List of Governors of Vermont, USA

S.no. Governor Term start Term end Party Place
1 Thomas Chittenden 4 March 1791 25 August 1797 No party affiliation East Guilford, Connecticut
2 Paul Brigham 25 August 1797 16 October 1797 Democratic-Republican Coventry, Connecticut
3 Isaac Tichenor 16 October 1797 9 October 1807 Federalist Newark, New Jersey
4 Israel Smith 9 October 1807 14 October 1808 Democratic-Republican Suffield, Connecticut
5 Isaac Tichenor 14 October 1808 14 October 1809 Federalist Newark, New Jersey
6 Jonas Galusha 14 October 1809 23 October 1813 Democratic-Republican Norwich, Connecticut
7 Martin Chittenden 23 October 1813 14 October 1815 Federalist Salisbury, Connecticut, U.S.
8 Jonas Galusha 14 October 1815 23 October 1820 Democratic-Republican Norwich, Connecticut
9 Richard Skinner 23 October 1820 10 October 1823 Democratic-Republican Litchfield, Connecticut
10 Cornelius P. Van Ness 10 October 1823 13 October 1826 Democratic-Republican Kinderhook, New York
11 Ezra Butler 13 October 1826 10 October 1828 National Republican Lancaster, Massachusetts
12 Samuel C. Crafts 10 October 1828 18 October 1831 National Republican Woodstock, Connecticut, U.S.
13 William A. Palmer 18 October 1831 2 November 1835 Anti-Masonic Hebron, Connecticut
14 Silas H. Jennison 2 November 1835 15 October 1841 Whig Shoreham, Vermont
15 Charles Paine 15 October 1841 13 October 1843 Whig  
16 John Mattocks 13 October 1843 11 October 1844 Whig Hartford, Connecticut
17 William Slade 11 October 1844 9 October 1846 Whig Cornwall, Vermont
18 Horace Eaton 9 October 1846 October 1848 Whig Barnard, Vermont
19 Carlos Coolidge October 1848 11 October 1850 Whig Windsor, Vermont
20 Charles K. Williams 11 October 1850 October 1852 Whig Cambridge, Massachusetts
21 Erastus Fairbanks October 1852 October 1853 Whig Brimfield, Massachusetts
22 John S. Robinson October 1853 13 October 1854 Democratic Bennington, Vermont
23 Stephen Royce 13 October 1854 10 October 1856 Whig (1st term) / Republican (2nd term) Tinmouth, Rutland County, Vermont
