List of Prime Ministers of Finland

S. No Name Birth Place Tenure Party
1 Juha Sipilä Veteli, Finland 29 May 2015 -Incumbent Centre
2 Alexander Stubb Helsinki, Finland 24 June 2014 -29 May 2015 National Coalition
3 Jyrki Katainen Siilinjärvi, Finland 22 June 2011 -24 June 2014 National Coalition
4 Mari Kiviniemi Seinäjoki, Finland 22 June 2010 – 22 June 2011 Centre
5 Matti Vanhanen Jyväskylä, Finland 24 June 2003 – 22 June 2010 Centre
6 Anneli Jäätteenmäki Lapua, Finland 17 April 2003 -24 June 2003 Centre
7 Paavo Lipponen Turtola, Finland 13 April 1995 -17 April 2003 Social Democratic
8 Esko Aho Veteli, Finland 26 April 1991 -13 April 1995 Centre
9 Harri Holkeri Oripää, Finland 30 April 1987 -26 April 1991 National Coalition
10 Kalevi Sorsa Keuruu, Finland 19 February 1982 -30 April 1987 Social Democratic
11 Mauno Koivisto Turku, Finland 26 May 1979 -26 January 1982 Social Democratic
12 Kalevi Sorsa Keuruu, Finland 15 May 1977 -26 April 1979 Social Democratic
13 Martti Miettunen Simo, Finland 30 November 1975 -15 May 1977 Centre
14 Keijo Liinamaa Mänttä 13 June 1975 -30 November 1975 Independent
15 Kalevi Sorsa Keuruu, Finland 4 September 1972 -13 June 1975 Social Democratic
16 Rafael Paasio Uskela, now a part of Salo, Finland 23 February 1972 -4 September 1972 Social Democratic
17 Teuvo Aura Ruskeala 29 October 1971 -23 February 1972 Independent
18 Ahti Karjalainen Hirvensalmi 15 August 1970 -29 October 1971 Centre
19 Teuvo Aura Ruskeala 14 May 1970 -15 August 1970 Independent
20 Mauno Koivisto Turku, Finland 22 March 1968 -14 May 1970 Social Democratic
21 Rafael Paasio Uskela, now a part of Salo, Finland 27 May 1966 -22 March 1968 Social Democratic
22 Johannes Virolainen Viipurin maalaiskunta, Finland 12 September 1964 -27 May 1966 Centre
23 Reino Ragnar Lehto Turku 18 December 1963 -12 September 1964 Independent
24 Ahti Karjalainen Hirvensalmi 13 April 1962 -18 December 1963 Agrarian
25 Martti Miettunen Simo, Finland 14 July 1961 -13 April 1962 Agrarian
26 V. J. Sukselainen Paimio 13 January 1959 -14 July 1961 Agrarian
27 Karl-August Fagerholm Siuntio, Finland 29 August 1958 -13 January 1959 Social Democratic
28 Reino Kuuskoski Loimaa 26 April 1958 -29 August 1958 Independent
29 Rainer von Fieandt Turku 29 November 1957 -26 April 1958 Independent
30 V. J. Sukselainen Paimio 27 May 1957 -29 November 1957 Agrarian
31 Karl-August Fagerholm Siuntio, Finland 3 March 1956 -27 May 1957 Social Democratic
32 Urho Kekkonen Pielavesi, Finland, Russian Empire 20 October 1954 -3 March 1956 Agrarian
33 Ralf Törngren Oulu 5 May 1954 -20 October 1954 Swedish People’s
34 Sakari Tuomioja Tampere 17 November 1953 -5 May 1954 Independent
35 Urho Kekkonen Pielavesi, Finland, Russian Empire 17 March 1950 -17 November 1953 Agrarian
36 Karl-August Fagerholm Siuntio, Finland 29 July 1948 -17 March 1950 Social Democratic
37 Mauno Pekkala Sysmä, Finland 26 March 1946 -29 July 1948 People’s Democratic
38 Juho Kusti Paasikivi Koski, Grand Duchy of Finland 17 November 1944 -9 March 1946 National Coalition
39 Urho Castrén Jyväskylä 21 September 1944 -17 November 1944 National Coalition
40 Antti Hackzell Mikkeli 8 August 1944 -21 September 1944 National Coalition
41 Edwin Linkomies Viipuri, Finland 5 March 1943 -8 August 1944 National Coalition
42 Johan Wilhelm Rangell Hauho, Finland 3 January 1941 -5 March 1943 National Progressive
43 Risto Ryti Huittinen, Finland 1 December 1939 -19 December 1940 National Progressive
44 Aimo Cajander Uusikaupunki 12 March 1937 -1 December 1939 National Progressive
45 Kyösti Kallio Ylivieska, Finland 7 October 1936 -17 February 1937 Agrarian
46 Toivo Mikael Kivimäki Tarvasjoki, Finland 15 December 1932 -7 October 1936 National Progressive
47 Juho Sunila Liminka, Finland 21 March 1931 -14 December 1932 Agrarian
48 Pehr Evind Svinhufvud Sääksmäki, Grand Duchy of Finland, Russian Empire 4 July 1930 -18 February 1931 National Coalition
49 Kyösti Kallio Ylivieska, Finland 16 August 1929 -4 July 1930 Agrarian
50 Oskari Mantere Hausjärvi, Finland 22 December 1928 -16 August 1929 National Progressive
51 Juho Sunila Liminka, Finland 17 December 1927 -22 December 1928 Agrarian
52 Väinö Tanner Helsinki 13 December 1926 -17 December 1927 Social Democratic
53 Kyösti Kallio Ylivieska, Finland 31 December 1925 -13 December 1926 Agrarian
54 Antti Tulenheimo Kangasala, Finland 31 March 1925 -31 December 1925 National Coalition
55 Lauri Ingman Teuva, Finland 31 May 1924 -31 March 1925 National Coalition
56 Aimo Cajander Uusikaupunki 18 January 1924 -31 May 1924 Independent
57 Kyösti Kallio Ylivieska, Finland 14 November 1922 -18 January 1924 Agrarian
58 Aimo Cajander Uusikaupunki 2 June 1922 -14 November 1922 Independent
59 Juho Vennola Oulu 9 April 1921 -2 June 1922 National Progressive
60 Rafael Erich Turku 15 March 1920 -9 April 1921 National Coalition
61 Juho Vennola Oulu 15 August 1919 -15 March 1920 National Progressive
62 Kaarlo Castrén Turtola, Finland 17 April 1919 – 15 August 1919 National Progressive
63 Lauri Ingman Teuva, Finland 27 November 1918 -17 April 1919 National Coalition
64 Juho Kusti Paasikivi Koski, Grand Duchy of Finland 27 May 1918 – 27 November 1918 Finnish
65 Pehr Evind Svinhufvud Sääksmäki, Grand Duchy of Finland, Russian Empire 27 November 1917 -27 May 1918 Young Finnish