List of Presidents of Nauru

S.No Name Birth Place Tenure Party
1 Baron Waqa Boe, Nauru 11 June 2013 – Incumbent Independent
2 Sprent Dabwido Nauru 15 November 2011 – 11 June 2013 Nauru First
3 Freddie Pitcher Nauru 10 November 2011 – 15 November 2011 Nauru First
4 Marcus Stephen Nauru 19 December 2007 – 10 November 2011 Independent
5 Ludwig Scotty Anabar, Nauru 22 June 2004 – 19 December 2007 Independent
6 René Harris Nauru 8 August 2003 – 22 June 2004 Independent
7 Ludwig Scotty Anabar, Nauru 29 May 2003 – 8 August 2003 Independent
8 Derog Gioura Nauru 10 March 2003 – 29 May 2003 Independent
9 Bernard Dowiyogo Ubenide, Nauru 18 January 2003 – 10 March 2003 Democratic Party of Nauru
10 René Harris Nauru 17 January 2003 – 18 January 2003 Independent
11 Bernard Dowiyogo Ubenide, Nauru 9 January 2003 – 17 January 2003 Democratic Party of Nauru
12 René Harris Nauru 30 March 2001 – 9 January 2003 Independent
13 Bernard Dowiyogo Ubenide, Nauru 20 April 2000 – 30 March 2001 Democratic Party of Nauru
14 René Harris Nauru 27 April 1999 – 20 April 2000 Independent
15 Bernard Dowiyogo Ubenide, Nauru 18 June 1998 – 27 April 1999 Democratic Party of Nauru
16 Kinza Clodumar Boe, Nauru 13 February 1997 – 18 June 1998 Centre Party
17 Ruben Kun Nauru 19 December 1996 – 13 February 1997 Independent
18 Kennan Adeang Nauru 26 November 1996 -19 December 1996 Democratic Party of Nauru
19 Bernard Dowiyogo Ubenide, Nauru 11 November 1996 – 26 November 1996 Democratic Party of Nauru
20 Lagumot Harris Nauru 22 November 1995 – 11 November 1996 Independent
21 Bernard Dowiyogo Ubenide, Nauru 12 December 1989 – 22 November 1995 Democratic Party of Nauru
22 Kenas Aroi Nauru 17 August 1989 – 12 December 1989 Independent
23 Hammer DeRoburt Nauru 22 December 1986 – 17 August 1989 Independent
24 Kennan Adeang Nauru 17 September 1986 – 1 October 1986 Democratic Party of Nauru
25 Hammer DeRoburt Nauru 15 May 1978 – 17 September 1986 Independent
26 Lagumot Harris Nauru 19 April 1978 – 15 May 1978 Independent
27 Bernard Dowiyogo Ubenide, Nauru 22 December 1976 – 19 April 1978 Democratic Party of Nauru
28 Hammer DeRoburt Nauru 31 January 1968 – 22 December 1976 Independent