List of Presidents of Austria

S. No Name Birth Place Tenure Party
1 Heinz Fischer Graz, Germany 8 July 2004 – Incumbent Social Democratic Party of Austria
2 Thomas Klestil Vienna, Austria 8 July 1992 – 6 July 2004 Austrian People’s Party
3 Kurt Waldheim Vienna, German Austria 8 July 1986 – 8 July 1992 Austrian People’s Party
4 Rudolf Kirchschläger Niederkappel, Upper Austria 8 July 1974 – 8 July 1986 Non-partisan
5 Bruno Kreisky Vienna, Austria 24 April 1974 – 8 July 1974 Social Democratic Party of Austria
6 Franz Jonas Vienna, Austria 9 June 1965 – 24 April 1974 Social Democratic Party of Austria
7 Josef Klaus Kötschach-Mauthen, Carinthia 28 February 1965 – 9 June 1965 Austrian People’s Party
8 Adolf Schärf Nikolsburg, Moravia 22 May 1957 – 28 February 1965 Social Democratic Party of Austria
9 Julius Raab Sankt Pölten, Lower Austria 2 April 1953 – 11 April 1961 Austrian People’s Party
10 Theodor Körner Komárom, Hungary 21 June 1951 – 4 January 1957 Social Democratic Party of Austria
11 Leopold Figl Rust, Michelhausen, Austria 31 December 1950 – 21 June 1951 Austrian People’s Party
12 Karl Renner Dolní Dunajovice, Austria 20 December 1945 – 31 December 1950 Social Democratic Party of Austria
13   Austria annexed by Nazi Germany in 1938. Independence restored in 1945.  
14 Arthur Seyss-Inquart Stannern, Moravia, Austria 11 March 1938 – 13 March 1938 National Socialist German Workers’ Party
15 Wilhelm Miklas Krems, Lower Austria, Austria-Hungary 10 December 1928 – 13 March 1938 Christian Social Party
16 Michael Hainisch Aue bei Schottwien, Austria 9 December 1920 – 10 December 1928 independent
17 Karl Seitz Vienna, Austria-Hungary 5 March 1919 – 9 December 1920 Social Democratic Workers’ Party of Austria