List of Prime Ministers of Syria

S.No Name Birth Place Tenure Party
1 Wael Nader Al-Halqi Jasim, Syria 11 August 2012 – Incumbent Syrian Ba’ath Party
2 Omar Ibrahim Ghalawanji Tartus, Syria 6 August 2012 – 11 August 2012 Syrian Ba’ath Party
3 Riyad Farid Hijab Deir ez-Zor, Syria 23 June 2012 – 6 August 2012 Syrian Ba’ath Party
4 Adel Safar Damascus, Syria 14 April 2011 – 23 June 2012 Syrian Ba’ath Party
5 Muhammad Naji al-Otari Aleppo, Syria 10 September 2003 – 14 April 2011 Syrian Ba’ath Party
6 Muhammad Mustafa Mero Al Tall, Syria 7 March 2000 – 10 September 2003 Syrian Ba’ath Party
7 Mahmoud Zuabi Khirbet Ghazaleh, Syria 1 November 1987 – 7 March 2000 Syrian Ba’ath Party
8 Abdul Rauf al-Kasm Damascus, Syria 9 January 1980 – 1 November 1987 Syrian Ba’ath Party
9 Muhammad Ali al-Halabi Damascus, Syria 27 March 1978 – 9 January 1980 Syrian Ba’ath Party
10 Abdul Rahman Khleifawi N.A. 7 August 1976 – 27 March 1978 Syrian Ba’ath Party
11 Mahmoud al-Ayyubi N.A. 21 December 1972 – 7 August 1976 Syrian Ba’ath Party
12 Abdul Rahman Khleifawi N.A. 3 April 1971 – 21 December 1972 Syrian Ba’ath Party
13 Hafez al-Assad Qardaha, Alawite State, Syria 21 November 1970 – 3 April 1971 Syrian Ba’ath Party
14 Nureddin al-Atassi Homs, Syria 29 October 1968 – 18 November 1970 Syrian Ba’ath Party
15 Yusuf Zuayyin Al-Bukamal, Syria 1 March 1966 – 29 October 1968 Syrian Ba’ath Party
16 Salah ad-Din al-Bitar Damascus, Syria 1 January 1966 – 23 February 1966 Ba’ath Party
17 Yusuf Zuayyin Al-Bukamal, Syria 22 September 1965 – 21 December 1965 Ba’ath Party
18 Amin al-Hafez Aleppo, Syria 4 October 1964 – 22 September 1965 Ba’ath Party
19 Salah ad-Din al-Bitar Damascus, Syria 14 May 1964 – 3 October 1964 Ba’ath Party
20 Amin al-Hafez Aleppo, Syria 12 November 1963 – 13 May 1964 Ba’ath Party
21 Salah ad-Din al-Bitar Damascus, Syria 9 March 1963 – 11 November 1963 Ba’ath Party
22 Khalid al-Azm Damascus, Syria 17 September 1962 – 9 March 1963 Independent
23 Bashir al-Azma Damascus, Syria 16 April 1962 – 14 September 1962 Independent
24 Maarouf al-Dawalibi Aleppo, Syria 22 December 1961 – 28 March 1962 People’s Party
25 Izzat al-Nuss N.A. 20 November 1961 – 14 December 1961 Military
26 Maamun al-Kuzbari Damascus, Syria 29 September 1961 – 20 November 1961 Independent
27 Abdel Hamid Sarraj Hama, Syria 20 September 1960 -16 August 1961 National Union
28 Nur al-Din Kahala N.A. 7 October 1958 – 20 September 1960 National Union
29 Sabri al-Asali Damascus, Syria 14 June 1956 – 1 February 1958 National Party
30 Said al-Ghazzi Damascus, Syria 13 September 1955 – 14 June 1956 Independent
31 Sabri al-Asali Damascus, Syria 13 February 1955 – 13 September 1955 National Party
32 Faris al-Khoury Kfeir, Hasbaya, Ottoman Syria 3 November 1954 – 13 February 1955 People’s Party
33 Said al-Ghazzi Damascus, Syria 19 June 1954 – 3 November 1954 Independent
34 Sabri al-Asali Damascus, Syria 1 March 1954 – 19 June 1954 National Party
35 Adib Shishakli Hama, Syria 19 July 1953 – 1 March 1954 National Party
36 Fawzi Selu Damascus, Syria 3 December 1951 -19 July 1953 Military
37 Maarouf al-Dawalibi Aleppo, Syria 28 November 1951 – 29 November 1951 People’s Party
38 Zaki al-Khatib N.A. 13 November 1951 – 28 November 1951 People’s Party
39 Hassan al-Hakim Damascus, Syria 9 August 1951 – 13 November 1951 Independent
40 Khalid al-Azm Damascus, Syria 27 March 1951 – 9 August 1951 Independent
41 Nazim al-Kudsi Aleppo, Syria 4 June 1950 – 27 March 1951 People’s Party
42 Khalid al-Azm Damascus, Syria 27 December 1949 – 4 June 1950 Independent
43 Nazim al-Kudsi Aleppo, Syria 24 December 1949 – 27 December 1949 People’s Party
44 Hashim al-Atassi Homs, Ottoman Syria 17 August 1949 – 24 December 1949 National Party
45 Muhsin al-Barazi Hama, Syria 26 June 1949 – 14 August 1949 Independent