List of Prime Ministers of South Korea

S.No Name Birth Place Tenure Party
1 Hwang Kyo-ahn Seoul, South Korea 18 June 2015 – Incumbent Independent
2 Choi Kyoung-hwan Sincheon-dong, South Korea 27 April 2015 – 18 June 2015 Saenuri Party
3 Lee Wan-koo Bibong-myeon, South Korea 17 February 2015 – 27 April 2015 Saenuri Party
4 Chung Hong-won Kato County, South Korea 26 February 2013 – 16 February 2015 Saenuri Party
5 Kim Hwang-sik Jangseong, South Jeolla, South Korea 1 October 2010 – 26 February 2013 Independent
6 Yoon Jeung-hyun Masan, South Korea 11 August 2010 – 1 October 2010 Grand National Party
7 Chung Un-chan Gongju, South Korea 29 September 2009 – 11 August 2010 Independent
8 Han Seung-soo Gangwon-do, South Korea 29 February 2008 – 28 September 2009 Grand National Party
9 Han Duck-soo Jeonju, North Jeolla, South Korea 2 April 2007 – 29 February 2008 Uri Party
10 Han Myeong-sook Pyongyang, North Korea 19 April 2006 – 7 March 2007 Independent
11 Lee Hae-chan Chungcheong, South Korea 30 June 2004 – 14 March 2006 Democratic United Party
12 Goh Kun Seoul, South Korea 26 February 2003 – 25 May 2004 Democratic Party
13 Kim Suk-soo N.A. 5 October 2002 – 26 February 2003 Independent
14 Kim Suk-soo N.A. 10 September 2002 – 5 October 2002 Independent
15 Chang Dae-hwan N.A. 9 August 2002 – 10 September 2002 Independent
16 Chang Sang N.A. 11 July 2002 – 31 July 2002 Independent
17 Lee Han-dong N.A. 29 June 2000 – 11 July 2002 United Liberal Democrats
18 Lee Han-dong N.A. 22 May 2000 – 29 June 2000 United Liberal Democrats
19 Park Tae-joon Busan, South Korea 13 January 2000 – 19 May 2000 United Liberal Democrats
20 Kim Jong-pil Buyeo County, Korea 3 March 1998- 12 January 2000 United Liberal Democrats
21 Goh Kun Seoul, South Korea 4 March 1997 – 3 March 1998 Millennium Democratic
22 Lee Soo-sung South Hamgyong, Hamhung 18 December 1995 – 4 March 1997 Saenuri Party
23 Lee Hong-koo Hangul 17 December 1994 – 18 December 1995 Saenuri Party
24 Lee Yung-dug Kangso-guyok, North Korea 29 April 1994 – 17 December 1994 Saenuri Party
25 Lee Hoi-chang Sohung County, Hwanghae, Korea 17 December 1993 – 21 April 1994 Saenuri Party
26 Hwang In-sung N.A. 25 February 1993 – 17 December 1993 Saenuri Party
27 Hyun Soong-jong Korea 8 October 1992 – 25 February 1993 Independent
28 Chung Won-shik Hwanghae Province 8 July 1991 – 8 October 1992 Independent
29 Ro Jai-bong N.A. 27 December 1990 – 24 May 1991 Saenuri Party
30 Kang Young-Hoon Changsong County, North Korea 5 December 1988 – 27 December 1990 Saenuri Party
31 Lee Hyun-jae Hongseong, South Korea 25 February 1988 – 4 December 1988 Independent
32 Kim Chung-yul Gyeongseong 14 July 1987 – 25 February 1988 Independent
33 Lee Han-key N.A. 26 May 1987 – 14 July 1987 Democratic Justice Party
34 Lho Shin-yong N.A. 18 February 1985 – 26 May 1987 Democratic Justice Party
35 Shin Byung-hyun N.A. 11 November 1984 – 18 February 1985 Democratic Justice Party
36 Chin Iee-chong N.A. 15 October 1983 – 11 November 1984 Democratic Justice Party
37 Kim Sang-hyup N.A. 24 June 1982- 14 October 1983 Democratic Justice Party
38 Yoo Chang-soon Anju, South Pyongan, North Korea 4 January 1982 – 24 June 1982 Democratic Justice Party
39 Nam Duck-woo Seoul, South Korea 2 September 1980 – 4 January 1982 Democratic Justice Party
40 Pak Choong-hoon N.A. 22 May 1980 – 2 September 1980 Military