List of Prime Ministers of Bulgaria

S. No Name Birth Place Tenure Party
1 Boyko Borissov Bankya, Bulgaria 7 November 2014 – Incumbent Citizens for European Development of Bulgaria
2 Georgi Bliznashki Skravena, Bulgaria 6 August 2014 – 7 November 2014 Independent
3 Plamen Oresharski Dupnitsa, Bulgaria 29 May 2013 – 6 August 2014 Independent
4 Marin Raykov Washington, DC, USA 13 March 2013 – 29 May 2013 Independent
5 Boyko Borissov Bankya, Bulgaria 27 July 2009 – 13 March 2013 Citizens for European Development of Bulgaria
6 Sergei Stanishev Kherson, Ukrainian SSR 17 August 2005 – 27 July 2009 Socialist Party
7 Simeon Saxe-Coburg-Gotha Sofia, Bulgaria 24 July 2001 – 17 August 2005 National Movement Simeon II
8 Ivan Yordanov Kostov Sofia, Bulgaria 21 May 1997 – 24 July 2001 Union of Democratic Forces
9 Stefan Sofiyanski Sofia, Bulgaria 13 February 1997 – 21 May 1997 Union of Democratic Forces
10 Zhan Videnov Plovdiv, Bulgaria 25 January 1995 – 13 Feb. 1997 Bulgarian Socialist Party
11 Reneta Indzhova Nova Zagora, Bulgaria 17 October 1994 – 25 January 1995 Independent
12 Lyuben Borisov Berov Sofia, Bulgaria 30 December 1992 – 17 Oct. 1994 Independent
13 Philip Dimitrov Sofia, Bulgaria 8 November 1991 – 29 Dec. 1992 Union of Democratic Forces
14 Dimitar Iliev Popov Kula, Bulgaria 7 Dec. 1990 – 8 November 1991 Independent
15 Andrey Lukanov Moscow, USSR 3 February 1990 – 7 Dec. 1990 Bulgarian Socialist Party
16 Georgi Atanasov Pravoslaven, Bulgaria 21 March 1986 – 3 February 1990 Bulgarian Communist Party
17 Georgi Filipov Kadievka 16 June 1981 – 21 March 1986 Bulgarian Communist Party
18 Stanko Todorov Klenovik, Bulgaria 7 July 1971 – 16 June 1981 Bulgarian Communist Party
19 Todor Zhivkov Pravets, Kingdom of Bulgaria 19 November 1962 – 7 July 1971 Bulgarian Communist Party
20 Anton Yugov Rugunovec, Ottoman Empire 17 April 1956 – 19 November 1962 Bulgarian Communist Party
21 Valko Velev Chervenkov Zlatitsa, Bulgaria 3 February 1950 – 18 April 1956 Bulgarian Communist Party
22 Vasil Kolarov Shumen, Ottoman Empire 2 July 1949 – 23 January 1950 Bulgarian Communist Party
23 Georgi Dimitrov Kovachevtsi 23 November 1946 – 2 July 1949 Bulgarian Communist Party
24 Kimon Georgiev Pazardzhik, Bulgaria 9 September 1944 – 22 Nov. 1946 Zveno
25 Konstantin Muraviev Pazardzhik, Bulgaria 2 September 1944 – 9 Sept. 1944 Bulgarian Agrarian National Union
26 Ivan Bagrianov Razgrad, Bulgaria 1 June 1944 – 2 September 1944 Independent
27 Dobri Bozhilov Kotel, Bulgaria 14 September 1943 – 1 June 1944 Independent
28 Petar Gabrovski Razgrad, Bulgaria 9 September 1943 – 14 Sept. 1943 Independent
29 Bogdan Filov Stara Zagora, Bulgaria 16 February 1940 – 9 Sept. 1943 Independent
30 Georgi Kyoseivanov Peshtera, Bulgaria 23 November 1935 – 16 Feb. 1940 Independent
31 Andrey Toshev Stara Zagora, Ottoman Empire 21 April 1935 – 23 November 1935 Independent
32 Pencho Zlatev Elena, Bulgaria 22 January 1935 – 21 April 1935 Military
33 Kimon Georgiev Stoyanov Pazardzhik, Bulgaria 19 May 1934 – 22 January 1935 Zveno
34 Nikola Mushanov Dryanovo, Ottoman Empire 12 October 1931 – 19 May 1934 Democratic Party
35 Aleksandar Malinov Pandakli, Russian Empire 29 June 1931 – 12 October 1931 Democratic Party
36 Andrey Tasev Lyapchev Resne, Ottoman Empire 4 January 1926 – 29 June 1931 Democratic Alliance
37 Aleksander Tsankov Oryahovo, Bulgaria 9 June 1923 – 4 January 1926 Democratic Alliance
38 Aleksandar Stamboliyski Pazardzhik, Bulgaria 14 October 1919 – 9 June 1923 Bulgarian Agrarian National Union
39 Teodor Teodorov Elena, Bulgaria 28 November 1918 – 6 Oct. 1919 People’s Party
40 Aleksandar Malinov Pandakli, Russian Empire 21 June 1918 – 28 November 1918 Democratic Party
41 Vasil Radoslavov Lovech, Ottoman Empire 17 July 1913 – 21 June 1918 Liberal Party
42 Stoyan Danev Shumen, Ottoman Empire 14 June 1913 – 17 July 1913 Progressive Liberal Party
43 Ivan Evstratiev Geshov Plovdiv, Ottoman Empire 29 March 1911 – 14 June 1913 People’s Party
44 Aleksandar Malinov Pandakli, Russian Empire 29 January 1908 – 29 March 1911 Democratic Party
45 Petar Gudev Gradets, Bulgaria 16 March 1907 – 29 January 1908 People’s Liberal Party
46 Dimitar Stanchov Svishtov, Ottoman Empire 12 March 1907 – 16 March 1907 Independent
47 Dimitar Petkov Tulcea, Ottoman Empire 6 December 1906 – 12 March 1907 People’s Liberal Party
48 Racho Petrov Shumen, Ottoman Empire 19 May 1903 – 5 November 1906 Independent
49 Stoyan Danev Shumen, Ottoman Empire 4 January 1902 – 19 May 1903 Progressive Liberal Party
50 Petko Karavelov Koprivshtitsa, Ottoman Empire 5 March 1901 – 4 January 1902 Democratic Party