List of Prime Ministers of Luxembourg

S.No Name Birth Place Tenure Party
1 Xavier Bettel Luxembourg, Luxembourg 4 December 2013 – Incumbent Democratic Party
2 Jean-Claude Juncker Redange, Luxembourg 20 January 1995 – 4 December 2013 Christian Social People’s Party
3 Jacques Santer Wasserbillig, Luxembourg 20 July 1984 – 26 January 1995 Christian Social People’s Party
4 Pierre Werner Saint-André-lez-Lille, France 16 July 1979 – 20 July 1984 Christian Social People’s Party
5 Gaston Thorn Luxembourg, Luxembourg 15 June 1974 – 16 July 1979 Democratic Party
6 Pierre Werner Saint-André-lez-Lille, France 2 March 1959 – 15 June 1974 Christian Social People’s Party
7 Pierre Frieden Mertert, Luxembourg 29 March 1958 – 23 February 1959 Christian Social People’s Party
8 Joseph Bech Diekirch, Luxembourg 29 September 1953 – 29 March 1958 Christian Social People’s Party
9 Pierre Dupong Heisdorf, Luxembourg 23 November 1944 – 23 December 1953 Christian Social People’s Party
10 Pierre Dupong Heisdorf, Luxembourg 5 November 1937 – 23 November 1944 Party of the Right
11 Joseph Bech Diekirch, Luxembourg 16 July 1926 – 5 November 1937 Party of the Right
12 Pierre Prüm Troisvierges, Luxembourg 20 March 1925 – 16 July 1926 Independent National Party
13 Émile Reuter Bofferdange, Luxembourg 28 September 1918 – 20 March 1925 Party of the Right
14 Léon Kauffman Luxembourg, Luxembourg 18 June 1917 – 28 September, 1918 Independent
15 Victor Thorn Esch-sur-Alzette, Luxembourg 24 February 1916 – 19 June 1917 Independent
16 Hubert Loutsch Mondercange, Luxembourg 6 November 1915 – 24 February 1916 Independent
17 Mathias Mongenast Diekirch, Luxembourg 12 October 1915 – 6 November 1915 Independent
18 Paul Eyschen Diekirch, Luxembourg 22 September 1888 – 11 October 1915 Independent
19 Édouard Thilges Clervaux, Luxembourg 20 February 1885 – 22 September 1888 Independent
20 Félix de Blochausen Schieren, Luxembourg 26 December 1874 – 20 February 1885 Independent
21 Emmanuel Servais Mersch, France 3 December 1867 – 26 December 1874 Independent
22 Victor de Tornaco Arlon, France 26 September 1860 – 3 December 1867 Independent
23 Charles-Mathias Simons Bitburg, Prussia 23 September 1853 – 26 September 1860 Independent
24 Jean-Jacques Willmar Luxembourg, Austrian Netherlands 6 December 1848 – 23 September 1853 Independent
29 G.T.I. de la Fontaine Luxembourg, Austrian Netherlands 1 August 1848 – 6 December 1848 Independent