List of Prime Ministers of Azerbaijan

S.No Name Birth Place Tenure Party
1 Artur Rasizade Ganja, Azerbaijan 4 November 2003 – Incumbent New Azerbaijan Party
2 Ilham Aliyev Baku, Azerbaijan SSR, Soviet Union 4 August 2003 – 4 November 2003 New Azerbaijan Party
3 Artur Rasizade Ganja, Azerbaijan 20 July 1996 – 4 August 2003 New Azerbaijan Party
4 Fuad Guliyev Baku, Azerbaijan SSR 7 October 1994 – 20 July 1996 New Azerbaijan Party
5 Surat Huseynov Ganja, Azerbaijan SSR, Soviet Union 30 June 1993 – 7 October 1994 Military
6 Panah Huseynov Garagashli, Azerbaijan SSR 28 April 1993 – 30 June 1993 Azerbaijani Popular Front Party
7 Ali Masimov Shaki, Azerbaijan 5 February 1993 – 28 April 1993 Azerbaijani Popular Front Party
8 Rahim Huseynov Baku, Azerbaijan 14 May 1992 – 30 January 1993 Independent
9 Firuz Mustafayev Baku, Azerbaijan 4 April 1992 – 14 May 1992 Independent
10 Hasan Hasanov Tbilisi, Georgia 7 February 1991 – 4 April 1992 Independent
11 Hasan Hasanov Tbilisi, Georgia 26 January 1990 – 7 February 1991 Azerbaijani Communist Party
12 Ayaz Mutallibov Baku, Azerbaijan 27 January 1989 – 26 January 1990 Azerbaijani Communist Party
13 Hasan Sayidov N.A. 22 January 1981 – 27 January 1989 Azerbaijani Communist Party
14 Ali Ibrahimov N.A. 10 April 1970 – 22 January 1981 Azerbaijani Communist Party
15 Anvar Alikhanov N.A. 29 December 1961 – 10 April 1970 Azerbaijani Communist Party
16 Mammad Isgandarov N.A. 10 July 1959 – 29 December 1961 Azerbaijani Communist Party
17 Vali Akhundov Baku, Baku Governorate, Russian Empire 8 July 1958 – 10 July 1959 Azerbaijani Communist Party
18 Sadig Rahimov N.A. 1 March 1954 – 8 July 1958 Azerbaijani Communist Party
19 Teymur Guliyev N.A. 20 July 1953 – 1 March 1954 Azerbaijani Communist Party
20 Mir Jafar Baghirov Quba, Baku Governorate, Russian Empire 6 April 1953- 20 July 1953 Azerbaijani Communist Party
21 Teymur Guliyev N.A. 28 March 1946 – 6 April 1953 Azerbaijani Communist Party
22 Teymur Guliyev N.A. 13 November 1937 – 28 March 1946 Azerbaijani Communist Party
23 Huseyn Rahmanov N.A. 12 December 1933- 22 August 1937 Azerbaijani Communist Party
24 Mir Jafar Baghirov Quba, Baku Governorate, Russian Empire 23 October 1932 – 12 December 1933 Azerbaijani Communist Party
25 Dadash Bunyadzade N.A. 14 March 1930 – 23 October 1932 Azerbaijani Communist Party
26 Gazanfar Musabekov Baku Governorate 6 May 1922 – 14 March 1930 Azerbaijani Communist Party
27 Nariman Narimanov Tbilisi, Russian Empire 28 April 1920 – 6 May 1922 Communist Party of the Soviet Union
28 Mammad Hasan Hajinski Baku, Azerbaijan 30 March 1920 – 28 April 1920 Musavat
29 Nasib Yusifbeyli Ganja, Azerbaijan 28 May 1919 – 30 March 1920 Musavat
30 Fatali Khan Khoyski Shaki, Elisabethpol Governorate, Russian Empire 28 May 1918 – 14 April 1919 Independent