List of Prime Ministers of Nepal

S.No Name Birth Place Tenure Party
1 Khadga Prasad Sharma Oli Terhathum, Nepal 12 October 2015 – Incumbent Communist Party of Nepal
2 Sushil Koirala Biratnagar, Morang, Nepal 11 February 2014 – 10 October 2015 Nepali Congress
3 Khil Raj Regmi Palpa, Nepal 14 March 2013 – 11 February 2014 Independent
4 Baburam Bhattarai Khoplang, Gorkha, Nepal 29 August 2011 – 14 March 2013 Unified Communist Party of Nepal
5 Jhala Nath Khanal Kathmandu, Nepal 6 February 2011 – 29 August 2011 Communist Party of Nepal
6 Madhav Kumar Nepal Gaur, Rautahat, Nepal 25 May 2009 – 6 February 2011 Communist Party of Nepal
7 Prachanda Dhikur Pokhari, Nepal 18 August 2008 – 25 May 2009 Unified Communist Party of Nepal
8 Girija Prasad Koirala Saharsa, Bihar, India 25 April 2006 – 18 August 2008 Nepali Congress
9 King Gyanendra Bir Bikram Shah Narayanhity Royal Palace, Kathmandu 1 February 2005 – 25 April 2006 N.A.
10 Sher Bahadur Deuba Ashigram, Dadeldhura District, Nepal 3 June 2004 – 1 February 2005 Nepali Congress
11 Surya Bahadur Thapa Muga, Dhankuta, Nepal 5 June 2003 – 3 June 2004 Rastriya Prajatantra Party
12 Lokendra Bahadur Chand Kurkutiya Village, Baitadi District, Nepal 11 October 2002 – 5 June 2003 Rastriya Prajatantra Party
13 King Gyanendra Bir Bikram Shah Narayanhity Royal Palace, Kathmandu 4 October 2002 – 11 October 2002 N.A.
14 Sher Bahadur Deuba Ashigram, Dadeldhura District, Nepal 26 July 2001 – 4 October 2002 Nepali Congress
15 Girija Prasad Koirala Saharsa, Bihar, India 22 March 2000 – 26 July 2001 Nepali Congress
16 Krishna Prasad Bhattarai Varanasi, India 31 May 1999 – 22 March 2000 Nepali Congress
17 Girija Prasad Koirala Saharsa, Bihar, India 15 April 1998 – 31 May 1999 Nepali Congress
18 Surya Bahadur Thapa Muga, Dhankuta, Nepal 7 October 1997 – 15 April 1998 Rastriya Prajatantra Party
19 Lokendra Bahadur Chand Kurkutiya Village, Baitadi District, Nepal 12 March 1997 7 October 1997 Rastriya Prajatantra Party
20 Sher Bahadur Deuba Ashigram, Dadeldhura District, Nepal 12 September 1995 – 12 March 1997 Nepali Congress
21 Man Mohan Adhikari Lazimpat, Kathmandu 30 November 1994 – 12 September 1995 Communist Party of Nepal
22 Girija Prasad Koirala Saharsa, Bihar, India 26 May 1991 – 30 November 1994 Nepali Congress
23 Krishna Prasad Bhattarai Varanasi, India 19 April 1990 – 26 May 1991 Nepali Congress
24 Lokendra Bahadur Chand Kurkutiya Village, Baitadi District, Nepal 6 April 1990 – 19 April 1990 Independent
25 Marich Man Singh Shrestha Khalanga Bazar, Salyan District, Nepal 15 June 1986 – 6 April 1990 Independent
26 Nagendra Prasad Rijal Telia, Dhankuta District, Nepal 21 March 1986 – 15 June 1986 Independent
27 Lokendra Bahadur Chand Kurkutiya Village, Baitadi District, Nepal 12 July 1983 – 21 March 1986 Independent
28 Surya Bahadur Thapa Muga, Dhankuta, Nepal 30 May 1979 – 12 July 1983 Independent
29 Kirti Nidhi Bista Thamel, Kathmandu, Nepal 12 September 1977 – 30 May 1979 Independent
30 Tulsi Giri Siraha District, Nepal 1 December 1975 – 12 September 1977 Independent
31 Nagendra Prasad Rijal Telia, Dhankuta District, Nepal 16 July 1973 – 1 December 1975 Independent
32 Kirti Nidhi Bista Thamel, Kathmandu, Nepal 14 April 1971 – 16 July 1973 Independent
33 Gehendra Bahadur Rajbhandari Nepal 13 April 1970 – 14 April 1971 Independent
34 Kirti Nidhi Bista Thamel, Kathmandu, Nepal 7 April 1969 – 13 April 1970 Independent
35 Surya Bahadur Thapa Muga, Dhankuta, Nepal 26 January 1965 – 7 April 1969 Independent
36 Tulsi Giri Siraha District, Nepal 26 February 1964 – 26 January 1965 Independent
37 Surya Bahadur Thapa Muga, Dhankuta, Nepal 23 December 1963 – 26 February 1964 Independent
38 Tulsi Giri Siraha District, Nepal 26 December 1960 – 23 December 1963 Independent
39 Bishweshwar Prasad Koirala Varanasi, India 27 May 1959 – 26 December 1960 Nepali Congress
40 Subarna Shamsher Rana N.A. 15 May 1958 – 27 May 1959 Nepali Congress
41 Tanka Prasad Acharya N.A. 27 January 1956 – 26 July 1957 Nepal Praja Parishad
42 Kunwar Inderjit Singh N.A. 26 July 1957 15 May 1958 United Democratic Party
43 King Mahendra Bir Bikram Shah Narayanhity Royal Palace, Kathmandu 14 April 1955 – 27 January 1956 N.A.
44 Matrika Prasad Koirala Varanasi, India 15 June 1953 – 14 April 1955 Rastriya Praja Party
45 King Tribhuvan Bir Bikram Shah Kathmandu, Nepal 14 August 1952 – 15 June 1953 N.A.
46 Matrika Prasad Koirala Varanasi, India 16 November 1951 – 14 August 1952 Nepali Congress