List of Prime Ministers of Madagascar

S.No Name Birth Place Tenure Party
1 Jean Ravelonarivo Sakadomo, Madagascar 17 January 2015 – Incumbent Independent
2 Roger Kolo Belon’i Tsiribihina, Madagascar 16 April 2014 – 17 January 2015 Independent
3 Jean Omer Beriziky Antsirabe Nord, Madagascar 2 November 2011 – 16 April 2014 Economic Liberalism and Democratic Action for National Recovery
4 Albert Camille Vital Toliara, Madagascar 20 December 2009 – 2 November 2011 Military
5 Cécile Manorohanta Madagascar 18 December 2009 – 20 December 2009 Young Malagasies Determined
6 Eugène Mangalaza Ambodivoanio, Madagascar 10 October 2009 – 18 December 2009 Independent
7 Monja Roindefo Toliara, Madagascar 17 March 2009 – 10 October 2009 Madagascar for the Malagasy
8 Charles Rabemananjara Antananarivo, Madagascar 20 January 2007 – 17 March 2009 I Love Madagascar
9 Jacques Sylla Sainte-Marie, Analanjirofo,Madagascar 26 February 2002 – 20 January 2007 Independent
10 Tantely Andrianarivo Ambositra, Madagascar 23 July 1998 – 31 May 2002 Association for the Rebirth of Madagascar
11 Pascal Rakotomavo Antananarivo, Madagascar 21 February 1997 – 23 July 1998 Association for the Rebirth of Madagascar
12 Norbert Ratsirahonana Antsiranana, Madagascar 28 May 1996 – 21 February 1997 Judged by Your Work Party
13 Emmanuel Rakotovahiny Toliara, Madagascar 30 October 1995 – 28 May 1996 National Union for Democracy and Development
14 Francisque Ravony Vohipeno, Madagascar 9 August 1993 – 30 October 1995 Committee for Support of Democracy and Development in Madagascar
15 Guy Razanamasy Antananarivo, Madagascar 8 August 1991 – 9 August 1993 Association for the Rebirth of Madagascar
16 Victor Ramahatra Antananarivo, Madagascar 12 February 1988 – 8 August 1991 Military
17 Désiré Rakotoarijaona Madagascar 1 August 1977 – 12 February 1988 Military
18 Justin Rakotoniaina Madagascar 12 August 1976 – 1 August 1977 Association for the Rebirth of Madagascar
19 Joel Rakotomalala Madagascar 11 January 1976 – 30 July 1976 Association for the Rebirth of Madagascar
20     Post Abolished (30 December 1975-11 January 1976)  
21 Gabriel Ramanantsoa Antananarivo, Madagascar 11 October 1972 – 5 February 1975 Military
22     Post Abolished 1 May 1959 – 18 May 1972  
23 Philibert Tsiranana Ambarikorano, Madagascar 27 May 1957 – 11 October 1972 Social Democratic Party
24     Post Abolished (February 1897-27 May 1957)  
25 Rasanjy Madagascar September 1896 – February 1897 Independent
26 Rainitsimbazafy Madagascar 15 October 1895 – September 1896 Independent
27 Rainilaiarivony Ilafy, Madagascar 14 July 1864 – 14 October 1895 Independent
28 Rainivoninahitriniony Ilafy, Madagascar 10 February 1852 – 14 July 1864 Independent
29 Rainiharo Ravoninahitriniarivo, Madagascar 1833 – 10 February 1852 Independent
30 Andriamihaja Madagascar 1828 – 1833 Independent