List of Prime Ministers of Pakistan

S.No Name Birth Place Tenure Party
1 Shahid Khaqan Abbasi Karachi, Pakistan 1 August 2017 – Incumbent Pakistan Muslim League
2 Nawaz Sharif Lahore, Punjab, Pakistan 5 June 2013 – 31 July 2017 Pakistan Muslim League
3 Mir Hazar Khan Khoso Jafarabad, Balochistan, Pakistan 25 March 2013 – 4 June 2013 Independent
4 Raja Pervaiz Ashraf Sindh, Pakistan 22 June 2012 – 25 March 2013 Pakistan Peoples Party
5 Yousaf Raza Gillani Multan, Punjab, Pakistan 25 March 2008 – 19 June 2012 Pakistan Peoples Party
6 Muhammad Mian Soomro Sindh, Pakistan 16 November 2007 – 25 March 2008 Pakistan Muslim League(Quaid)
7 Shaukat Aziz Sindh, Pakistan 20 August 2004 – 15 November 2007 Pakistan Muslim League(Quaid)
8 Chaudhry Shujaat Hussain Gujrat City, Punjab, Pakistan 30 June 2004 – 20 August 2004 Pakistan Muslim League(Quaid)
  Zafarullah Khan Jamali Balochistan, Pakistan 21 November 2002 – 26 June 2004 Pakistan Muslim League(Quaid)
9     Post Abolished (12 October 1999 – 21 November 2002)  
10 Nawaz Sharif Lahore, Punjab, Pakistan 17 February 1997 – 12 October 1999 Pakistan Muslim League(N)
11 Malik Meraj Khalid Punjab, Pakistan 5 November 1996 – 17 February 1997 Independent
12 Benazir Bhutto Karachi, Sind, Pakistan 19 October 1993 – 5 November 1996 Pakistan People’s Party
13 Moeenuddin Ahmad Qureshi Punjab, Pakistan 18 July 1993 – 19 October 1993 Independent
14 Nawaz Sharif Lahore, Punjab, Pakistan 26 May 1993 – 18 July 1993 Pakistan Muslim League(N)
15 Balakh Sher Mazari Punjab, Pakistan 18 April 1993 – 26 May 1993 Pakistan Peoples Party
16 Nawaz Sharif Lahore, Punjab, Pakistan 6 November 1990 – 18 July 1993 Pakistan Muslim League(N)
17 Ghulam Mustafa Jatoi Shaheed Benazir Abad District, Sindh, Pakistan 6 August 1990 – 6 November 1990 National Peoples Party
  Benazir Bhutto Karachi, Sind, Pakistan 2 December 1988 – 6 August 1990 Pakistan Peoples Party
18     Post Abolished (29 May – 2 December 1988)  
19 Muhammad Khan Junejo Sindh, Pakistan 23 March 1985 – 29 May 1988 Independent
20 Zulfikar Ali Bhutto Sindh, Pakistan 14 August 1973 – 5 July 1977 Pakistan Peoples Party
  Nurul Amin Shahbazpur, Bengal Presidency, British India 7 December 1971 – 20 December 1971 Pakistan Muslim League
21     Post Abolished (7 October 1958 – 7 December 1971)  
22 Feroz Khan Noon Punjab, Pakistan 16 December 1957 – 7 October 1958 Republican Party
23 I. I. Chundrigar Ahmedabad, Bombay Presidency, British India 17 October 1957 – 16 December 1957 Pakistan Muslim League
24 Huseyn Shaheed Suhrawardy Midnapore, Bengal Presidency, British India 12 September 1956 – 17 October 1957 Awami League
25 Chaudhry Muhammad Ali Jalandhar, Punjab, British India 12 August 1955 – 12 September 1956 Pakistan Muslim League
26 Mohammad Ali Bogra Barisal, Bengal Presidency, British India 17 April 1953 – 12 August 1955 Pakistan Muslim League
27 Khawaja Nazimuddin Dacca, Bengal Presidency, British India 17 October 1951 – 17 April 1953 Pakistan Muslim League
  Liaquat Ali Khan Karnal, Punjab, British Raj 15 August 1947 – 16 October 1951 Pakistan Muslim League