List of Prime Ministers of Jordan

S.No Name Birth Place Tenure Party
1 Abdullah Ensour Salt, Transjordan 10 October 2012 – Incumbent Independent
2 Fayez Tarawneh Amman, Jordan 2 May 2012 – 11 October 2012 Independent
3 Awn Shawkat Al-Khasawneh Amman, Jordan 24 October 2011 – 2 May 2012 Independent
4 Marouf al-Bakhit Jordan 9 February 2011 – 24 October 2011 Independent
5 Samir Rifai Amman, Jordan 14 December 2009 – 9 February 2011 Independent
6 Nader Dahabi Amman, Jordan 25 November 2007 – 14 December 2009 Independent
7 Marouf al-Bakhit Jordan 27 November 2005 – 25 November 2007 Independent
8 Adnan Badran Jordan Jerash, Jordan 6 April 2005 – 27 November 2005 Independent
9 Faisal al-Fayez Amman, Jordan 25 October 2003 – 6 April 2005 Independent
10 Ali Abu al-Ragheb Amman, Jordan 19 June 2000 – 25 October 2003 Independent
11 Abdelraouf al-Rawabdeh Irbid, Transjordan 4 March 1999 – 19 June 2000 Independent
12 Fayez Tarawneh Amman, Jordan 20 August 1998 – 4 March 1999 Independent
13 Abdelsalam al-Majali Al Karak, Emirate of Transjordan 9 March 1997 – 20 August 1998 Independent
14 Abdul Karim al-Kabariti Amman, Jordan 4 February 1996 – 9 March 1997 Independent
15 Zaid Ibn Shaker Amman, Jordan 7 January 1995 – 4 February 1996 Independent
16 Abdelsalam al-Majali Al Karak, Emirate of Transjordan 29 May 1993 – 7 January 1995 Independent
17 Zaid Ibn Shaker Amman, Jordan 21 November 1991 – 29 May 1993 Independent
18 Taher al-Masri Nablus, Mandatory Palestine 19 June 1991 – 21 November 1991 Independent
19 Mudar Badran Jerash 4 December 1989 – 19 June 1991 Independent
20 Zaid Ibn Shaker Amman, Jordan 27 April 1989 – 4 December 1989 Independent
21 Zaid al-Rifai Amman, Jordan 4 April 1985 – 27 April 1989 Independent
22 Ahmad Obeidat Irbid, Jordan 10 January 1984 – 4 April 1985 Independent
23 Mudar Badran Jerash 28 August 1980 – 10 January 1984 Independent
24 Kassim al-Rimawi Beit Rima, British Mandate of Palestine 3 July 1980 – 28 August 1980 Independent
25 Abdelhamid Sharaf Baghdad, Iraq 19 December 1979 – 3 July 1980 Independent
26 Mudar Badran Jerash 13 July 1976 – 19 December 1979 Independent
27 Zaid al-Rifai Amman, Jordan 26 May 1973 – 13 July 1976 Independent
28 Ahmad Lozi Jubaiha, Amman 29 November 1971 – 26 May 1973 Independent
29 Wasfi al-Tal Irbid, Mandatory Palestine 28 October 1970 – 28 November 1971 Independent
30 Ahmad Toukan Nablus, Palestine 26 September 1970 – 28 October 1970 Independent
31 Mohammad Daoud Al-Abbasi Silwan, Jerusalem, Palestine 16 September 1970 – 26 September 1970 Independent
32 Abdul-Monem Rifai Tyre, Lebanon 27 June 1970 – 16 September 1970 Independent
33 Bahjat Talhouni Ma’an, Ottoman Empire 13 August 1969 – 27 June 1970 Independent
34 Abdul-Monem Rifai Tyre, Lebanon 24 March 1969 – 13 August 1969 Independent
35 Bahjat Talhouni Ma’an, Ottoman Empire 7 October 1967 – 24 March 1969 Independent
36 Saad Jumaa Tafilah, Jordan 23 April 1967 – 7 October 1967 Independent
37 Hussein ibn Nasser N.A. 4 March 1967 – 23 April 1967 Independent
38 Wasfi al-Tal Irbid, Mandatory Palestine 14 February 1965 – 4 March 1967 Independent
39 Bahjat Talhouni Ma’an, Ottoman Empire 6 July 1964 – 14 February 1965 Independent
40 Hussein ibn Nasser N.A. 21 April 1963 – 6 July 1964 Independent