List of Presidents of Nicaragua

S.No Name Birth Place Tenure Party
1 Daniel Ortega La Libertad, Nicaragua 10 January 2007 – Incumbent Sandinista National Liberation Front
2 Enrique Bolaños Geyer Masaya, Nicaragua 10 January 2002 – 10 January 2007 Constitutionalist Liberal Party
3 José Arnoldo Alemán Lacayo Managua, Nicaragua 10 January 1997 – 10 January 2002 Constitutionalist Liberal Party
4 Violeta Chamorro Rivas, Nicaragua 25 April 1990 – 10 January 1997 Democratic Union of Liberation
5 Daniel Ortega La Libertad, Nicaragua 10 January 1985 – 25 April 1990 Sandinista National Liberation Front
6 Junta of National Reconstruction N.A. 18 July 1979 – 10 January 1985 Multipartisan / Sandinista National Liberation Front
7 Francisco Urcuyo Rivas, Nicaragua 17 July 1979 – 18 July 1979 Nationalist Liberal Party
8 Anastasio Somoza DeBayle León, Nicaragua 1 December 1974 – 17 July 1979 Military/Nationalist Liberal Party
9 Liberal-Conservative Junta N.A. 1 May 1972 – 1 December 1974 Nationalist Liberal Party/Social Conservative Party
10 Anastasio Somoza DeBayle León, Nicaragua 1 May 1967 – 1 May 1972 Military/Nationalist Liberal Party
11 Lorenzo Guerrero Granada, Nicaragua 4 August 1966 – 1 May 1967 Nationalist Liberal Party
12 René Schick León, Nicaragua 1 May 1963 – 3 August 1966 Nationalist Liberal Party
13 Luis Somoza Debayle León, Nicaragua 29 September 1956 – 1 May 1963 Nationalist Liberal Party
14 Anastasio Somoza García San Marcos, Nicaragua 21 May 1950 – 29 September 1956 Nationalist Liberal Party
15 Víctor Manuel Román y Reyes Jinotepe, Nicaragua 15 August 1947 – 6 May 1950 Nationalist Liberal Party
16 Benjamín Lacayo Sacasa Nicaragua 26 May 1947 – 15 August 1947 Nationalist Liberal Party
17 Leonardo Argüello Barreto León, Nicaragua 1 May 1947 – 26 May 1947 Nationalist Liberal Party
18 Anastasio Somoza García San Marcos, Nicaragua 1 January 1937 – 1 May 1947 Military/Nationalist Liberal Party
19 Carlos Alberto Brenes Masaya, Nicaragua 9 June 1936 – 1 January 1937 Liberal Party
20 Juan Bautista Sacasa León, Nicaragua 1 January 1933 – 9 June 1936 Liberal Party
21 Jose Maria Moncada Tapia Masatepe, Nicaragua 1 January 1929 – 1 January 1933 Liberal Party
22 Adolfo Díaz Alajuela, Costa Rica 14 November 1926 – 1 January 1929 Conservative Party
23 Emiliano Chamorro Vargas Acoyapa, Nicaragua 14 March 1926 – 11 November 1926 Conservative Party
24 Carlos José Solórzano Managua 1 January 1925 – 14 March 1926 Conservative Party
25 Bartolomé Martínez Jinotega, Nicaragua 27 October 1923 – 1 January 1925 Conservative Party
26 Rosendo Chamorro Nicaragua 12 October 1923 – 27 October 1923 Conservative Party
27 Diego Manuel Chamorro Nandaime, Nicaragua 1 January 1921 – 12 October 1923 Conservative Party
28 Emiliano Chamorro Vargas Acoyapa, Nicaragua 1 January 1917 – 1 January 1921 Conservative Party
29 Adolfo Díaz Alajuela, Costa Rica 9 May 1911 – 1 January 1917 Conservative Party
30 Juan José Estrada Managua, Nicaragua 30 August 1910 – 9 May 1911 Conservative Party
31 Luis Mena Nicaragua 27 August 1910 – 30 August 1910 Conservative Party
32 José Dolores Estrada Nandaime, Granada, Nicaragua 20 August 1910 – 27 August 1910 Conservative Party
33 José Madriz León, Nicaragua 21 December 1909 – 20 August 1910 Liberal Party
34 José Santos Zelaya Managua, Nicaragua 25 July 1893 – 21 December 1909 Liberal Party
35 Roberto Sacasa El Viejo, Nicaragua 1 March 1891 – 11 July 1893 Conservative Party
36 Ignacio Chávez Nicaragua 1 January 1891 – 1 March 1891 Conservative Party
37 Roberto Sacasa El Viejo, Nicaragua 5 August 1889 – 1 January 1891 Conservative Party
38 Evaristo Carazo Rivas, Nicaragua 1 March 1887 – 1 August 1889 Conservative Party
39 Adán Cárdenas Granada , Nicaragua 1 March 1883 – 1 March 1887 Conservative Party
40 Joaquín Zavala Managua, Nicaragua 1 March 1879 – 1 March 1883 Conservative Party