List of Prime Ministers of Montenegro

S.No Name Birth Place Tenure Party
1 Milo Đukanović Nikšić, Montenegro 4 December 2012 – Incumbent Democratic Party of Socialists
2 Igor Lukšić Bar, Montenegro 29 December 2010 – 4 December 2012 Democratic Party of Socialists
3 Milo Đukanović Nikšić, Montenegro 29 February 2008 – 29 December 2010 Democratic Party of Socialists
4 Željko Šturanović Nikšić, Montenegro 10 November 2006 – 29 February 2008 Democratic Party of Socialists
5 Milo Đukanović Nikšić, Montenegro 8 January 2003 – 10 November 2006 Democratic Party of Socialists
6 Filip Vujanović Belgrade, Yugoslavia,Serbia 5 February 1998 – 8 January 2003 Democratic Party of Socialists
7 Milo Đukanović Nikšić, Montenegro 15 February 1991 – 5 February 1998 Democratic Party of Socialists
8 Radoje Kontić Nikšić, Montenegro 29 March 1989 – 15 February 1991 League of Communists of Yugoslavia
9 Vuko Vukadinović N.A. 6 June 1986 – 29 March 1989 League of Communists of Yugoslavia
10 Radivoje Brajović Peć, Montenegro 7 May 1982 – 6 June 1986 League of Communists of Yugoslavia
11 Momčilo Cemović Buče, Montenegro 28 April 1978 – 7 May 1982 League of Communists of Yugoslavia
12 Marko Orlandić N.A. 6 May 1974 – 28 April 1978 League of Communists of Yugoslavia
13 Žarko Bulajić Nikšić, Montenegro 7 October 1969 – 6 May 1974 League of Communists of Yugoslavia
14 Vidoje Žarković Plužine, Montenegro 5 May 1967 – 7 October 1969 League of Communists of Yugoslavia
15 Mijuško Šibalić N.A. 8 December 1966 – 5 May 1967 League of Communists of Yugoslavia
16 Veselin Đuranović Danilovgrad, Kingdom of Serbs 25 June 1963 – 8 December 1966 League of Communists of Yugoslavia
17 Đorđije Pajković Berane, Kingdom of Montenegro 12 July 1962 – 25 June 1963 League of Communists of Yugoslavia
18 Filip Bajković N.A. 16 December 1953 – 12 July 1962 League of Communists of Yugoslavia
19 Blažo Jovanović N.A. 17 April 1945 – 16 December 1953 League of Communists of Yugoslavia
20 Milovan Đilas Podbišće , Kingdom of Montenegro 7 March 1945 – 17 April 1945 Communist Party of Yugoslavia
21 Anto Gvozdenović Vući Do, Ceklići, Montenegro 13 February 1922 – 13 July 1922 Independent
22 Milutin Vučinić Piperi, Montenegro 13 January 1922 – 13 February 1922 Independent
23 Jovan Plamenac Boljevići, Ottoman Empire 1 March 1921 – 13 January 1922 True People’s Party
24 Anto Gvozdenović Vući Do, Ceklići, Montenegro 17 February 1919 – 1 March 1921 Independent
25 Evgenije Popović Risan, Kingdom of Dalmatia 11 June 1917 – 17 February 1919 Independent
26 Andrija Radović Bjelopavlići clan, Montenegro 12 May 1916 – 17 January 1917 People’s Party
27 Lazar Mijušković N.A. 2 January 1916 – 12 May 1916 True People’s Party
28 Milo Matanović N.A. 16 July 1915 – 2 January 1916 Independent
29 Janko Vukotić Čevo, Principality of Montenegro 8 May 1913 – 16 July 1915 Independent
30 Mitar Martinović N.A. 19 June 1912 – 8 May 1913 Independent
31 Lazar Tomanović N.A. 17 April 1907 – 19 June 1912 Serb People’s Party
32 Andrija Radović Bjelopavlići clan, Montenegro 1 February 1907 – 17 April 1907 People’s Party
33 Marko Radulović N.A. 24 November 1906 – 1 February 1907 Radical Party
34 Lazar Mijušković N.A. 19 December 1905 – 24 November 1906 True People’s Party
35 Duke Božo Petrović-Njegoš N.A. 20 March 1879 – 19 December 1905 None