List of Prime Ministers of New Zealand

S. No Name Birth Place Tenure Party
1 Bill English Lumsden, New Zealand 11-December -2016 – Incumbent National Party
2 John Key Auckland, New Zealand 19 November 2008 – 11-December -16 National Party
3 Helen Clark Hamilton, New Zealand 10 December 1999 – 19 November 2008 Labour Party
4 Dame Jenny Shipley Gore, New Zealand 8 December 1997 – 10 December 1999 National Party
5 Jim Bolger Opunake, Taranaki, New Zealand 2 November 1990 – 8 December 1997 National Party
6 Mike Moore Whakatane, Bay of Plenty, New Zealand 4 September 1990 – 2 November 1990 Labour Party
7 Geoffrey Palmer Nelson, New Zealand 8 August 1989 – 4 September 1990 Labour Party
8 David Russell Lange Otahuhu, Auckland, New Zealand 26 July 1984 – 8 August 1989 Labour Party
9 Robert Muldoon Auckland, New Zealand 12 December 1975 – 26 July 1984 National Party
10 Wallace Rowling Motueka, Tasman District, New Zealand 6 September 1974 – 12 December 1975 Labour Party
11 Hugh Watt Perth, Western Australia 1 September 1974 – 6 September 1974 Labour Party
12 Norman Kirk Waimate, Canterbury, New Zealand 8 December 1972 – 31 August 1974 Labour Party
13 John Ross Marshall Wellington, New Zealand 7 February 1972 – 8 December 1972 National Party
14 Keith Holyoake Pahiatua, Manawatu-Wanganui, New Zealand 12 December 1960 – 7 February 1972 National Party
15 Walter Nash Kidderminster, Worcestershire, England 12 December 1957 – 12 December 1960 Labour Party
16 Keith Holyoake Pahiatua, Manawatu-Wanganui, New Zealand 20 September 1957 – 12 December 1957 National Party
17 Sidney George Holland Greendale, Canterbury, New Zealand 13 December 1949 – 20 September 1957 National Party
18 Peter Fraser Tain, Scotland 27 March 1940 – 13 December 1949 Labour Party
19 Michael Joseph Savage Tatong, Victoria, Australia 6 December 1935 – 27 March 1940 Labour Party
20 George William Forbes Lyttelton, Christchurch, New Zealand 28 May 1930 – 6 December 1935 United Party
21 Joseph George Ward Melbourne, Australia 10 December 1928 – 28 May 1930 United Party
22 Joseph Gordon Coates Hukatere Peninsula, New Zealand 30 May 1925 – 10 December 1928 Reform Party
23 Francis Henry Dillon Bell Nelson, New Zealand 10 May 1925 – 30 May 1925 Reform Party
24 William Ferguson Massey Limavady, County Londonderry, Ireland 10 July 1912 – 10 May 1925 Reform Party
25 Thomas Mackenzie Edinburgh, Scotland 28 March 1912 – 10 July 1912 Liberal Party
26 Joseph George Ward Melbourne, Australia 6 August 1906 – 28 March 1912 Liberal Party
27 William Hall Jones Folkestone, Kent, England 10 June 1906 – 6 August 1906 Liberal Party
28 Richard John Seddon Eccleston, England 27 April 1893 – 10 June 1906 Liberal Party
29 Harry Albert Atkinson Broxton, Cheshire, England 8 October 1887 – 24 January 1891 Independent
30 John Balance Glenavy, Ulster, Ireland 24 January 1891 – 27 April 1893 Liberal Party
31 Harry Albert Atkinson Broxton, Cheshire, England 8 October 1887 – 24 January 1891 Liberal Party
32 Robert Stout Lerwick, Shetland, Scotland 3 September 1884 – 8 October 1887 Independent
33 Harry Albert Atkinson Broxton, Cheshire, England 28 August 1884 – 3 September 1884 Independent
34 Robert Stout Lerwick, Shetland, Scotland 16 August 1884 – 28 August 1884 Independent
35 Harry Albert Atkinson Broxton, Cheshire, England 25 September 1883 – 16 August 1884 Independent
36 Frederick Whitaker Bampton, Oxfordshire, England 21 April 1882 – 25 September 1883 Independent
37 John Hall Kingston upon Hull, England 8 October 1879 – 21 April 1882 Independent
38 George Grey Lisbon, Portugal 13 October 1877 – 8 October 1879 Independent
39 Harry Albert Atkinson Broxton, Cheshire, England 1 September 1876 – 13 October 1877 Independent
40 Julius Vogel London, England 15 February 1876 – 1 September 1876 Independent
41 Daniel Pollen Ringsend, Dublin, Ireland 6 July 1875 – 15 February 1876 Independent
42 Julius Vogel London, England 8 April 1873 – 6 July 1875 Independent
43 William Fox South Shields, England 3 March 1873 – 8 April 1873 Independent
44 George Waterhouse Penzance, Cornwall, UK 11 October 1872 – 3 March 1873 Independent
45 Edward Stafford Edinburgh, Scotland 10 September 1872 – 11 October 1872 Independent
46 William Fox South Shields, England 28 June 1869 – 10 September 1872 Independent
47 Edward Stafford Edinburgh, Scotland 16 October 1865 – 28 June 1869 Independent
48 Frederick Weld Bridport, Dorset, England 24 November 1864 – 16 October 1865 Independent
49 Frederick Whitaker Bampton, Oxfordshire, England 30 October 1863 – 24 November 1864 Independent
50 Alfred Domett Camberwell, Surrey, England 6 August 1862 – 30 October 1863 Independent
51 William Fox South Shields, England 12 July 1861 – 6 August 1862 Independent
52 Edward Stafford Edinburgh, Scotland 2 June 1856 – 12 July 1861 Independent
53 William Fox South Shields, England 20 May 1856 – 2 June 1856 Independent
54 Henry Sewell Newport, England 7 May 1856 – 20 May 1856 Independent