List of Prime Ministers of Australia

S.NO NAME BIRTH PLACE TENURE PARTY
1 Scott Morrison New South Wales August 24, 2018 – Present Liberal (Coalition)
2 Malcolm Turnbull Sydney (AUS) Sept 15, 2015 to August 24, 2018 Liberal (Coalition)
3 Tony Abbott London(UK) Sept 18, 2013 to Sept 15, 2015 Liberal (Coalition)
4 Kevin Rudd Queensland Jun 27, 2013 to Sept 18, 2013 Labor
5 Julia Gillard Wales Jun 24, 2010 to Jun 27, 2013 Labor
6 Kevin Rudd Queensland Dec 7, 2007 to Jun 24, 2010 Labor
7 John Howard New South Wales Mar 11, 1996 to Dec 7, 2007 Liberal (Coalition)
8 Paul Keating Sydney Dec 20, 1991 to Mar 11, 1996 Labor
9 Bob Hawke South Australia Mar 11, 1983 to Dec 20, 1991 Labor
10 Malcolm Fraser Victoria (Australia) Nov 11, 1975 to Mar 11, 1983 Liberal (Coalition)
11 Gough Whitlam Melbourne Dec 5, 1972 to Nov 11, 1975 Labor
12 Sir William McMahon Sydney Mar 10, 1971 to Dec 5, 1972 Liberal (Coalition)
13 John Gorton Victoria (Australia) Jan 10, 1968 to Mar 10, 1971 Liberal (Coalition)
14 John McEwen Victoria (Australia) Dec 19, 1967 to Jan 10, 1968 Country (Coalition)
15 Harold Holt New South Wales Jan 26, 1966 to Dec 19, 1967 Liberal (Coalition)
16 Sir Robert Menzies Victoria (Australia) Dec 19, 1949 to Jan 26, 1966 Liberal (Coalition)
17 Ben Chifley New South Wales Jul 13, 1945 to Dec 19, 1949 Labor
18 Frank Forde Queensland Jul 6, 1945 to Jul 13, 1945 Labor
19 John Curtin Victoria (Australia) Oct 7, 1941 to Jul 5, 1945 Labor
20 Arthur Fadden Queensland Aug 28, 1941 to Oct 7, 1941 Country (Coalition)
21 Robert Menzies Victoria (Australia) Apr 26, 1939 to Aug 28, 1941 United Australia (Coalition)
22 Sir Earle Page New South Wales Apr 7, 1939 to Apr 26, 1939 Country (Coalition)
23 Joseph Lyons Tasmania Jan 6, 1932 to Apr 7, 1939 United Australia (Coalition)
24 James Scullin Victoria (Australia) Oct 22, 1929 to Jan 6, 1932 Labor
25 Stanley Bruce Melbourne Feb 9, 1923 to Oct 22, 1929 Nationalist
26 Billy Hughes London(UK) First Tenure: Oct 27, 1915 to Nov 14, 1916 Labor
27 Billy Hughes London(UK) Second Tenure: Nov 14, 1916 to Feb 17, 1917 Nationalist
28 Billy Hughes London(UK) Third Tenure: Feb 17, 1917 to Feb 9, 1923 National Labor
29 Andrew Fisher Ayrshire(Scotland) Sept 17, 1914 to Oct 27, 1915 Labor
30 Joseph Cook New South Wales Jun 24, 1913 to Sept 17, 1914 Commonwealth Liberal
31 Andrew Fisher Ayrshire(Scotland) Apr 29, 1910 to Jun 24, 1913 Labor
32 Alfred Deakin Victoria (Australia) Jun 2, 1909 to Apr 29, 1910 Commonwealth Liberal
33 Andrew Fisher Ayrshire(Scotland) Nov 13, 1908 to Jun 2, 1909 Labour
34 Alfred Deakin Victoria (Australia) Jul 5, 1905 to Nov 13, 1908 Protectionist
35 Sir George Reid Renfrewshire(Scotland) Aug 18, 1904 to Jul 5, 1905 Free Trade
36 Chris Watson Valparaíso (Chile) Apr 27, 1904 to Aug 18, 1904 Labour
37 Alfred Deakin Victoria (Australia) Sept 24, 1903 to Apr 27, 1904 Protectionist
38 Sir Edmund Barton New South Wales Jan 1, 1901 to Sept 24, 1903 Protectionist