List of Governors of North Dakota, USA

S.no. Governor Term start Term end Party Place
1 John Miller 20 November 1889 7 January 1891 Republican Dryden, New York
2 Andrew H. Burke 7 January 1891 3 January 1893 Republican New York City
3 Eli C. D. Shortridge 3 January 1893 10 January 1895 Democratic-Independent Cabell County, West Virginia
4 Roger Allin 10 January 1895 6 January 1897 Republican  
5 Frank A. Briggs 6 January 1897 15 August 1898 Republican Hennepin County
6 Joseph M. Devine 15 August 1898 3 January 1899 Republican Wheeling, West Virginia
7 Frederick B. Fancher 3 January 1899 10 January 1901 Republican Orleans County, New York, USA
8 Frank White 10 January 1901 4 January 1905 Republican Stillman Valley, Illinois, U.S.
9 Elmore Y. Sarles 4 January 1905 9 January 1907 Republican Wonewoc, Wisconsin
10 John Burke 9 January 1907 8 January 1913 Democratic Keokuk County, Iowa, U.S.
11 L. B. Hanna 8 January 1913 3 January 1917 Republican New Brighton, Pennsylvania
12 Lynn Frazier 3 January 1917 23 November 1921 Republican/NPL Medford, Minnesota
13 Ragnvald A. Nestos 23 November 1921 7 January 1925 Republican/IVA Voss, Norway
14 Arthur G. Sorlie 7 January 1925 28 August 1928 Republican/NPL Albert Lea, Minnesota
15 Walter Maddock 28 August 1928 9 January 1929 Republican/NPL Grand Forks, North Dakota
16 George F. Shafer 9 January 1929 31 December 1932 Republican/IVA Mandan, North Dakota
17 William Langer 31 December 1932 21 June 1934 Republican/NPL Casselton, North Dakota
18 Ole H. Olson 21 June 1934 7 January 1935 Republican/NPL Mondovi, Wisconsin
19 Thomas H. Moodie 7 January 1935 2 February 1935 Democratic Winona, Minnesota
20 Walter Welford 2 February 1935 6 January 1937 Republican/NPL Yorkshire, England
21 William Langer 6 January 1937 5 January 1939 Republican/NPL Casselton, North Dakota
22 John Moses 5 January 1939 4 January 1945 Democratic Strand, Norway
23 Fred George Aandahl 4 January 1945 3 January 1951 Republican Svea Township, Barnes County, North Dakota, United States
24 Clarence Norman Brunsdale 3 January 1951 9 January 1957 Republican Steele County, North Dakota
25 John E. Davis 9 January 1957 4 January 1961 Republican Goodrich, North Dakota
26 William L. Guy 4 January 1961 2 January 1973 Democratic-NPL Devils Lake, North Dakota, U.S.
27 Arthur A. Link 2 January 1973 6 January 1981 Democratic-NPL Alexander, North Dakota
28 Allen I. Olson 6 January 1981 1 January 1985 Republican Rolla, North Dakota
29 George A. Sinner 1 January 1985 15 December 1992 Democratic-NPL Fargo, North Dakota
30 Ed Schafer 15 December 1992 15 December 2000 Republican Bismarck, North Dakota, United States
31 John Hoeven 15 December 2000 7 December 2010 Republican Bismarck, North Dakota, U.S.
32 Jack Dalrymple 7 December 2010 incumbent Republican Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.