru 28 July 1980 – 28 July 1985 Acción Popular
10 Francisco Morales Bermúdez Lima, Peru 30 August 1975 – 28 July 1980 Military Government
11 Juan Velasco Alvarado Piura, Peru 3 October 1968 – 30 August 1975 Military Government
12 Fernando Belaúnde Terry Lima, Peru 28 July 1963 – 3 October 1968 Acción Popular
13 Nicolás Lindley Lima, Peru 3 March 1963 – 28 July 1963 Military Government
14 Ricardo Pérez Godoy Lima, Peru 18 July 1962 – 3 March 1963 Military Government
15 Manuel Prado Lima, Peru 28 July 1956 – 18 July 1962 Pradist Democratic Movement
16 Manuel A. Odría Tarma, Lima, Peru 28 July 1950 – 28 July 1956 Unión Nacional Odriista
17 Zenón Noriega Agüero Cajamarca, Peru 1 June 1950 – 28 July 1950 Military Government
18 Manuel A. Odría Tarma, Lima, Peru 27 October 1948 – 1 June 1950 Unión Nacional Odriista
19 José Bustamante Arequipa, Peru 28 July 1945 – 29 October 1948 Frente Democrático Nacional
20 Manuel Prado Lima, Peru 8 December 1939 – 28 July 1945 Pradist Democratic Movement
21 Óscar R. Benavides Lima, Peru 30 April 1933 – 8 December 1939 Military Government
22 Luis Miguel Sánchez Cerro Piura, Peru 8 December 1931 – 30 April 1933 Revolutionary Union
23 David Samanez Ocampo Cusco, Peru 11 March 1931 – 8 December 1931 Democratic Party of Peru
24 Gustavo Jiménez Tarma, Lima, Peru 5 March 1931 – 11 March 1931 Military Government
25 Ricardo Leoncio Elías Arias Pisco, Peru 1 March 1931 – 5 March 1931 Military Government
26 Luis Miguel Sánchez Cerro Piura, Peru 27 August 1930 – 1 March 1931 Revolutionary Union
27 Manuel María Ponce Brousset Lima, Peru 25 August 1930 – 27 August 1930 Military Government
28 Augusto B. Leguía Lambayeque, Peru 4 July 1919 – 25 August 1930 Reformist Democratic Party
29 José Pardo Lima, Peru 18 August 1915 – 4 July 1919 Civilista Party
30 Óscar R. Benavides Lima, Peru 4 February 1914 – 18 August 1915 Military Government
31 Guillermo Billinghurst Arica, Peru 24 September 1912 – 4 February 1914 Democratic Party of Peru
32 Augusto B. Leguía Lambayeque, Peru 24 September 1908 – 24 September 1912 Reformist Democratic Party
33 José Pardo Lima, Peru 24 September 1904 – 24 September 1908 Civilista Party
34 Serapio Calderón Paucartambo, Peru 7 May 1904 – 24 September 1904 Civilista Party
35 Manuel Candamo Lima, Peru 8 September 1903 – 7 May 1904 Civilista Party
36 Eduardo López de Romaña Arequipa, Peru 8 September 1899 – 8 September 1903 Civilista Party
37 Nicolás de Piérola Arequipa, Peru 8 September 1895 – 8 September 1899 Democratic Party of Peru
38 Manuel Candamo Lima, Peru 20 March 1895 – 8 September 1895 Civilista Party
39 Andrés Avelino Cáceres Ayacucho, Peru 10 August 1894 – 20 March 1895 Constitutional Party
40 Justiniano Borgoño Castañeda Trujillo, Peru 1 April 1894 – 10 August 1894 Constitutional Party
41 Remigio Morales Bermúdez Pica, Tarapacá, Peru 10 August 1890 – 1 April 1894 Constitutional Party
42 Andrés Avelino Cáceres Ayacucho, Peru 5 June 1886 – 10 August 1890 Constitutional Party