List of Prime Ministers of Netherlands

S.No Name Birth Place Tenure Party
1 Mark Rutte The Hague, Netherlands 14 October 2010 – Incumbent People’s Party for Freedom and Democracy
2 Jan Peter Balkenende Biezelinge, Netherlands 22 July 2002 – 14 October 2010 Christian Democratic Appeal
3 Wim Kok Bergambacht, Netherlands 22 August 1994 – 22 July 2002 Labour Party
4 Ruud Lubbers Rotterdam, Netherlands 4 November 1982 – 22 August 1994 Christian Democratic Appeal
5 Dries van Agt Geldrop, Netherlands 19 December 1977 – 4 November 1982 Christian Democratic Appeal
6 Joop den Uyl Hilversum, Netherlands 11 May 1973 – 19 December 1977 Labour Party
7 Barend Biesheuvel Haarlemmerliede, Netherlands 6 July 1971 – 11 May 1973 Anti-Revolutionary Party
8 Piet de Jong Apeldoorn, Netherlands 5 April 1967 – 6 July 1971 Catholic People’s Party
9 Jelle Zijlstra Oosterbierum, Netherlands 22 November 1966 – 5 April 1967 Anti-Revolutionary Party
10 Jo Cals Roermond, Netherlands 14 April 1965 – 22 November 1966 Catholic People’s Party
11 Victor Marijnen Arnhem, Netherlands 24 July 1963 – 14 April 1965 Catholic People’s Party
12 Jan de Quay Hertogenbosch, Netherlands 19 May 1959 – 24 July 1963 Catholic People’s Party
13 Louis Beel Roermond, Netherlands 22 December 1958 – 19 May 1959 Catholic People’s Party
14 Willem Drees Amsterdam, Netherlands 7 August 1948 – 22 December 1958 Labour Party
15 Louis Beel Roermond, Netherlands 3 July 1946 – 7 August 1948 Catholic People’s Party
16 Wim Schermerhorn Akersloot, Netherlands 24 June 1945 – 3 July 1946 Free-thinking Democratic League
17 Pieter Sjoerds Gerbrandy Goënga, Netherlands 3 September 1940 – 24 June 1945 Anti-Revolutionary Party
18 Dirk Jan de Geer Groningen, Netherlands 10 August 1939 – 3 September 1940 Christian Historical
19 Hendrikus Colijn Burgerveen, Netherlands 26 May 1933 – 10 August 1939 Anti-Revolutionary Party
20 Charles Ruijs de Beerenbrouck Roermond, Netherlands 10 August 1929 – 26 May 1933 Roman Catholic
21 Dirk Jan de Geer Groningen, Netherlands 8 March 1926 – 10 August 1929 Christian Historical
22 Hendrikus Colijn Burgerveen, Netherlands 4 August 1925 – 8 March 1926 Anti-Revolutionary Party
23 Charles Ruijs de Beerenbrouck Roermond, Netherlands 9 September 1918 – 4 August 1925 Roman Catholic
24 Pieter Cort van der Linden The Hague, Netherlands 29 August 1913 – 9 September 1918 Liberal
25 Theo Heemskerk Amsterdam, Netherlands 12 February 1908 – 29 August 1913 Anti-Revolutionary Party
26 Theo de Meester Harderwijk, Netherlands 17 August 1905 – 12 February 1908 Liberal
27 Abraham Kuyper Maassluis, Netherlands 1 August 1901 – 17 August 1905 Anti-Revolutionary Party
28 Nicolaas Pierson Amsterdam, Netherlands 27 July 1897 – 1 August 1901 Liberal
29 Joan Röell Haarlem, Netherlands 9 May 1894 – 27 July 1897 Independent
30 Gijsbert van Tienhoven De Werken, Netherlands 21 August 1891 – 9 May 1894 Independent
31 Æneas, Baron Mackay Nijmegen, Netherlands 20 April 1888 – 21 August 1891 Anti-Revolutionary Party
32 Jan Heemskerk Amsterdam, Netherlands 23 April 1883 – 20 April 1888 Independent
33 Theo van Lynden Utrecht, Netherlands 20 August 1879 – 23 April 1883 Conservative Protestant
34 Jan Kappeyne van de Coppello The Hague, Netherlands 3 November 1877 – 20 August 1879 Liberal
35 Jan Heemskerk Amsterdam, Netherlands 27 August 1874 – 3 November 1877 Independent