List of Prime Ministers of Belgium

S. No Name Birth Place Tenure Party
1 Charles Michel Namur, Belgium 11 October 2014 – Incumbent Reformist Movement
2 Elio Di Rupo Morlanwelz, Belgium 6 Dec. 2011 – 11 October 2014 Socialist Party
3 Yves Leterme Wervik, Belgium 25 November 2009 – 6 Dec. 2011 Christian Democratic and Flemish
4 Herman Van Rompuy Etterbeek, Belgium 30 Dec. 2008 – 25 November 2009 Christian Democratic and Flemish
5 Yves Leterme Wervik, Belgium 20 March 2008 – 30 December 2008 Christian Democratic and Flemish
6 Guy Verhofstadt Dendermonde, Belgium 12 July 1999 – 20 March 2008 Open Flemish Liberals and Democrats
7 Jean-Luc Dehaene Montpellier, France 7 March 1992 – 12 July 1999 Christian People’s Party
8 Wilfried Martens Sleidinge, Belgium 17 December 1981 – 7 March 1992 Christian People’s Party
9 Mark Eyskens Leuven, Belgium 31 March 1981 – 17 December 1981 Christian People’s Party
10 Wilfried Martens Sleidinge, Belgium 3 April 1979 – 31 March 1981 Christian People’s Party
11 Paul Vanden Boeynants Forest, Belgium 20 October 1978 – 3 March 1979 Christian Social Party
12 Leo Tindemans Zwijndrecht, Belgium 25 April 1974 – 20 October 1978 Christian People’s Party
13 Edmond Leburton Waremme, Belgium 26 January 1973 – 25 April 1974 Belgian Socialist Party
14 Gaston Eyskens Lier, Belgium 17 June 1968 – 26 January 1973 Christian Social Party
15 Paul Vanden Boeynants Forest, Belgium 19 March 1966 – 17 July 1968 Christian Social Party
16 Pierre Harmel Uccle, Belgium 28 July 1965 – 19 March 1966 Christian Social Party
17 Théo Lefèvre Ghent, Belgium 25 April 1961 – 28 July 1965 Christian Social Party
18 Gaston Eyskens Lier, Belgium 26 June 1958 – 25 April 1961 Christian Social Party
19 Achille Van Acker Bruges, Belgium 23 April 1954 – 26 June 1958 Belgian Socialist Party
20 Jean Van Houtte Ghent, Belgium 15 January 1952 – 23 April 1954 Christian Social Party
21 Joseph Pholien Liège, Belgium 16 August 1950 – 15 January 1952 Christian Social Party
22 Jean Duvieusart Les Bons Villers, Belgium 8 June 1950 – 16 August 1950 Christian Social Party
23 Gaston Eyskens Lier, Belgium 11 August 1949 – 8 June 1950 Christian Social Party
24 Paul-Henri Spaak Schaerbeek, Belgium 20 March 1947 – 11 August 1949 Belgian Socialist Party
25 Camille Huysmans Bilzen, Belgium 3 August 1946 – 20 March 1947 Belgian Socialist Party
26 Achille Van Acker Bruges, Belgium 31 March 1946 – 3 August 1946 Belgian Socialist Party
27 Paul-Henri Spaak Schaerbeek, Belgium 13 March 1946 – 31 March 1946 Belgian Socialist Party
28 Achille Van Acker Bruges, Belgium 12 February 1945 – 13 March 1946 Belgian Socialist Party
29 Hubert Pierlot Luxembourg, Belgium 22 February 1939 – 12 February 1945 Catholic Party
30 Paul-Henri Spaak Schaerbeek, Belgium 15 May 1938 – 22 February 1939 Belgian Socialist Party
31 Paul-Émile Janson Brussels, Belgium 23 November 1937 – 15 May 1938 Liberal Party
32 Paul van Zeeland Soignies, Belgium 25 March 1935 – 23 November 1937 Catholic Party
33 Georges Theunis Montegnée, Belgium 20 November 1934 – 25 March 1935 Catholic Party
34 Charles de Broqueville Postel, Belgium 22 October 1932 – 20 November 1934 Catholic Party
35 Jules Renkin Ixelles, Belgium 6 June 1931 – 22 October 1932 Catholic Party
36 Henri Jaspar Schaerbeek, Belgium 20 May 1926 – 6 June 1931 Catholic Party
37 Prosper Poullet Leuven, Belgium 17 June 1925 – 20 May 1926 Catholic Party
38 Aloys Van de Vyvere Tielt, Belgium 13 May 1925 – 17 June 1925 Catholic Party
39 Georges Theunis Montegnée, Belgium 16 December 1921 – 13 May 1925 Catholic Party
40 Henri Carton de Wiart Brussels, Belgium 20 November 1920 – 16 December 1921 Catholic Party
41 Léon Delacroix Saint-Josse-ten-Noode, Belgium 21 November 1918 – 20 November 1920 Catholic Party
42 Gérard Cooreman Ghent, Belgium 1 June 1918 – 21 November 1918 Catholic Party
43 Charles de Broqueville Postel, Belgium 17 June 1911 – 1 June 1918 Catholic Party
44 Frans Schollaert Wilsele, Belgium 1 January 1908 – 17 June 1911 Catholic Party
45 Jules de Trooz Leuven, Belgium 2 May 1907 – 31 December 1907 Catholic Party
46 Paul de Smet de Naeyer Ghent, Belgium 5 August 1899 – 2 May 1907 Catholic Party
47 Jules Vandenpeereboom Kortrijk, Belgium 24 January 1899 – 5 August 1899 Catholic Party
48 Paul de Smet de Naeyer Ghent, Belgium 25 February 1896 – 24 January 1899 Catholic Party
49 Jules de Burlet Ixelles, Belgium 26 March 1894 – 25 February 1896 Catholic Party
50 Auguste Beernaert Ostend, Belgium 26 October 1884 – 26 March 1894 Catholic Party