Home > List of > List of Prime Ministers of Slovenia

List of Prime Ministers of Slovenia

Know about all the prime ministers of Slovenia. The list of prime ministers of Slovenia shows all the prime ministers of Slovenia from beginning to present with their tenure and their respective political party.


List of Prime Ministers of Slovenia
S.No Name Birth Place Tenure Party
1 Janez Janša Ljubljana, Slovenia 3 March 2020- Incumbent SDS
2 Marjan Šarec Ljubljana, Slovenia 13 September 2018- 3 March 2020 LMŠ
3 Miro Cerar Ljubljana, Slovenia 18 September 2014- 13 September 2018 Modern Centre Party
4 Alenka Bratušek Celje, Slovenia 31 May 2014 – 18 September 2014 Positive Slovenia
5 Alenka Bratušek Celje, Slovenia 20 March 2013 – 31 May 2014 Positive Slovenia
6 Janez Janša Grosuplje, Slovenia 10 February 2012 – 20 March 2013 Slovenian Democratic Party
7 Borut Pahor Postojna, Slovenia 21 November 2008 – 10 February 2012 Social Democrats
8 Janez Janša Grosuplje, Slovenia 3 December 2004 – 21 November 2008 Slovenian Democratic Party
9 Anton Rop Ljubljana, Slovenia 19 December 2002 – 3 December 2004 Liberal Democracy of Slovenia
10 Janez Drnovšek Celje, Slovenia 30 November 2000 – 19 December 2002 Liberal Democracy of Slovenia
11 Andrej Bajuk Ljubljana, Slovenia 4 August 2000 – 30 November 2000 New Slovenia – Christian People’s Party
12 Andrej Bajuk Ljubljana, Slovenia 7 June 2000 – 4 August 2000 Slovenian People’s Party
13 Janez Drnovšek Celje, Slovenia 14 May 1992 – 7 June 2000 Liberal Democracy of Slovenia
14 Lojze Peterle Čužnja Vas, Slovenia 16 May 1990 – 14 May 1992 Slovene Christian Democrats
15 Dušan Šinigoj N.A. 23 May 1984 – 16 May 1990 League of Communists of Slovenia
16 Janez Zemljarič N.A. July 1980 – 23 May 1984 League of Communists of Slovenia
17 Anton Vratuša Dolnji Slaveči, Slovenia April 1978 – July 1980 League of Communists of Slovenia
18 Andrej Marinc N.A. 27 November 1972 – April 1978 League of Communists of Slovenia
19 Stane Kavčič Ljubljana, Slovenia 1967 -27 November 1972 League of Communists of Slovenia
20 Janko Smole N.A. 1965 – 1967 League of Communists of Slovenia
21 Viktor Avbelj N.A. 25 June 1962 – 1965 League of Communists of Slovenia
22 Boris Kraigher N.A. 15 December 1953 – 25 June 1962 League of Communists of Slovenia
23 Miha Marinko N.A. 1953 – 15 December 1953 League of Communists of Slovenia
24 Miha Marinko N.A. June 1946 – 1953 League of Communists of Slovenia
25 Boris Kidrič Vienna, Austria 5 May 1945 – June 1946 League of Communists of Slovenia

Related Maps