List of Prime Ministers of Guinea-Bissau

S.No Name Birth Place Tenure Party
1 Carlos Correia Bissau, Guinea Bissau 17 September 2015 – Incumbent African Party for the Independence of Guinea and Cape Verde
2 Baciro Djá Bissau, Guinea Bissau 20 August 2015 – 17 September 2015 African Party for the Independence of Guinea and Cape Verde
3 Domingos Simões Pereira Farim, Guinea-Bissau 3 July 2014 – 20 August 2015 African Party for the Independence of Guinea and Cape Verde
4 Rui Duarte de Barros N.A. 16 May 2012 – 3 July 2014 Independent
  Vacant   12 April 2012 – 16 May 2012  
5 Adiato Djaló Nandigna N.A. 10 February 2012 – 12 April 2012 African Party for the Independence of Guinea and Cape Verde
6 Carlos Gomes Bolama, Guinea-Bissau 2 January 2009 – 10 February 2012 African Party for the Independence of Guinea and Cape Verde
7 Carlos Correia Bissau, Guinea Bissau 5 August 2008 – 2 January 2009 African Party for the Independence of Guinea and Cape Verde
8 Martinho Ndafa Kabi Nhacra 13 April 2007 – 5 August 2008 African Party for the Independence of Guinea and Cape Verde
9 Aristides Gomes Canchungo, Cacheu Region 2 November 2005 – 13 April 2007 African Party for the Independence of Guinea and Cape Verde
10 Carlos Gomes Bolama, Guinea-Bissau 10 May 2004 – 2 November 2005 African Party for the Independence of Guinea and Cape Verde
11 Artur Sanhá N.A. 28 September 2003 – 10 May 2004 Party for Social Renewal
  Vacant   14 September 2003 – 28 September 2003  
12 Mário Pires N.A. 17 November 2002 – 14 September 2003 Party for Social Renewal
13 Alamara Nhassé N.A. 9 December 2001 – 17 November 2002 Party for Social Renewal
14 Faustino Imbali Ilondé, Portuguese Guinea 21 March 2001 – 9 December 2001 Independent
15 Caetano N’Tchama N.A. 19 February 2000 – 19 March 2001 Party for Social Renewal
16 Francisco Fadul Mansôa, Guinea-Bissau 3 December 1998 – 19 February 2000 Independent
17 Carlos Correia Bissau, Guinea Bissau 6 June 1997 – 3 December 1998 African Party for the Independence of Guinea and Cape Verde
18 Manuel Saturnino da Costa Bolama, Guinea-Bissau 26 October 1994 – 6 June 1997 African Party for the Independence of Guinea and Cape Verde
19 Carlos Correia Bissau, Guinea Bissau 27 December 1991 – 26 October 1994 African Party for the Independence of Guinea and Cape Verde
      Post abolished (10 March 1984 – 27 December 1991)  
20 Victor Saúde Maria N.A. 14 May 1982 – 10 March 1984 African Party for the Independence of Guinea and Cape Verde
  Vacant   (14 November 1980 – 14 May 1982)  
21 João Bernardo Vieira Bissau, Guinea Bissau 28 September 1978 – 14 November 1980 African Party for the Independence of Guinea and Cape Verde
22 Constantino Teixeira N.A. 7 July 1978 – 28 September 1978 African Party for the Independence of Guinea and Cape Verde
23 Francisco Mendes Quinara Region, Guinea-Bissau 24 September 1973 – 7 July 1978 African Party for the Independence of Guinea and Cape Verde