List of Presidents of Colombia

S. No Name Birth Place Tenure Party
1 Juan Manuel Santos Bogotá, Colombia 7 August 2010 – Incumbent National Unity
2 Álvaro Uribe Medellín, Antioquia, Colombia 7 August 2002 – 7 August 2010 Colombia First
3 Andrés Pastrana Arango Bogotá, D.C., Colombia 7 August 1998 – 7 August 2002 Conservative
4 Ernesto Samper Pizano Bogotá, D.C., Colombia 7 August 1994 – 7 August 1998 Liberal
5 César Gaviria Pereira, Risaralda, Colombia 7 August 1990 – 7 August 1994 Liberal
6 Virgilio Barco Vargas Cúcuta, North Santander, Colombia 7 August 1986 – 7 August 1990 Liberal
7 Belisario Betancur Cuartas Amagá, Antioquia, Colombia 7 August 1982 – 7 August 1986 Conservative
8 Julio César Turbay Ayala Bogotá, D.C., Colombia 7 August 1978 – 7 August 1982 Liberal
9 Alfonso López Michelsen Bogotá, D.C., Colombia 7 August 1974 – 7 August 1978 Liberal
10 Misael Pastrana Borrero Neiva, Huila, Colombia 7 August 1970 – 7 August 1974 Conservative
11 Carlos Lleras Restrepo Bogotá, D.C., Colombia 7 August 1966 – 7 August 1970 Liberal
12 Guillermo León Valencia Popayán, Cauca, Colombia 7 August 1962 – 7 August 1966 Conservative
13 Alberto Lleras Camargo Bogotá, D.C., Colombia 7 August 1958 – 7 August 1962 Liberal
14 Military Junta N.A. 10 May 1957 – 7 August 1958 N.A.
15 Gustavo Rojas Pinilla Tunja, Boyacá, Colombia 13 June 1953 – 10 May 1957 National Popular Alliance
16 Laureano Gómez Bogotá, D.C., Colombia 7 August 1950 – 5 November 1951 Conservative
17 Mariano Ospina Pérez Medellín, Antioquia, Colombia 7 August 1946 – 7 August 1950 Conservative
18 Alfonso López Pumarejo Honda, Tolima, Colombia 7 August 1942 – 7 August 1946 Liberal
19 Eduardo Santos Montejo Bogotá, D.C., Colombia 7 August 1938 – 7 August 1942 Liberal
20 Alfonso López Pumarejo Honda, Tolima, Colombia 7 August 1934 – 7 August 1938 Liberal
21 Enrique Olaya Herrera Guateque, Boyacá, Colombia 7 August 1930 7 August 1934 Liberal
22 Miguel Abadía Méndez Coello, Tolima, Colombia 7 August 1926 – 7 August 1930 Conservative
23 Pedro Nel Ospina Bogotá, Colombia 7 August 1922 – 7 August 1926 Conservative
24 Jorge Holguín Cali, Valle del Cauca Department 11 November 1921 – 7 August 1922 Conservative
25 Marco Fidel Suárez Hatoviejo, Republic of New Granada 7 August 1918 – 11 November 1921 Conservative
26 José Vicente Concha Bogotá, United States of Colombia 7 August 1914 – 7 August 1918 Conservative
27 Carlos Eugenio Restrepo Medellín, Antioquia, Colombia 7 August 1910 – 7 August 1914 Conservative
28 Ramón González Valencia Chitagá, Republic of New Granada 7 August 1909 – 7 August 1910 Conservative
29 Rafael Reyes Prieto Santa Rosa de Viterbo, Boyacá 7 August 1904 – 27 July 1909 Conservative
30 José Manuel Marroquín Bogotá, Cundinamarca, Colombia 31 July 1900 – 7 August 1904 Conservative
31 Manuel Antonio Sanclemente Buga, Valle del Cauca Department 7 August 1898 – 31 July 1900 National Party
32 Miguel Antonio Caro Bogotá, Cundinamarca, Colombia 18 September 1894 – 7 August 1898 National Party
33 Rafael Núñez Moledo Cartagena de Indias, Colombia 1 April 1886 – 18 September 1894 National Party