List of Presidents of Uruguay

S.No Name Birth Place Tenure Party
1 Tabaré Vázquez Montevideo, Uruguay 1 March 2015 – Incumbent Broad Front
2 José Mujica Montevideo, Uruguay 1 March 2010 – 1 March 2015 Broad Front
3 Tabaré Vázquez Montevideo, Uruguay 1 March 2005 – 1 March 2010 Broad Front
4 Jorge Batlle Montevideo, Uruguay 1 March 2000 – 1 March 2005 Colorado Party
5 Julio María Sanguinetti Montevideo, Uruguay 1 March 1995 – 1 March 2000 Colorado Party
6 Luis Alberto Lacalle Montevideo, Uruguay 1 March 1990 – 1 March 1995 National Party
7 Julio María Sanguinetti Montevideo, Uruguay 1 March 1985 – 1 March 1990 Colorado Party
8 Rafael Addiego Salto, Uruguay 12 February 1985 -1 March 1985 Civic Union Party
9 Gregorio Álvarez Montevideo, Uruguay 1 September 1981 – 12 February 1985 Independent
10 Aparicio Méndez Rivera, Uruguay 1 September 1976 – 1 September 1981 National Party/Civic-military
11 Alberto Demicheli Rocha, Uruguay 12 June 1976 – 1 September 1976 Colorado Party/Civic-military
12 Juan María Bordaberry Montevideo, Uruguay 1 March 1972 – 1 March 1976 Colorado Party/Civic-military
13 Jorge Pacheco Montevideo, Uruguay 6 December 1967 – 1 March 1972 Colorado Party
14 Óscar Diego Gestido Montevideo, Uruguay 1 March 1967 – 6 December 1967 Colorado Party
15     National Council of Government ( 1955 – 1967)  
16 Andres Martínez Trueba Montevideo, Uruguay 1 March 1951 – 1 March 1955 Colorado Party
17 Luis Batlle Montevideo, Uruguay 2 August 1947 – 1 March 1951 Colorado Party
18 Tomás Berreta Montevideo, Uruguay 1 March 1947 – 2 August 1947 Colorado Party
19 Juan José de Amézaga Montevideo, Uruguay 1 March 1943 – 1 March 1947 Colorado Party
20 Alfredo Baldomir Ferrari Paysandú, Uruguay 19 June 1938 – 1 March 1943 Colorado Party
21 Gabriel Terra Montevideo, Uruguay 1 March 1931 – 19 June 1938 Colorado Party
22 Juan Campisteguy Montevideo, Uruguay 1 March 1927 – 19 June 193 Colorado Party
23 José Serrato Montevideo, Uruguay 1 March 1923 – 1March 1927 Colorado Party
24 Baltasar Brum Artigas Department, Uruguay 1 March 1919 – 1 March 1923 Colorado Party
25 Feliciano Viera Salto, Uruguay 1 March 1915 – 1 March 1919 Colorado Party
26 José Batlle y Ordoñez Montevideo, Uruguay 1 March 1911 – 1 March 1915 Colorado Party
27 Claudio Wílliman Montevideo, Uruguay 1 March 1907 – 1 March 1911 Colorado Party
28 José Batlle y Ordoñez Montevideo, Uruguay 1 March 1903 – 1 March 1907 Colorado Party
29 Juan Lindolfo Cuestas Paysandú, Uruguay 1 March 1899 – 1 March 1903 Colorado Party
30 José Batlle y Ordoñez Montevideo, Uruguay 5 February 1899 – 1 March 1899 Colorado Party
31 Juan Lindolfo Cuestas Paysandú, Uruguay 25 August 1897 – 5 February 1899 Colorado Party
32 Juan Idiarte Borda Uruguay 21 March 1894 – 25 August 1897 Colorado Party
33 Duncan Stewart Buenos Aires, Argentina 1 March 1894 – 21 March 1894 Colorado Party
34 Julio Herrera y Obes Montevideo, Uruguay 1 March 1890 – 1 March 1894 Colorado Party
35 Máximo Santos Pando, Uruguay 18 November 1886 – 1 March 1890 Colorado Party
36 Francisco Antonino Vidal San Carlos, Maldonado 1 March 1886 – 24 May 1886 Colorado Party
37 Máximo Santos Pando, Uruguay 1 March 1882 – 1 March 1886 Colorado Party
38 Francisco Antonino Vidal San Carlos, Maldonado 15 March 1880 – 1 February 1882 Colorado Party
39 Lorenzo Latorre Montevideo, Uruguay 1 March 1879 – 15 March 1880 Colorado Party
40 Pedro Varela Pedro Varela 22 January 1875 – 10 March 1876 Colorado Party