List of Prime Ministers of Greece

S. No Name Birth Place Tenure Party
1 Alexis Tsipras Athens, Greece 21 September 2015 – Incumbent Communist Party of Greece
2 Vassiliki Thanou-Christophilou Chalcis, Greece 27 August 2015 – 21 September 2015 Independent
3 Alexis Tsipras Athens, Greece 26 January 2015 – 27 August 2015 Communist Party of Greece
4 Antonis Samaras Athens, Greece 20 June 2012 – 26 January 2015 New Democracy
5 Panagiotis Pikrammenos Athens, Greece 16 May 2012 – 20 June 2012 Independent
6 Lucas Papademos Athens, Greece 11 November 2011 – 16 May 2012 Independent
7 George Papandreou St Paul, Minnesota, U.S. 6 October 2009 – 11 November 2011 Panhellenic Socialist Movement
8 Kostas Karamanlis Athens, Greece 10 March 2004 – 6 October 2009 New Democracy
9 Kostas Simitis Piraeus, Greece 22 January 1996 – 10 March 2004 Panhellenic Socialist Movement
10 Andreas Papandreou Chios, North Aegean, 13 October 1993 – 22 January 1996 Panhellenic Socialist Movement
11 Constantine Mitsotakis Chalepa village, Crete, 11 April 1990 – 13 October 1993 New Democracy
12 Xenophon Zolotas Athens, Greece 23 November 1989 – 11 April 1990 Independent
13 Ioannis Grivas Kato Tithorea, Greece 12 October 1989 – 23 November 1989 Independent
14 Tzannis Tzannetakis Gytheio, Greece 2 July 1989 – 12 October 1989 New Democracy
15 Andreas Papandreou Chios, North Aegean, 21 October 1981 – 2 July 1989 Panhellenic Socialist Movement
16 Georgios Rallis Athens, Greece 10 May 1980 – 21 October 1981 New Democracy
17 Konstantinos Karamanlis Proti, Ottoman Empire 24 July 1974 – 10 May 1980 New Democracy
18 Adamantios Androutsopoulos Psari Trifyllias, Messenia, Greece 25 November 1973 – 23 July 1974 Military Dictatorship
19 Spyros Markezinis Athens, Greece 8 October 1973 – 25 November 1973 Progressive Party
20 Georgios Papadopoulos Elaiohori, Greece 13 December 1967 – 8 October 1973 Military Dictatorship
21 Konstantinos Kollias N.A. 21 April 1967 – 13 December 1967 Military Dictatorship
22 Panagiotis Kanellopoulos Patras, Achaea 3 April 1967 – 21 April 1967 National Radical Union
23 Ioannis Paraskevopoulos N.A. 22 December 1966 – 3 April 1967 Independent
24 Stefanos Stefanopoulos Pyrgos, Greece 17 September 1965 – 22 December 1966 Liberal Democratic Center
25 Ilias Tsirimokos Lamia, Greece 20 August 1965 – 17 September 1965 Center Union
26 Georgios Athanasiadis-Novas Naupactus, Greece 15 July 1965 – 20 August 1965 Center Union
27 Georgios Papandreou Kalentzi, Achaea, Greece 19 February 1964 – 15 July 1965 Center Union
28 Ioannis Paraskevopoulos Lavda, Elis 31 December 1963 – 19 February 1964 N.A.
29 Georgios Papandreou Kalentzi, Achaea, Greece 8 November 1963 – 31 December 1963 Center Union
30 Stylianos Mavromichalis Mani 28 September 1963 – 8 November 1963 N.A.
31 Panagiotis Pipinelis Piraeus, Greece 19 June 1963 – 28 September 1963 National Radical Union
32 Konstantinos Karamanlis Proti, Ottoman Empire 4 November 1961 – 19 June 1963 National Radical Union
33 Konstantinos Dovas Konitsa, greece 20 September 1961 – 4 November 1961 Independent
34 Konstantinos Karamanlis Proti, Ottoman Empire 17 May 1958 – 20 September 1961 National Radical Union
35 Konstantinos Georgakopoulos Tripoli, Greece 5 March 1958 – 17 May 1958 N.A.
36 Konstantinos Karamanlis Proti, Ottoman Empire 6 October 1955 – 5 March 1958 National Radical Union
37 Alexandros Papagos Athens 19 November 1952 – 4 October 1955 Greek Rally
38 Dimitrios Kiousopoulos Andritsaina, Elis, Peloponnese 11 October 1952 – 19 November 1952 N.A.
39 Nikolaos Plastiras Karditsa, Greece 27 October 1951 – 11 October 1952 National Progressive Centre Union
40 Sophoklis Venizelos Chania, Greece 21 August 1950 – 27 October 1951 Liberal Party
41 Nikolaos Plastiras Karditsa, Greece 15 April 1950 – 21 August 1950 National Progressive Centre Union
42 Sophoklis Venizelos Chania, Greece 23 March 1950 – 15 April 1950 Liberal Party
43 Ioannis Theotokis Athens 6 January 1950 – 23 March 1950 People’s Party
44 Alexandros Diomidis Athens, Greece 28 June 1949 – 6 January 1950 Liberal Party
45 Dimitrios Partsalidis Trebizond Vilayet,Ottoman Empire 3 April 1949 – October 1950 Communist Party
46 Nikos Zachariadis Adrianople, Ottoman Empire 7 February 1949 – 3 April 1949 Communist Party
47 Markos Vafiadis Erzerum, Ottoman Empire 24 December 1947 – 7 February 1949 Communist Party