List of Prime Ministers of Iceland

S.No Name Birth Place Tenure Party
1 Sigmundur Davíð Gunnlaugsson Reykjavík, Iceland 23 May 2013 – Incumbent Progressive Party
2 Jóhanna Sigurðardóttir Reykjavík, Iceland 1 February 2009 – 23 May 2013 Social Democratic Alliance
3 Geir Haarde Reykjavík, Iceland 15 June 2006 – 1 February 2009 Independence Party
4 Halldór Ásgrímsson Vopnafjörður, Iceland 15 September 2004 – 15 June 2006 Progressive Party
5 Davíð Oddsson Reykjavík, Iceland 30 April 1991 – 15 September 2004 Independence Party
6 Steingrímur Hermannsson Reykjavík, Iceland 28 September 1988 – 30 April 1991 Progressive Party
7 Þorsteinn Pálsson Selfoss, Iceland 8 July 1987 – 28 September 1988 Independence Party
8 Steingrímur Hermannsson Reykjavík, Iceland 28 May 1983 – 8 July 1987 Progressive Party
9 Gunnar Thoroddsen Reykjavík, Iceland 8 February 1980 – 26 May 1983 Independence Party
10 Benedikt Gröndal Önundarfjörður, Iceland 15 October 1979 – 8 February 1980 Social Democratic Party
11 Ólafur Jóhannesson Reykjavík, Iceland 1 September 1978 – 15 October 1979 Progressive Party
12 Geir Hallgrímsson Iceland 28 August 1974 – 1 September 1978 Independence Party
13 Ólafur Jóhannesson Reykjavík, Iceland 14 July 1971 – 28 August 1974 Progressive Party
14 Jóhann Hafstein Akureyri, Iceland 10 July 1970 – 14 July 1971 Independence Party
15 Bjarni Benediktsson Reykjavík, Iceland 14 November 1963 – 10 July 1970 Independence Party
16 Ólafur Thors Reykjavík, Iceland 1 January 1962 – 14 November 1963 Independence Party
17 Bjarni Benediktsson Reykjavík, Iceland 8 September 1961 – 31 December 1961 Independence Party
18 Ólafur Thors Reykjavík, Iceland 20 November 1959 – 8 September 1961 Independence Party
19 Emil Jónsson Iceland 23 December 1958 – 20 November 1959 Social Democratic Party
20 Hermann Jónasson Skagafjörður, Iceland 24 July 1956 – 23 December 1958 Progressive Party
21 Ólafur Thors Reykjavík, Iceland 11 September 1953 – 24 July 1956 Independence Party
22 Steingrímur Steinþórsson Mývatn, Iceland 14 March 1950 – 11 September 1953 Progressive Party
23 Ólafur Thors Reykjavík, Iceland 6 December 1949 – 14 March 1950 Independence Party
24 Stefán Jóhann Stefánsson Eyjafjörður, Iceland 4 February 1947 – 6 December 1949 Social Democratic Party
25 Ólafur Thors Reykjavík, Iceland 21 October 1944 – 4 February 1947 Independence Party
26 Björn Þórðarson Iceland 16 December 1942 – 21 October 1944 Independent
27 Ólafur Thors Reykjavík, Iceland 16 May 1942 – 16 December 1942 Independence Party
28 Hermann Jónasson Skagafjörður, Iceland 28 July 1934 – 16 May 1942 Progressive Party
29 Ásgeir Ásgeirsson Kóranesi á Mýrum, Iceland 3 June 1932 – 28 July 1934 Progressive Party
30 Tryggvi Þórhallsson Reykjavík, Iceland 28 August 1927 – 3 June 1932 Progressive Party
31 Jón Þorláksson Húnavatnssýsla, Iceland 8 July 1926 – 28 August 1927 Independence Party
32 Magnús Guðmundsson Svínadalur, Iceland 23 June 1926 – 8 July 1926 Conservative Party
33 Jón Magnússon Aðaldalur, Iceland 22 March 1924 – 23 June 1926 Conservative Party
34 Sigurður Eggerz Borðeyri, Iceland 7 March 1922 – 22 March 1924 Independence Party
35 Jón Magnússon Aðaldalur, Iceland 4 January 1917 – 7 March 1922 Home Rule Party