List of Presidents of Argentina

S. No Name Birth Place Tenure Party
1 Mauricio Macri Tandil, Argentina 10 December 2015 – Incumbent Cambiemos Party
2 Cristina Fernández de Kirchner La Plata, Argentina 10 Dec. 2007 – 10 Dec. 2015 Justicialist Party
3 Néstor Kirchner Río Gallegos, Santa Cruz 25 May 2003 – 10 December 2007 Justicialist Party
4 Eduardo Duhalde Lomas de Zamora,Buenos Aires 2 January 2002 – 25 May 2003 Justicialist Party
5 Adolfo Rodríguez Saá San Luis, Argentina 23 Dec. 2001 – 30 Dec. 2001 Justicialist Party
6 Fernando de la Rúa Córdoba, Argentina 10 Dec. 1999 – 21 Dec. 2001 Alliance for Work, Justice and Education
7 Raúl Alfonsín Chascomús, Buenos Aires 10 December 1983 – 8 July 1989 Radical Civic Union
8 Reynaldo Bignone Morón, Buenos Aires 1 July 1982 – 10 December 1983 Military
9 Leopoldo Galtieri Caseros, Buenos Aires 22 December 1981 – 18 June 1982 Military
10 Roberto Eduardo Viola Buenos Aires, Argentina 29 March 1981 – 12 December 1981 Military
11 Jorge Rafael Videla Mercedes, Buenos Aires 29 March 1976 – 29 March 1981 Military
12 Isabel Martínez de Perón La Rioja, Argentina 1 July 1974 – 24 March 1976 Justicialist Party
13 Juan Perón Lobos, Buenos Aires 12 October 1973 – 1 July 1974 Justicialist Party
14 Raúl Lastiri Buenos Aires, Argentina 13 July 1973 – 11 October 1973 Justicialist Party
15 Héctor Cámpora Mercedes, Argentina 25 May 1973 – 12 July 1973 Justicialist Party
16 Alejandro Lanusse Buenos Aires, Argentina 26 May 1971– 25 May 1973 Military
17 Roberto M. Levingston San Luis, Argentina 8 June 1970 – 23 May 1971 Military
18 Juan Carlos Onganía Marcos Paz, Buenos Aires 29 June 1966 – 8 June 1970 Military
19 Arturo Illia Pergamino, Buenos Aires, 12 October 1963 – 28 June 1966 People’s Radical Civic Union
20 José María Guido Buenos Aires, Argentina 29 March 1962 – 12 October 1963 Intransigent Radical Civic Union
21 Arturo Frondizi Paso de los Libres, Corrientes 1 May 1958 – 29 March 1962 Intransigent Radical Civic Union
22 Pedro Eugenio Aramburu Río Cuarto, Córdoba 13 November 1955 – 1 May 1958 Military
23 Eduardo Lonardi Buenos Aires, Argentina 23 September 1955 – 13 November 1955 Military
24 Juan Perón Lobos, Buenos Aires 4 June 1946 – 21 September 1955 Justicialist Party
25 Edelmiro Farrell Lanús, Argentina 11 March 1944 – 4 June 1946 Military
26 Pedro Pablo Ramírez La Paz, Entre Ríos 7 June 1943 – 9 March 1944 Military
27 Arturo Rawson Santiago del Estero 4 June 1943 – 7 June 1943 Military
28 Ramón Castillo Ancasti, Catamarca 27 June 1942 – 4 June 1943 National Democratic Party
29 Roberto M. Ortiz Buenos Aires, Argentina 20 February 1938 – 27 June 1942 Concordancia
30 Agustín P. Justo Concepción del Uruguay, Entre Ríos 20 Feb. 1932 – 20 Feb. 1938 Concordancia
31 José Félix Uriburu Salta Province 6 September 1930 – 20 February 1932 Military
32 Hipólito Yrigoyen Buenos Aires, Argentina 12 Oct. 1928 – 6 Sept.1930 Radical Civic Union
33 Marcelo T. de Alvear Buenos Aires, Argentina 12 Oct. 1922 – 12 Oct. 1928 Radical Civic Union
34 Hipólito Yrigoyen Buenos Aires, Argentina 12 Oct. 1916 – 12 Oct. 1922 Radical Civic Union
35 Victorino de la Plaza Salta Province 9 August 1914 – 12 October 1916 National Autonomist Party
36 Roque Sáenz Peña Buenos Aires, Argentina 12 October 1910 – 9 August 1914 National Autonomist Party
37 José Figueroa Alcorta Córdoba, Argentina 25 January 1906 – 12 Oct. 1910 National Autonomist Party
38 Manuel Quintana Buenos Aires, Argentina 12 Oct. 1904 – 25 January 1906 National Autonomist Party
39 Julio A. Roca San Miguel de Tucumán 12 October 1898 – 12 October 1904 National Autonomist Party
40 José E. de Uriburu Salta Province 22 January 1895 – 12 October 1898 National Autonomist Party
41 Luis Sáenz Peña Buenos Aires, Argentina 12 Oct. 1892 – 22 January 1895 National Autonomist Party
42 Carlos Pellegrini Buenos Aires, Argentina 6 August 1890 – 12 October 1892 National Autonomist Party
43 Miguel Juárez Celman Córdoba, Argentina 12 October 1886 – 6 August 1890 National Autonomist Party
44 Julio A. Roca San Miguel de Tucumán 12 Oct. 1880 – 12 Oct. 1886 National Autonomist Party
45 Nicolás Avellaneda San Miguel de Tucumán 12 Oct. 1874 – 12 Oct. 1880 National Autonomist Party
46 Domingo F. Sarmiento San Juan, Argentina 12 Oct. 1868 – 12 Oct. 1874 Liberal Party
47 Bartolomé Mitre Buenos Aires, Argentina 12 Dec. 1861 – 12 Oct. 1868 Liberal Party
48 Juan E. Pedernera San José del Morro, San Luis Province 4 November 1861 – 12 December 1861 Military
49 Santiago Derqui Córdoba, Argentina 5 March 1860 – 4 November 1861 Federalist Party
50 Justo José de Urquiza Talar de Arroyo Largo, Entre Ríos 5 March 1854 – 5 March 1860 Federalist Party