List of Presidents of Slovenia

S.No Name Birth Place Tenure Party
1 Borut Pahor Postojna, Slovenia 22 December 2012 – Incumbent Independent
2 Danilo Türk Maribor, Slovenia 23 December 2007 – 22 December 2012 Independent
3 Janez Drnovšek Celje, Slovenia 22 December 2002 – 23 December 2007 Liberal Democracy of Slovenia
4 Milan Kučan Križevci, Drava Banovina, Slovenia 23 December 1991 – 22 December 2002 Non-party
5 Milan Kučan Križevci, Drava Banovina, Slovenia 10 May 1990 – 23 December 1991 Non-party
6 Janez Stanovnik Ljubljana, Slovenia May 1988 – 10 May 1990 Party of Democratic Renewal
7 France Popit N.A. 7 May 1982 – May 1988 League of Communists of Slovenia
8 Viktor Avbelj Austria-Hungary May 1979 – 7 May 1982 League of Communists of Slovenia
9 Sergej Kraigher Adelsberg, Austria-Hungary May 1974 – May 1979 League of Communists of Slovenia
10 Marijan Brecelj N.A. 1974 – 1974 League of Communists of Slovenia
11 Tone Kropušek N.A. 1973 – 1974 League of Communists of Slovenia
12 Sergej Kraigher Adelsberg, Austria-Hungary May 1974 – May 1979 League of Communists of Slovenia
13 Ivan Maček Laibach, Austria-Hungary 1965 – 1967 League of Communists of Slovenia
14 Viktor Avbelj N.A. 1963 – 1965 League of Communists of Slovenia
15 Vida Tomšič Ljubljana, Slovenia 1962 – 1963 League of Communists of Slovenia
16 Miha Marinko N.A. 1953 – 1962 League of Communists of Slovenia
17 Josip Vidmar Ljubljana, Slovenia 1945 – March 1953 League of Communists of Slovenia
18 Josip Vidmar Ljubljana, Slovenia 19 February 1944 – 1945 League of Communists of Slovenia
19 Josip Vidmar Ljubljana, Slovenia 3 October 1943 – 19 February 1944 League of Communists of Slovenia