List of Presidents of Bangladesh

S. No Name Birth Place Tenure Party
1 Abdul Hamid Kamalpur, Bangladesh 20 March 2013 – Incumbent Bangladesh Awami League
2 Zillur Rahman Bhairab, Kishoreganj, Bangladesh 12 February 2009 – 20 March 2013 Bangladesh Awami League
3 Iajuddin Ahmed Munshiganj, Bangladesh 6 September 2002 – 12 February 2009 Independent
4 Muhammad Jamiruddin Sircar Tetulia , Panchaghar 21 June 2002 – 6 September 2002 Bangladesh Nationalist Party
5 AQM Badruddoza Chowdhury Comilla, Bangladesh 14 November 2001 – 21 June 2002 Bangladesh Nationalist Party
6 Shahabuddin Ahmed Pemal village, Kendua Thana, Bangladesh 9 October 1996 – 14 November 2001 Independent
7 Abdur Rahman Biswas Shaistabad, Barisal, Bangladesh 10 October 1991 – 9 October 1996 Bangladesh Nationalist Party
8 Shahabuddin Ahmed Pemal village, Kendua Thana, Bangladesh 6 December 1990 – 10 October 1991 Independent
9 Hussain Muhammad Ershad Dinhata, West Bengal, India 11 December 1983 – 6 December 1990 Jatiya Party
10 A. F. M. Ahsanuddin Chowdhury Mymensingh, Bangladesh 27 March 1982 – 10 December 1983 Independent
11 Hussain Muhammad Ershad Dinhata, West Bengal, India 24 March 1982 – 27 March 1982 Military
12 Abdus Sattar Birbhum, West Bengal, India 30 May 1981 – 24 March 1982 Bangladesh Nationalist Party
13 Ziaur Rahman Bogra, Bangladesh 21 April 1977 – 30 May 1981 Bangladesh Nationalist Party
14 Abu Sadat Mohammad Sayem Rangpur, Bangladesh 6 November 1975 – 21 April 1977 Bangladesh Awami League
15 Khandaker, Moshtaque Ahmed Daspara, Bangladesh 15 August 1975 – 6 November 1975 Bangladesh Awami League
16 Sheikh Mujibur Rahman Tungipara, Bangladesh 25 January 1975 – 15 August 1975 Bangladesh Awami League
17 Mohammad Mohammadullah Raipur, Bangladesh 24 December 1973 – 25 January 1975 Bangladesh Awami League
18 Abu Sayeed Chowdhury Tangail, Bangladesh 12 January 1972 – 24 December 1973 Bangladesh Awami League
19 Syed Nazrul Islam Kishoreganj, Bangladesh 17 April 1971 – 12 January 1972 Bangladesh Awami League
20 Sheikh Mujibur Rahman Tungipara, Bangladesh 17 April 1971 – 12 January 1972 Bangladesh Awami League