List of Prime Ministers of Iraq

S.No Name Birth Place Tenure Party
1 Haider al-Abadi Baghdad, Iraq 8 September 2014 – Incumbent Islamic Dawa Party
2 Nouri al-Maliki Hindiya, Iraq 20 May 2006 – 8 September 2014 Islamic Dawa Party
3 Ibrahim al-Ja’fari Karbala, Kingdom of Iraq 3 May 2005 – 20 May 2006 Islamic Dawa Party
4 A’yad Allawi Adhamiyah-Baghdad, Kingdom of Iraq 1 June 2004 – 3 May 2005 Iraqi National Accord
5 Ghazi Mashal Ajil al-Yawar Mosul, Iraq 28 June 2004 – 7 April 2005 The Iraqis
6 Ezzedine Salim Basra, Iraq 1 May 2004 – 17 May 2004 Islamic Dawa Party
7 Masoud Barzani Mahabad, Iran 1 April 2004 – 30 April 2004 Kurdistan Democratic Party
8 Mohammad Bahr al-Ulloum Najaf, Iraq 1 March 2004 – 31 March 2004 Independent
9 Mohsen Abdel Hamid Kirkuk, Iraq 1 February 2004 – 29 February 2004 Iraqi Islamic Party
10 Adnan Pachachi Baghdad, Iraq 1 January 2004 – 31 January 2004 Assembly of Independent Democrats
11 Abd al-Aziz al-Hakim Najaf, Iraq 1 December 2003 – 31 December 2003 Supreme Council for the Islamic Revolution in Iraq
12 Jalal Talabani Kelkan, Iraq 1 November 2003 – 30 November 2003 Patriotic Union of Kurdistan
13 A’yad Allawi Adhamiyah-Baghdad, Kingdom of Iraq 1 October 2003 – 31 October 2003 Iraqi National Accord
14 Ahmed Chalabi Kadhimiya, Iraq 1 September 2003 – 30 September 2003 Iraqi National Congress
15 Ibrahim al-Ja’fari Karbala, Kingdom of Iraq 1 August 2003 – 31 August 2003 Islamic Dawa Party
16 Mohammad Bahr al-Ulloum Najaf, Iraq 13 July 2003 – 31 July 2003 Independent
17 Saddam Hussein Al-Awja, Saladin Province, Iraq 16 July 1979 – 9 April 2003 Iraqi Ba’ath Party
18 Ahmad Husayn Khudayir Samarra, Iraq 5 September 1993 – 29 May 1994 Iraqi Ba’ath Party
19 Mohammed Hamza az-Zubeidi Iraq 16 September 1991 – 5 September 1993 Iraqi Ba’ath Party
20 Sa’dun Hammadi Karbala, Iraq 23 March 1991 – 13 September 1991 Iraqi Ba’ath Party
21 Saddam Hussein Al-Awja, Saladin Province, Iraq 16 July 1979 – 23 March 1991 Iraqi Ba’ath Party
22 Ahmed Hassan al-Bakr Tikrit, Ottoman Empire 31 July 1968 – 16 July 1979 Military /Iraqi Ba’ath Party
23 Abd ar-Razzaq al-Naif Fallujah, Iraq 17 July 1968 – 30 July 1968 Military
24 Tahir Yahya Iraq 10 July 1967 – 17 July 1968 Military /Arab Socialist Union
25 Abdul Rahman Arif Aljumaily Bagdad, Ottoman Empire 10 May 1967 – 10 July 1967 Military /Arab Socialist Union
26 Naji Talib Nasiriyah, Iraq 9 August 1966 10 May 1967 Military
27 Abd al-Rahman al-Bazzaz Baghdad, Iraq 21 September 1965 – 9 August 1966 Arab Socialist Union
28 Arif Abd ar-Razzaq Ramadi, Kingdom of Iraq 6 September 1965 – 21 September 1965 Military /Arab Socialist Union
29 Tahir Yahya Iraq 20 November 1963 – 6 September 1965 Military /Arab Socialist Union
30 Ahmed Hassan al-Bakr Tikrit, Ottoman Empire 8 February 1963 – 18 November 1963 Military /Ba’ath Party
31 Abd al-Karim Qasim Bagdad, Ottoman Empire 14 July 1958 – 8 February 1963 Military
32 Ahmad Mukhtar Baban Bagdad, Ottoman Empire 18 May 1958 – 14 July 1958 Independent
33 Nuri al-Said Bagdad, Ottoman Empire 3 March 1958 – 18 May 1958 Military /Constitutional Union Party
34 Abdul-Wahab Mirjan Al Hillah, Iraq 15 December 1957 – 3 March 1958 Independent
35 Ali Jawdat al-Ayubi Mosul, Ottoman Empire 20 June 1957 – 15 December 1957 Military /United National Front
36 Nuri al-Said Bagdad, Ottoman Empire 4 August 1954 – 20 June 1957 Military /Constitutional Union Party
37 Arshad Pasha al-Umari Mosul, Iraq 29 April 1954 – 4 August 1954 Independent
38 Muhammad Fadhel al-Jamali Kadhimiya, Baghdad, Iraq 17 September 1953 – 29 April 1954 Independent
39 Jamil al-Midfai Mosul, Iraq 29 January 1953 – 17 September 1953 Military
40 Nureddin Mahmud Iraq 23 November 1952 – 29 January 1953 Military