List of Prime Ministers of Denmark

S. No Name Birth Place Tenure Party
1 Lars Løkke Rasmussen Vejle, Denmark 28 June 2015 – Incumbent Venstre
2 Helle Thorning-Schmidt Rødovre, Denmark 3 October 2011 – 28 June 2015 Social Democrat
3 Lars Løkke Rasmussen Vejle, Denmark 5 April 2009 – 3 October 2011 Venstre
4 Anders Fogh Rasmussen Ginnerup, Denmark 27 November 2001 – 5 April 2009 Venstre
5 Poul Nyrup Rasmussen Esbjerg, Denmark 25 January 1993 – 27 November 2001 Social Democrat
6 Poul Schlüter Tønder, Denmark 10 September 1982 – 25 January 1993 Conservative People’s Party
7 Anker Jørgensen Copenhagen 13 February 1975 – 10 September 1982 Social Democrat
8 Poul Hartling Copenhagen 19 December 1973 – 13 February 1975 Venstre
9 Anker Jørgensen Copenhagen 5 October 1972 – 19 December 1973 Social Democrat
10 Jens Otto Krag Randers 11 October 1971 – 5 October 1972 Social Democrat
11 Hilmar Baunsgaard Slagelse 2 February 1968 – 11 October 1971 Det Radikale Venstre
12 Jens Otto Krag Randers 3 September 1962 – 2 February 1968 Social Democrat
13 Viggo Kampmann Frederiksberg 21 February 1960 – 3 September 1962 Social Democrat
14 Hans Christian Hansen Aarhus, Denmark 1 February 1955 – 19 February 1960 Social Democrat
15 Hans Hedtoft Aarhus, Denmark 30 September 1953 – 29 January 1955 Social Democrat
16 Erik Eriksen Brangstrup, Ringe 30 October 1950 – 30 September 1953 Venstre
17 Hans Hedtoft Aarhus, Denmark 13 November 1947 – 30 October 1950 Social Democrat
18 Knud Kristensen Hover, Ringkøbing 7 November 1945 – 13 November 1947 Venstre
19 Vilhelm Buhl Fredericia 5 May 1945 – 7 November 1945 Social Democrat
20 No Danish government.   29 August 1943 – 5 May 1945  
21 Erik Scavenius Klintholm, Møn 9 November 1942 – 29 August 1943 Danish Social Liberal Party
22 Vilhelm Buhl Fredericia 4 May 1942 – 9 November 1942 Social Democrat
23 Thorvald Stauning Copenhagen 30 April 1929 – 3 May 1942 Social Democrat
24 Thomas Madsen-Mygdal Mygdal, Hjørring 14 December 1926 – 30 April 1929 Venstre
25 Thorvald Stauning Copenhagen 24 April 1924 – 14 December 1926 Social Democrat
26 Niels Neergaard Ugilt, Hjørring 5 May 1920 – 23 April 1924 Venstre
27 Michael Pedersen Friis Copenhagen 5 April 1920 – 5 May 1920 N.A.
28 Otto Liebe Copenhagen 30 March 1920 – 5 April 1920 N.A.
29 Carl Theodor Zahle Roskilde 21 June 1913 – 30 March 1920 Det Radikale Venstre
30 Klaus Berntsen N.A. 5 July 1910 – 21 June 1913 Venstre
31 Carl Theodor Zahle Roskilde 28 October 1909 – 5 July 1910 Det Radikale Venstre
32 Ludvig Holstein-Ledreborg Remseck am Neckar 16 August 1909 – 28 October 1909 Moderate Venstre
33 Niels Neergaard Ugilt, Hjørring 12 October 1908 – 16 August 1909 Venstre
34 Jens Christian Christensen Påbøl, West Jutland 14 January 1905 – 12 October 1908 Venstre Reform Party
35 Johan Henrik Deuntzer Copenhagen 24 July 1901 – 14 January 1905 Venstre Reform Party
36 Hannibal Sehested Gudme, Funen, Denmark 27 April 1900 – 24 July 1901 Højre
37 Hugo Egmont Hørring Copenhagen 23 May 1897 – 27 April 1900 Højre
38 Tage Reedtz-Thott Gavnø 7 August 1894 – 23 May 1897 Højre