List of Presidents of Macedonia

S.No Name Birth Place Tenure Party
1 Ǵorge Ivanov Valandovo, Yugoslavia,Macedonia 12 May 2009 – Incumbent Democratic Party for Macedonian National Unity
2 Branko Crvenkovski Sarajevo, Yugoslavia,Macedonia 12 May 2004 – 12 May 2009 Social Democratic Union of Macedonia
3 Ljupčo Jordanovski Štip, Macedonia 26 February 2004 – 12 May 2004 Social Democratic Union of Macedonia
4 Boris Trajkovski SR Macedonia, Yugoslavia 19 November 1999 – 26 February 2004 Democratic Party for Macedonian National Unity
5 Savo Klimovski Skopje, Macedonia 19 November 1999 – 15 December 1999 Democratic Alternative
6 Kiro Gligorov Štip, Kingdom of Serbia,Macedonia 17 November 1995 – 19 November 1999 Social Democratic Union of Macedonia
7 Stojan Andov Kavadarci, Macedonia 4 October 1995 – 17 November 1995 Liberal Party of Macedonia
8 Kiro Gligorov Štip, Kingdom of Serbia, Macedonia 27 January 1991 – 4 October 1995 Non-partisan
9 Vladimir Mitkov N.A. 28 April 1990 – 27 January 1991 League of Communists of Macedonia
10 Jezdimir Bogdanski Kumanovo, Kingdom of Yugoslavia May 1988 – 28 April 1990 League of Communists of Macedonia
11 Dragoljub Stavrev N.A. June 1986 – May 1988 League of Communists of Macedonia
12 Vančo Apostolski N.A. 26 April 1985 – June 1986 League of Communists of Macedonia
13 Tome Bukleski N.A. 29 April 1984 – 26 April 1985 League of Communists of Macedonia
14 Blagoja Taleski N.A. 29 April 1983 – 29 April 1984 League of Communists of Macedonia
15 Angel Čemerski Macedonia 29 April 1982 – 29 April 1983 League of Communists of Macedonia
16 Ljupčo Arsov İştip, Kosovo Vilayet, Ottoman Empire 31 October 1979 – 29 April 1982 League of Communists of Macedonia
17 Vidoe Smilevsk Macedonia 6 May 1974 – 31 October 1979 League of Communists of Macedonia
18 Nikola Minčev Macedonia 23 December 1968 – 6 May 1974 League of Communists of Macedonia
19 Mito Hadživasilev N.A. 12 May 1967 – 1 August 1968 League of Communists of Macedonia
20 Vidoe Smilevsk N.A. 25 June 1963 – 12 May 1967 League of Communists of Macedonia
21 Ljupčo Arsov İştip, Kosovo Vilayet, Ottoman Empire 26 June 1962 – 24 June 1963 League of Communists of Macedonia
22 Lazar Koliševski Sveti Nikole, Kingdom of Serbia 19 December 1953 – 26 June 1962 League of Communists of Macedonia
23 Dimče Stojanov N.A. 1953 – 19 December 1953 League of Communists of Macedonia
24 Vidoe Smilevsk N.A. 4 January 1951 – 1953 Communist Party of Macedonia
25 Blagoja Taleski N.A. 1947 – 4 January 1951 Communist Party of Macedonia
26 Dimitar Nestorov N.A. 16 March 1946 – 30 December 1946 Communist Party of Macedonia
27 Metodija Andonov-Čento Pirlepe, Manastir Vilayet, Ottoman Empire 1 October 1943 -15 March 1946 Communist Party of Macedonia