List of Prime Ministers of Portugal

S.No Name Birth Place Tenure Party
1 António Costa Lisbon, Portugal 26 November 2015 – Incumbent Socialist Party
2 Pedro Passos Coelho Coimbra, Portugal 21 June 2011 – 26 November 2015 Social Democratic Party
3 José Sócrates Alijó, Portugal 12 March 2005 – 21 June 2011 Socialist Party
4 Pedro Santana Lopes Lisbon, Portugal 17 July 2004 – 12 March 2005 Social Democratic Party
5 José Manuel Barroso Porto, Portugal 22 November 2004 – 31 October 2014 Social Democratic Party
6 António Guterres Lisbon, Portugal 28 October 1995 – 6 April 2002 Socialist Party
7 Aníbal Cavaco Silva Boliqueime, Portugal 6 November 1985 – 28 October 1995 Social Democratic Party
8 Mário Soares Lisbon, Portugal 9 June 1983 – 6 November 1985 Socialist Party
9 Francisco Pinto Balsemão Lisbon, Portugal 9 January 1981 – 9 June 1983 Social Democratic Party
10 Diogo de Freitas do Amaral Póvoa de Varzim, Portugal 4 December 1980 – 9 January 1981 Independent
11 Francisco Sá Carneiro Porto, Portugal 3 January 1980 – 4 December 1980 Social Democratic Party
12 Maria de Lourdes Pintasilgo Abrantes, Portugal 1 August 1979 – 3 January 1980 Independent
13 Carlos Mota Pinto Pombal, Portugal 22 November 1978 – 1 August 1979 Social Democratic Party
14 Alfredo Nobre da Costa Lapa, Lisbon, Portugal 28 August 1978 – 22 November 1978 Independent
15 Mário Soares Lisbon, Portugal 23 July 1976 – 28 August 1978 Socialist Party
16 Vasco de Almeida e Costa Lisbon, Portugal 23 June 1976 – 23 July 1976 Independent
17 José Pinheiro de Azevedo Luanda, Angola 19 September 1975 – 23 June 1976 Independent
18 Vasco Gonçalves Lisbon, Portugal 18 July 1974 – 19 September 1975 Independent
19 Adelino da Palma Carlos Faro, Portugal 16 May 1974 – 18 July 1974 Independent
20 National Salvation Junta N.A. 25 April 1974 – 16 May 1974 None
21 Marcello Caetano Lisbon, Portugal 27 September 1968 – 25 April 1974 National Union
22 António de Oliveira Salazar Vimieiro, Santa Comba Dão, Portugal 5 July 1932 – 25 September 1968 National Union
23 Domingos Oliveira Lisbon, Portugal 21 January 1930 – 5 July 1932 National Union
24 Artur Ivens Ferraz Lisbon, Portugal 8 July 1929 – 21 January 1930 None
25 José Vicente de Freitas Calheta, Madeira, Portugal 18 April 1928 – 8 July 1929 None
26 Óscar Carmona Lisbon, Kingdom of Portugal 9 July 1926 – 18 April 1928 None
27 Manuel Gomes da Costa Lisbon, Kingdom of Portugal 17 June 1926 – 9 July 1926 Independent
28 José Mendes Cabeçadas Loulé, Portugal Kingdom of Portugal 31 May 1926 – 19 June 1926 Independent
29 António Maria da Silva Lisbon, Portugal 18 December 1925 – 29 May 1926 Democratic Party
30 Domingos Leite Pereira Braga, Kingdom of Portugal 1 August 1925 – 17 December 1925 Democratic Party
31 António Maria da Silva Lisbon, Portugal 1 July 1925 – 1 August 1925 Democratic Party
32 Vitorino Guimarães Penafiel, Portugal 15 February 1925 – 1 July 1925 Democratic Party
33 José Domingues dos Santos Lavra, Matosinhos 22 November 1924 – 15 February 1925 Republican party of Democratic Leftwing
34 Alfredo Rodrigues Gaspar Funchal 7 July 1924 – 22 November 1924 Democratic Party
35 Álvaro de Castro Guarda, Kingdom of Portugal 18 December 1923 – 6 July 1924 Nationalist Republican Party
36 António Ginestal Machado Almeida, Kingdom of Portugal 15 November 1923 – 18 December 1923 Nationalist Republican Party
37 António Maria da Silva Lisbon, Portugal 7 February 1922 – 15 November 1923 Democratic Party
38 Francisco Cunha Leal Pedrógão, Portugal 16 December 1921 – 7 February 1922 Democratic Party
39 Carlos Maia Pinto Porto, Portugal 5 November 1921 – 16 December 1921 Independent
40 António Maria da Silva Lisbon, Portugal 19 October 1921 – 5 November 1921 Democratic Party
41 António Granjo Chaves, Kingdom of Portugal 30 August 1921 – 19 October 1921 Independent
42 Tomé de Barros Queirós Ílhavo, Kingdom of Portugal 23 May 1921 – 30 August 1921 Independent
43 Bernardino Machado Rio de Janeiro, Brazil 2 March 1921 – 23 May 1921 Democratic Party with Reconstitution Party
44 Liberato Pinto Lisbon, Portugal 30 November 1920 – 2 March 1921 Democratic Party
45 Álvaro de Castro Guarda, Kingdom of Portugal 20 November 1920 – 30 November 1920 Democratic Party with Reconstitution Party