List of Presidents of El Salvador

S.No Name Birth Place Tenure Party
1 Salvador Sánchez Cerén Quezaltepeque, El Salvador 1 June 2014 – Incumbent Farabundo Martí National Liberation Front
2 Mauricio Funes San Salvador, El Salvador 1 June 2009 – 1 June 2014 Farabundo Martí National Liberation Front
3 Antonio Saca Usulután, El Salvador 1 June 2004 – 1 June 2009 Nationalist Republican Alliance
4 Francisco Flores Pérez Santa Ana, El Salvador 1 June 1999 – 1 June 2004 Nationalist Republican Alliance
5 Armando Calderón Sol San Salvador, El Salvador 1 June 1994 – 1 June 1999 Nationalist Republican Alliance
6 Alfredo Cristiani San Salvador, El Salvador 1 June 1989 – 1 June 1994 Nationalist Republican Alliance
7 José Napoleón Duarte Santa Ana, El Salvador 1 June 1984 – 1 June 1989 Christian Democratic Party
8 Álvaro Magaña Ahuachapán, El Salvador 2 May 1982 – 1 June 1984 Nationalist Republican Alliance
9 Revolutionary Government Junta N.A. 15 October 1979 – 2 May 1982 Military Dictatorship
10 Carlos Humberto Romero Chalatenango, El Salvador 1 July 1977 – 15 October 1979 Military/Party of National Conciliation
11 Arturo Armando Molina San Salvador, El Salvador 1 July 1972 – 1 July 1977 Military/Party of National Conciliation
12 Fidel Sánchez Hernández El Divisadero, El Salvador 1 July 1967 – 1 July 1972 National Coalition Party
13 Julio Adalberto Rivera Zacatecoluca, El Salvador 1 July 1962 – 1 July 1967 National Coalition Party
14 Eusebio Rodolfo Cordón Cea Sonsonate, El Salvador 25 January 1962 – 1 July 1962 None
15 Civic-Military Directory N.A. 25 January 1961 – 25 January 1962 Civic-Military Directory
16 Junta of Government N.A. 26 October 1960 – 25 January 1961 Junta of Government
17 José María Lemus La Unión, El Salvador 14 September 1956 – 26 October 1960 Military/Revolutionary Party of Democratic Unification
18 Óscar Osorio Sonsonate, El Salvador 14 September 1950 – 14 September 1956 Military/Revolutionary Party of Democratic Unification
19 Revolutionary Council of Government N.A. 15 December 1948 – 14 September 1950 Revolutionary Council of Government
20 Salvador Castaneda Castro Chalchuapa , El Salvador 1 March 1945 – 14 December 1948 Military/Unification Social Democratic Party
21 Osmín Aguirre y Salinas San Miguel, El Salvador 21 October 1944 – 1 March 1945 Military
22 Andrés Ignacio Menéndez Santa Ana, El Salvador 9 May 1944 – 20 October 1944 Military/National Pro-Patria Party
23 Maximiliano Hernández Martínez San Matías, La Libertad, El Salvador 1 March 1935 – 9 May 1944 Partido Nacional ‘Pro-Patria’
24 Andrés Ignacio Menéndez Santa Ana, El Salvador 29 August 1934 – 1 March 1935 Military/National Pro-Patria Party
25 Maximiliano Hernández Martínez San Matías, La Libertad, El Salvador 4 December 1931 – 28 August 1934 Partido Nacional ‘Pro-Patria’
26 Arturo Araujo Suchitoto, El Salvador 1 March 1931 – 2 December 1931 Labor Party
27 Pío Romero Bosque Suchitoto, El Salvador 1 March 1927 – 1 March 1931 National Democratic Party
28 Alfonso Quiñónez Molina Suchitoto, El Salvador 1 March 1923 – 1 March 1927 National Democratic Party
29 Jorge Meléndez San Salvador, El Salvador 1 March 1919 – 1 March 1923 National Democratic Party
30 Alfonso Quiñónez Molina Suchitoto, El Salvador 21 December 1918 – 1 March 1919 National Democratic Party
31 Carlos Meléndez San Salvador, El Salvador 1 March 1915 – 21 December 1918 National Democratic Party
32 Manuel Enrique Araujo Usulután, El Salvador 1 March 1911 – 8 February 1913 None
33 Fernando Figueroa Ilobasco, El Salvador 1 March 1907 – 1 March 1911 Military
34 Pedro José Escalón Santa Ana, El Salvador 1 March 1903 1 March 1907 Military
35 Tomás Regalado Santa Ana, El Salvador 14 November 1898 – 1 March 1903 Military
36 Rafael Antonio Gutiérrez Ilobasco, El Salvador 10 June 1894 – 13 November 1898 Military
37 Carlos Ezeta San Salvador, El Salvador 22 June 1890 – 9 June 1894 Military
38 Francisco Menéndez Ahuachapán, El Salvador 21 June 1885 – 22 June 1890 Military
39 Rafael Zaldívar San Alejo, El Salvador 1 May 1876 – 21 June 1885 Liberal
40 Andrés del Valle Santa Ana, El Salvador 1 February 1876 – 1 May 1876 Liberal