Home > List of > List of Presidents of Ecuador

List of Presidents of Ecuador

Know about all the presidents of Ecuador. The list of presidents of Ecuador shows all the presidents of Ecuador from beginning to present with their tenure and their respective political party.


List of Presidents of Ecuador
S.No Name Birth Place Tenure Party
1 Guillermo Lasso Guayaquil, Ecuador 24 May 2021- Incumbent Creating Opportunities
2 Lenín Moreno Nuevo Rocafuerte, Ecuador 24 May 2017- 24 May 2021 PAIS Alliance
3 Rafael Correa Guayaquil, Ecuador 15 January 2007-24 May 2017 PAIS Alliance
4 Alfredo Palacio Guayaquil, Ecuador 20 April 2005 – 15 January 2007 Independent
5 Lucio Gutiérrez Guayaquil, Ecuador 15 January 2003 – 20 April 2005 Patriotic Society Party
6 Gustavo Noboa Guayaquil, Ecuador 22 January 2000 – January 15, 2003 Popular Democracy
7 Jamil Mahuad Loja, Ecuador 10 August 1998 – 21 January 2000 Democracia Popular
8 Fabián Alarcón Quito, Ecuador 11 February 1997 – 10 August 1998 Alfarista Radical Front
9 Rosalía Arteaga Cuenca, Ecuador 9 February 1997 – 11 February 1997 Alfarista Radical Front
10 Fabián Alarcón Quito, Ecuador 6 February 1997 – 9 February 1997 Alfarista Radical Front
11 Abdalá Bucaram Guayaquil, Ecuador 10 August 1996 – 6 February 1997 Ecuadorian Roldosist Party
12 Sixto Durán-Ballén Boston, Massachusetts, US 10 August 1992 – 10 August 1996 Republican Union Party
13 Rodrigo Borja Quito, Ecuador 10 August 1988 – 10 August 1992 Party of the Democratic Left
14 León Febres-Cordero Guayaquil, Ecuador 10 August 1984 – 10 August 1988 Social Christian Party
15 Osvaldo Hurtado Chambo, Chimborazo Province, Ecuador 24 May 1981 – 10 August 1984 Popular Democracy
16 Jaime Roldós Aguilera Guayaquil, Ecuador 10 August 1979 – 24 May 1981 Concentration of People’s Forces
17 Supreme Government Council 11 January 1976 – 10 August 1979 N.A.
18 Guillermo Rodríguez Pujilí, Ecuador 15 February 1972 – 11 January 1976 Military
19 José María Velasco Ibarra Quito, Ecuador 1 September 1968 – 15 February 1972 Conservative
20 Otto Arosemena Guayaquil, Ecuador 16 November 1966 – 31 August 1968 Democratic Institutionalist Coalition
21 Clemente Yerovi Barcelona, Spain 30 March 1966 – 16 November 1966 N.A.
22 Military Junta 11 July 1963 – 29 March 1966 Military
23 Carlos Julio Arosemena Monroy Guayaquil, Ecuador 7 November 1961 – 11 July 1963 Radical Liberal Party
24 José María Velasco Ibarra Quito, Ecuador 1 September 1960 – 7 November 1961 Conservative
25 Camilo Ponce Enríquez Quito, Ecuador 1 September 1956 – 1 September 1960 Partido Social Cristiano
26 José María Velasco Ibarra Quito, Ecuador 1 September 1952 – 1 September 1956 Conservative
27 Galo Plaza New York City, New York, US 1 September 1948 – 1 September 1952 National Democratic Civic Movement
28 Carlos Julio Arosemena Tola Guayaquil, Ecuador 17 September 1947 – 31 August 1948 N.A.
29 Mariano Suárez Otavalo, Ecuador 2 September 1947 – 17 September 1947 N.A.
30 Carlos Mancheno Cajas Riobamba, Ecuador 23 August 1947 – 2 September 1947 Jéfe Supremo
31 José María Velasco Ibarra Quito, Ecuador 1 June 1944 – 23 August 1947 Conservative
32 Julio Teodoro Salem Riobamba, Ecuador 29 May 1944 – 31 May 1944 Liberal Radical Party
33 Carlos Alberto Arroyo del Río Guayaquil, Ecuador September 1, 1940 May 28, 1944 Ecuadorian Radical Liberal Party
34 Julio Enrique Moreno Ecuador 10 August 1940 – 31 August 1940 N.A.
35 Andrés Córdova Cañar, Ecuador 11 December 1939 – 10 August 1940 Ecuadorian Radical Liberal Party
36 Carlos Alberto Arroyo del Río Guayaquil, Ecuador 18 November 1939 – 10 December 1939 Ecuadorian Radical Liberal Party
37 Aurelio Mosquera Quito, Ecuador 2 December 1938 – 17 November 1939 Ecuadorian Radical Liberal Party
38 Manuel María Borrero Cuenca, Ecuador 10 August 1938 – 1 December 1938 N.A.
39 Alberto Enríquez Gallo Cotopaxi, Ecuador 23 October 1937 – 10 August 1938 Jéfe Supremo
40 Federico Páez Quito, Ecuador 26 September 1935 – 23 October 1937 Jéfe Supremo
41 Antonio Pons Guayaquil, Ecuador 21 August 1935 – 25 September 1935 N.A.
42 José María Velasco Ibarra Quito, Ecuador 1 September 1934 – 21 August 1935 Conservative

Related Maps