List of Prime Ministers of Croatia

S.No Name Birth Place Tenure Party
1 Tihomir Orešković Zagreb, Croatia 22 January 2016 – Incumbent Independent
2 Zoran Milanović Zagreb, Croatia 23 December 2011 – 22 January 2016 Social Democratic Party
3 Jadranka Kosor Pakrac, Croatia 6 July 2009 – 23 December 2011 Croatian Democratic Union
4 Ivo Sanader Split, PR Croatia, FPR Yugoslavia 12 January 2008 – 6 July 2009 Croatian Democratic Union
5 Ivo Sanader Split, PR Croatia, FPR Yugoslavia 23 December 2003 – 12 January 2008 Croatian Democratic Union
6 Ivica Račan Ebersbach, Nazi Germany 30 July 2002 – 23 December 2003 Social Democratic Party
7 Ivica Račan Ebersbach, Nazi Germany 27 January 2000 – 30 July 2002 Social Democratic Party
8 Zlatko Mateša Zagreb, Croatia 7 November 1995 – 27 January 2000 Croatian Democratic Union
9 Nikica Valentić Gospić, Croatia 3 April 1993 – 7 November 1995 Croatian Democratic Union
10 Hrvoje Šarinić Sušak, Kingdom of Yugoslavia 12 August 1992 – 3 April 1993 Croatian Democratic Union
11 Franjo Gregurić Lobor, Banovina of Croatia 17 July 1991 – 12 August 1992 National unity government
12 Josip Manolić Kalinovac, Kingdom of Serbs 24 August 1990 – 17 July 1991 Croatian Democratic Union
13 Stjepan Mesić Orahovica, Croatia 30 May 1990 – 24 August 1990 Croatian Democratic Union
14 Antun Milović N.A. 10 May 1986 – 30 May 1990 League of Communists of Yugoslavia
15 Ante Marković Konjic, Kingdom of Yugoslavia May 1982 – 10 May 1986 League of Communists of Yugoslavia
16 Petar Fleković N.A. 9 May 1978 – May 1982 League of Communists of Yugoslavia
17 Jakov Sirotković Rab, Croatia 8 May 1974 – 9 May 1978 League of Communists of Yugoslavia
18 Ivo Perišin Kaštel Kambelovac, Kingdom of Serbs 28 December 1971 – 8 May 1974 League of Communists of Yugoslavia
19 Dragutin Haramija Čavle, Croatia May 1969 – 28 December 1971 League of Communists of Yugoslavia
20 Savka Dabčević-Kučar Korčula (Korčula), Croatia 11 May 1967 – 8 May 1969 League of Communists of Yugoslavia
21 Mika Špiljak Odra Sisačka , Austria-Hungary June 1963 – 11 May 1967 League of Communists of Yugoslavia
22 Zvonko Brkić Slavonski Brod, Croatia 18 December 1953 – 10 July 1962 League of Communists of Yugoslavia
23 Vladimir Bakarić Velika Gorica, Croatia-Slavonia 14 April 1945 – 18 December 1953 Communist Party of Yugoslavia
24 Pavle Gregorić N.A. 7 March 1945 – 14 April 1945 Communist Party of Yugoslavia