24 Ryland Fletcher 10 October 1856 10 October 1858 Republican Cavendish, Vermont
25 Hiland Hall 10 October 1858 12 October 1860 Republican Bennington, Vermont
26 Erastus Fairbanks 12 October 1860 11 October 1861 Republican Brimfield, Massachusetts
27 Frederick Holbrook 11 October 1861 9 October 1863 Republican East Windsor, Connecticut
28 J. Gregory Smith 9 October 1863 13 October 1865 Republican St. Albans, Vermont
29 Paul Dillingham 13 October 1865 13 October 1867 Republican Shutesbury, Massachusetts
30 John B. Page 13 October 1867 15 October 1869 Republican Rutland, Vermont
31 Peter T. Washburn 15 October 1869 7 February 1870 Republican Lynn, Massachusetts
32 George W. Hendee 7 February 1870 6 October 1870 Republican Stowe, Vermont
33 John W. Stewart 6 October 1870 3 October 1872 Republican Middlebury, Vermont
34 Julius Converse 3 October 1872 8 October 1874 Republican Stafford, Connecticut
35 Asahel Peck 8 October 1874 5 October 1876 Republican Royalston, Massachusetts
36 Horace Fairbanks 5 October 1876 3 October 1878 Republican Barnet, Vermont
37 Redfield Proctor 3 October 1878 7 October 1880 Republican Proctorsville, Vermont, U.S.
38 Roswell Farnham 7 October 1880 5 October 1882 Republican Boston, Massachusetts
39 John L. Barstow 5 October 1882 2 October 1884 Republican Shelburne, Vermont
40 Samuel E. Pingree 2 October 1884 7 October 1886 Republican Salisbury, New Hampshire
41 Ebenezer J. Ormsbee 7 October 1886 4 October 1888 Republican Shoreham, Vermont
42 William P. Dillingham 4 October 1888 2 October 1890 Republican Waterbury, Vermont
43 Carroll S. Page 2 October 1890 6 October 1892 Republican Westfield, Vermont
44 Levi K. Fuller 6 October 1892 4 October 1894 Republican Westmoreland, New Hampshire
45 Urban A. Woodbury 4 October 1894 8 October 1896 Republican Acworth, New Hampshire
46 Josiah Grout 8 October 1896 6 October 1898 Republican Compton, Quebec
47 Edward C. Smith 6 October 1898 4 October 1900 Republican St. Albans, VT
48 William W. Stickney 4 October 1900 3 October 1902 Republican Plymouth, Vermont
49 John G. McCullough 3 October 1902 6 October 1904 Republican Newark, Delaware, United States
50 Charles J. Bell 6 October 1904 4 October 1906 Republican Walden, Vermont
51 Fletcher D. Proctor 4 October 1906 8 October 1908 Republican Cavendish, Vermont
52 George H. Prouty 8 October 1908 5 October 1910 Republican Newport, Vermont
53 John A. Mead 5 October 1910 3 October 1912 Republican Fair Haven, Vermont
54 Allen M. Fletcher 3 October 1912 7 January 1915 Republican Indianapolis, Indiana
55 Charles W. Gates 7 January 1915 4 January 1917 Republican Franklin, Vermont
56 Horace F. Graham 4 January 1917 9 January 1919 Republican Brooklyn, New York
57 Percival W. Clement 9 January 1919 6 January 1921 Republican Rutland, Vermont
58 James Hartness 6 January 1921 4 January 1923 Republican Schenectady, New York
59 Redfield Proctor, Jr. 4 January 1923 8 January 1925 Republican Proctor, Vermont
60 Franklin S. Billings 8 January 1925 6 January 1927 Republican New Bedford, Massachusetts
61 John E. Weeks 6 January 1927 8 January 1931 Republican Salisbury, Vermont
62 Stanley C. Wilson 8 January 1931 10 January 1935 Republican Orange, Vermont
63 Charles M. Smith 10 January 1935 7 January 1937 Republican West Rutland, Vermont
64 George David Aiken 7 January 1937 9 January 1941 Republican Dummerston, Vermont
65 William H. Wills 9 January 1941 4 January 1945 Republican Chicago, Illinois
66 Mortimer R. Proctor 4 January 1945 9 January 1947 Republican Proctor, Vermont
67 Ernest W. Gibson, Jr. 9 January 1947 16 January 1950 Republican Brattleboro, Vermont, U.S.
68 Harold J. Arthur 16 January 1950 4 January 1951 Republican Whitehall, New York
69 Lee E. Emerson 4 January 1951 6 January 1955 Republican Hardwick, Vermont
70 Joseph B. Johnson 6 January 1955 8 January 1959 Republican Helsingborg, Sweden
71 Robert T. Stafford 8 January 1959 5 January 1961 Republican Rutland, Vermont
72 F. Ray Keyser, Jr. 5 January 1961 10 January 1963 Republican Chelsea, Vermont
73 Philip H. Hoff 10 January 1963 9 January 1969 Democratic Turners Falls, Massachusetts, U.S.
74 Deane C. Davis 9 January 1969 4 January 1973 Republican East Barre, Vermont
75 Thomas P. Salmon 4 January 1973 6 January 1977 Democratic Cleveland, Ohio
76 Richard A. Snelling 6 January 1977 10 January 1985 Republican Allentown, Pennsylvania
77 Madeleine M. Kunin 10 January 1985 10 January 1991 Democratic Zurich, Switzerland
78 Richard A. Snelling 10 January 1991 13 August 1991 Republican Allentown, Pennsylvania
79 Howard Dean 13 August 1991 9 January 2003 Democratic East Hampton, New York, U.S.
80 Jim Douglas 9 January 2003 6 January 2011 Republican Springfield, Massachusetts, United States
81 Peter Shumlin 6 January 2011 5 January 2017 Democratic Brattleboro, Vermont, U.S.
82 Phil Scott 5 January 2017 Incumbent Republican Barre City, Vermont, U.S.

  US States Governors List  
Governors of Alaska Governors of Michigan Governors of Ohio
Governors of Arizona Governors of Minnesota Governors of Oklahoma
Governors of Arkansas Governors of Mississippi Governors of Oregon
Governors of California Governors of Missouri Governors of Pennsylvania
Governors of Delaware Governors of Montana Governors of Rhode Island
Governors of Georgia Governors of Nebraska Governors of South Carolina
Governors of Hawaii Governors of Nevada Governors of South Dakota
Governors of Idaho Governors of New Hampshire Governors of Tennessee
Governors of Illinois Governors of New Jersey Governors of Texas
Governors of Indiana Governors of New Mexico Governors of Utah
Governors of Iowa Governors of New York Governors of Vermont
Governors of Kansas Governors of North Carolina Governors of Virginia
Governors of Kentucky Governors of North Dakota Governors of Washington
Governors of Louisiana Governors of Alabama Governors of West Virginia
Governors of Maine Governors of Colorado Governors of Wisconsin
Governors of Maryland Governors of Connecticut Governors of Wyoming
Governors of Massachusetts Governors of Florida