List of Presidents of Dominican Republic

S.No Name Birth Place Tenure Party
1 Danilo Medina Bohechío, Dominican Republic 16 August 2012 – Incumbent Liberation Party
2 Leonel Fernández Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic 16 August 2004 – 16 August 2012 Liberation Party
3 Hipólito Mejía Gurabo, Dominican Republic 16 August 2000 – 16 August 2004 Revolutionary Party
4 Leonel Fernández Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic 16 August 1996 – 16 August 2000 Liberation Party
5 Joaquín Balaguer Bisonó, Dominican Republic 16 August 1986 – 16 August 1996 Dominican Party
6 Salvador Jorge Blanco Santiago de los Caballeros, Dominican Republic 16 August 1982 – 16 August 1986 Revolutionary Party
7 Jacobo Majluta Azar Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic 4 July 1982 – 16 August 1982 Revolutionary Party
8 Silvestre Antonio Guzmán Fernández Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic 16 August 1978 – 4 July 1982 Dominican Revolutionary Party
9 Joaquín Balaguer Bisonó, Dominican Republic 1 July 1966 – 16 August 1978 Dominican Party
10 Héctor Rafael García-Godoy Cáceres Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic 3 September 1965 – 1 July 1966 N.A.
11 Antonio Imbert San Felipe de Puerto Plata, Dominican Republic 7 May 1965 – 30 August 1965 N.A.
12 José Rafael Molina Ureña San Francisco de Macorís, Dominican Republic 25 April 1965 – 27 April 1965 N.A.
13 Triumvirate N.A. 26 September 1963 – 25 April 1965 N.A.
14 Víctor Elby Viñas Román N.A. 25 September 1963 – 26 September 1963 N.A.
15 Juan Bosch La Vega, Dominican Republic 27 February 1963 – 25 September 1963 Revolutionary Party
16 Rafael Bonnelly Santiago de los Caballeros, Dominican Republic 18 January 1962 – 27 February 1963 Revolutionary Party
17 Civic-Military Council N.A. 16 January 1962 – 18 January 1962 N.A.
18 Joaquín Balaguer Bisonó, Dominican Republic 3 August 1960 – 16 January 1962 Dominican Party
19 Héctor Trujillo San Cristóbal, Dominican Republic 16 August 1952 – 3 August 1960 Dominican Party
20 Rafael Trujillo San Cristóbal, Dominican Republic 16 August 1930 – 16 August 1938 Dominican Party
21 Manuel Troncoso de la Concha San Cristóbal, Dominican Republic 24 February 1940 – 18 May 1942 Dominican Party
22 Jacinto Peynado San Cristóbal, Dominican Republic 16 August 1938 – 24 February 1940 Dominican Party
23 Rafael Trujillo San Cristóbal, Dominican Republic 16 August 1930 – 16 August 1938 Dominican Party
24 Rafael Estrella Ureña Santiago de los Caballeros, Dominican Republic 3 March 1930 – 16 August 1930 Dominican Party
25 Horacio Vásquez Dominican Republic 24 July 1924 – 3 March 1930 Red Party
26 Juan Bautista Vicini Burgos N.A. 21 October 1922 – 12 July 1924 Provisional President
27     From 1916 until 1924, Dominican Republic was occupied by the United States  
28 Francisco Henríquez y Carvajal Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic 31 July 1916 – 29 November 1916 N.A.
29 Juan Isidro Jimenes Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic 5 December 1914 – 7 May 1916 Blue Party
30 Ramón Báez   28 August 1914 – 5 December 1914 N.A.
31 José Bordas Valdez Santiago de los Caballeros, Dominican Republic 14 April 1913 – 27 August 1914 N.A.
32 Adolfo Alejandro Nouel Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic 30 November 1912 – 13 April 1913 N.A.
33 Eladio Victoria Santiago de los Caballeros, Dominican Republic 5 December 1911 – 30 November 1912 N.A.
34 Ramón Cáceres Moca, Dominican Republic 12 January 1906 – 19 November 1911 Red Party
35 Carlos Felipe Morales Languasco Puerto Plata, Dominican Republic 24 November 1903 – 29 December 1905 Horacista
36 Alejandro Woss y Gil El Seibo, Dominican Republic 23 April 1903 – 24 November 1903 Blue Party
37 Horacio Vásquez Dominican Republic 24 July 1924 – 3 March 1930 Red Party
38 Juan Isidro Jimenes Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic 15 November 1899 – 2 May 1902 Blue Party
39 Horacio Vásquez Dominican Republic 4 September 1899 – 15 November 1899 Red Party
40 Wenceslao Figuereo San Juan de la Maguana Province 26 July 1899 – 30 August 1899 Los Bolos party