List of Presidents of Venezuela

S. No Name Birth Place Tenure Party
1 Nicolás Maduro Caracas, Venezuela 5 March 2013 – Incumbent United Socialist Party
2 Hugo Chávez Sabaneta, Venezuela 14 April 2002 – 5 March 2013 United Socialist Party
3 Diosdado Cabello Monagas State, Venezuela 13 April 2002 – 14 April 2002 Fifth Republic Movement
4 Pedro Carmona Barquisimeto, Lara, Venezuela 12 April 2002 – 13 April 2002 Independent
5 Hugo Chávez Sabaneta, Venezuela 2 February 1999 – 12 April 2002 United Socialist Party
6 Rafael Caldera San Felipe, Yaracuy 2 February 1994 – 2 February 1999 National Convergence
7 Ramón José Velásquez Táchira, Venezuela 5 June 1993 – 2 February 1994 Democratic Action
8 Octavio Lepage Anzoátegui, Venezuela 21 May 1993 – 5 June 1993 Democratic Action
9 Carlos Andrés Pérez Táchira, Venezuela 2 February 1989 – 20 May 1993 Democratic Action
10 Jaime Lusinchi Clarines, Anzoátegui 2 February 1984 – 2 February 1989 Democratic Action
11 Luis Herrera Campins Acarigua, Portuguesa 12 March 1979 – 2 February 1984 Copei
12 Carlos Andrés Pérez Táchira, Venezuela 12 March 1974 – 12 March 1979 Democratic Action
13 Rafael Caldera San Felipe, Yaracuy 11 March 1969 – 12 March 1974 Copei
14 Raúl Leoni El Manteco, Bolívar State 13 March 1964 – 11 March 1969 Democratic Action
15 Rómulo Betancourt Guatire, Miranda state February 13, 1959 – March 13, 1964 Democratic Action
16 Edgar Sanabria Caracas, Venezuela 14 November 1958 – 13 February 1959 Independent
17 Wolfgang Larrazábal Carúpano, Sucre state 23 January 1958 – 14 November 1958 Independent
18 Marcos Pérez Jiménez Táchira, Venezuela 2 December 1952 – 23 January 1958 Military
19 Germán Suárez Flamerich Caracas, Venezuela 27 November 1950 – 2 December 1952 Independent
20 Carlos Delgado Chalbaud Caracas, Venezuela 24 November 1948 – 13 November 1950 Military
21 Rómulo Gallegos Caracas, Venezuela 17 February 1948 – 24 November 1948 Democratic Action
22 Rómulo Betancourt Guatire, Miranda state 19 October 1945 – 17 February 1948 Democratic Action
23 Isaías Medina Angarita San Cristóbal, Venezuela 5 May 1941 – 19 October 1945 Venezuelan Democratic Party
24 Eleazar López Contreras Táchira, Venezuela 18 December 1935 – 5 May 1941 Independent
25 Juan Vicente Gómez Táchira, Venezuela 13 June 1931 – 18 December 1935 Military
26 Juan Bautista Pérez Caracas, Venezuela 30 May 1929 – 13 June 1931 Independent
27 Juan Vicente Gómez Táchira, Venezuela 24 June 1922 – 30 May 1929 Military
28 Victorino Márquez Guanare, Portuguesa state 19 April 1914 – 24 June 1922 Independent
29 José Gil Fortoul Caracas, Venezuela 5 August 1913 – 19 April 1914 Independent
30 Juan Vicente Gómez Táchira, Venezuela 19 December 1908 – 5 August 1913 Military
31 Cipriano Castro Táchira, Venezuela 20 October 1899 – 19 December 1908 Military
32 Ignacio Andrade Mérida, Venezuela 28 February 1898 – 20 October 1899 Liberal Party
33 Joaquín Crespo San Francisco de Cara, Aragua 7 October 1892 – 28 February 1898 Liberal Party
34 Guillermo Tell Villegas Pulido Barinas, Venezuela 31 August 1892 – 7 October 1892 Liberal Party
35 Guillermo Tell Villegas Valencia, Carabobo 17 June 1892 – 31 August 1892 Liberal Party
36 Raimundo Andueza Guanare, Portuguesa 19 March 1890 – 17 June 1892 Liberal Party
37 Juan Pablo Rojas Caracas, Venezuela 2 July 1888 – 19 March 1890 Liberal Party
38 Hermógenes López Naguanagua, Carabobo 8 August 1887 – 2 July 1888 Independent
39 Antonio Guzmán Blanco Caracas, Venezuela 15 September 1886 – 8 August 1887 Liberal Party
40 Joaquín Crespo San Francisco de Cara, Aragua 26 April 1884 – 15 September 1886 Liberal Party
41 Antonio Guzmán Blanco Caracas, Venezuela 26 February 1879 – 26 April 1884 Liberal Party
42 José Gregorio Valera N.A. 30 November 1878 – 26 February 1879 Liberal Party
43 Francisco Linares Alcántara Turmero, Aragua state 27 February 1877 – 30 November 1878 Liberal Party
44 Antonio Guzmán Blanco Caracas, Venezuela 27 April 1870 – 27 February 1877 Liberal Party
45 Guillermo Tell Villegas Valencia, Carabobo 16 April 1870 – 27 April 1870 Liberal Party
46 José Ruperto Monagas Anzoátegui, Venezuela 20 February 1869 – 16 April 1870 Military
47 Guillermo Tell Villegas Valencia, Carabobo 28 June 1868 – 20 February 1869 Liberal Party
48 Manuel Ezequiel Bruzual Santa Marta, Colombia 25 April 1868 – 28 June 1868 Liberal Party
49 Juan Crisóstomo Falcón Hato Tabe, Falcón 15 June 1863 – 25 April 1868 Liberal Party
50 José Antonio Páez Curpa, Portuguesa 29 August 1861 – 15 June 1863 Military