List of Prime Ministers of Egypt

S.No Name Birth Place Tenure Party
1 Sherif Ismail Egypt 19 September 2015 – Incumbent Independent
2 Ibrahim Mahlab Cairo, Egypt 1 March 2014 – 19 September 2015 Independent
3 Hazem Al Beblawi Cairo, Egypt 9 July 2013 – 1 March 2014 Independent
4 Hesham Qandil Beni Suef, Egypt 24 July 2012 – 8 July 2013 Independent
5 Kamal Ganzouri Monufia, Egypt 7 December 2011 – 24 July 2012 Independent
6 Essam Sharaf Giza, Egypt 3 March 2011 – 7 December 2011 Independent
7 Ahmed Shafik Cairo, Egypt 29 January 2011 – 3 March 2011 Independent
8 Ahmed Nazif Cairo, Egypt 14 July 2004 – 29 January 2011 National Democratic Party
9 Atef Ebeid Tanta, Egypt 5 October 1999 – 14 July 2004 National Democratic Party
10 Kamal Ganzouri Monufia, Egypt 4 January 1996 – 5 October 1999 National Democratic Party
11 Atef Sedky Tanta, Egypt 10 November 1986 – 2 January 1996 National Democratic Party
12 Ali Lutfi Al-Adwa, Faiyum, Egypt 4 September 1985 – 9 November 1986 National Democratic Party
13 Kamal Hassan Ali Cairo, Egypt 17 July 1984 – 4 September 1985 National Democratic Party
14 Ahmad Fuad Mohieddin Cairo, Egypt 2 January 1982 – 5 June 1984 National Democratic Party
15 Hosni Mubarak Kafr-El Meselha, Egypt 7 October 1981 – 2 January 1982 National Democratic Party
16 Anwar Sadat El Monufia, Egypt 15 May 1980 – 6 October 1981 National Democratic Party
17 Mustafa Khalil Al Qalyubiyah Governorate, Egypt 2 October 1978 – 15 May 1980 National Democratic Party
18 Mamdouh Salem Alexandria, Egypt 16 April 1975 – 2 October 1978 Arab Socialist Union
19 Abd El Aziz Muhammad Hegazi N.A. 25 September 1974 – 16 April 1975 Arab Socialist Union
20 Anwar Sadat El Monufia, Egypt 26 March 1973 – 25 September 1974 Arab Socialist Union
21 Aziz Sedki Cairo, Egypt 17 January 1972 – 26 March 1973 Arab Socialist Union
22 Mahmoud Fawzi Quwaysina 2 September 1971 – 17 January 1972 Arab Socialist Union
23 Kamal el-Din Hussein Banha, Qalyubia 20 September 1960 – 16 August 1961 National Union
24 Nureddin Tarraf N.A. 7 October 1958 – 20 September 1960 National Union
25 Mahmoud Fawzi Quwaysina 21 October 1970 – 2 September 1971 Arab Socialist Union
26 Gamal Abdel Nasser Alexandria, Sultanate of Egypt 19 June 1967 – 28 September 1970 Arab Socialist Union
27 Muhammad Sedki Sulayman Sultanate of Egypt 10 September 1966 – 19 June 1967 Arab Socialist Union
28 Zakaria Mohieddin Mit Ghamr, Egypt 3 October 1965 – 10 September 1966 Arab Socialist Union
29 Ali Sabri Egypt 1 December 1962 – 3 October 1965 Arab Socialist Union
30 Ali Sabri Egypt 29 September 1962 – 1 December 1962 National Union
31 Gamal Abdel Nasser Alexandria, Sultanate of Egypt 22 February 1958 – 29 September 1962 National Union
32 Gamal Abdel Nasser Alexandria, Sultanate of Egypt 23 June 1956 – 22 February 1958 National Union
33 Gamal Abdel Nasser Alexandria, Sultanate of Egypt 18 April 1954 – 23 June 1956 Military / Liberation Rally
34 Muhammad Naguib Khartoum, Anglo-Egyptian Sudan 8 March 1954 – 18 April 1954 Military / Liberation Rally
35 Gamal Abdel Nasser Alexandria, Sultanate of Egypt 25 February 1954 – 8 March 1954 Military / Liberation Rally
36 Muhammad Naguib Khartoum, Anglo-Egyptian Sudan 7 September 1952 – 25 February 1954 Military / Liberation Rally
37 Ali Mahir Pasha Egypt 23 July 1952 – 7 September 1952 Union Party
38 Ahmad Najib al-Hilali Asyut, Egypt 22 July 1952 – 23 July 1952 Independent
39 Hussein Sirri Pasha Egypt 2 July 1952 – 22 July 1952 Independent
40 Ahmad Najib al-Hilali Asyut, Egypt 2 March 1952 – 2 July 1952 Independent