List of Presidents of Syria

S.No Name Birth Place Tenure Party
1 Bashar al-Assad Damascus, Syria 17 July 2000 – Incumbent Syrian Ba’ath Party
2 Abdul Halim Khaddam Baniyas, Syria 10 June 2000 – 17 July 2000 Syrian Ba’ath Party
3 Hafez al-Assad Qardaha, Alawite State, Syria 22 February 1971 – 10 June 2000 Syrian Ba’ath Party
4 Ahmad al-Khatib Swaida, Syria 18 November 1970 – 22 February 1971 Syrian Ba’ath Party
5 Nureddin al-Atassi Homs, Syria 25 February 1966 – 18 November 1970 Syrian Ba’ath Party
6 Amin al-Hafez Aleppo, Syria 27 July 1963 – 23 February 1966 Ba’ath Party
7 Luai al-Atassi Homs, Syria 9 March 1963 – 27 July 1963 Independent
8 Nazim al-Kudsi Aleppo, Syria 14 December 1961- 8 March 1963 People’s Party
9 Izzat al-Nuss Syria 20 November 1961 – 14 December 1961 Military
10 Maamun al-Kuzbari Damascus, Syria 29 September 1961 – 20 November 1961 Independent
11 Gamal Abdel Nasser Alexandria, Egypt 22 February 1958 – 29 September 1961 National Union
12 Shukri al-Quwatli Damascus, Syria 6 September 1955 – 22 February 1958 National Party
13 Hashim al-Atassi Homs, Syria 28 February 1954 – 6 September 1955 National Party
14 Maamun al-Kuzbari Damascus, Syria 25 February 1954 -28 February 1954 Independent
15 Adib Shishakli Hama, Syria 11 July 1953 – 25 February 1954 Arab Liberation Movement
16 Fawzi Selu Damascus, Syria 3 December 1951 – 11 July 1953 Military
17 Adib Shishakli Hama, Syria 2 December 1951 – 3 December 1951 Syrian Social Nationalist Party
18 Hashim al-Atassi Homs, Syria 15 August 1949 – 2 December 1951 National Party
19 Sami al-Hinnawi Aleppo, Syria 14 August 1949 – 15 August 1949 Military
20 Husni al-Za’im Aleppo, Syria 30 March 1949 – 14 August 1949 Syrian Social Nationalist Party
21 Shukri al-Quwatli Damascus, Syria 24 October 1945 – 29 March 1949 National Bloc/National Party
22 Shukri al-Quwatli Damascus, Syria 17 August 1943 – 24 October 1945 National Bloc
23 Ata al-Ayyubi Damascus, Syria 25 March 1943 – 17 August 1943 Independent
24 Jamil al-Ulshi Damascus, Syria 17 January 1943 – 25 March 1943 Independent
25 Taj al-Din al-Hasani Damascus, Syria 16 September 1941 – 17 January 1943 Independent
26 Khalid al-Azm Damascus, Syria 4 April 1941 – 16 September 1941 Independent
27 Bahij al-Khatib Damascus, Syria 10 July 1939 – 4 April 1941 Independent
28 Hashim al-Atassi Homs, Syria 21 December 1936 – 7 July 1939 National Bloc
29 Muhammad Ali Al-Abed Damascus, Syria 11 June 1932 – 21 December 1936 Independent
30 Léon Solomiac N.A. 19 November 1931 – 11 June 1932 Independent
31 Taj al-Din al-Hasani Damascus, Syria 14 May 1930 – 19 November 1931 Independent
32 Taj al-Din al-Hasani Damascus, Syria 15 February 1928 – 14 May 1930 Independent
33 Ahmad Nami N.A. 28 April 1926 – 15 February 1928 Independent
34 François Pierre-Alype N.A. 9 February 1926 – 28 April 1926 Independent
35 Subhi Barakat Antioch, Ottoman Empire 28 June 1922 – 21 December 1925 Independent