List of Prime Ministers of Afghanistan

S. No Name Birth Place Tenure Party
    Post Abolished (22 December 2001 – Present)    
1 Abdul Ghafoor Ravan Farhâdi Kabul, Afghanistan 13 November 2001 – 22 December 2001 Northern Alliance
2 Abdul Ghafoor Ravan Farhâdi N.A. 21 August 1997 – 13 November 2001 Taliban
3 Abdul Rahim Ghafoorzai N.A. 11 August 1997 – 21 August 1997 Northern Alliance
4 Gulbuddin Hekmatyar Imam Saheb, Afghanistan 27 September 1996 – 11 August 1997 Hezb-e Islami Gulbuddin
5 Mohammed Abdul Kabir N.A. 16 April 2001 -13 November 2001 Taliban
6 Mullah Mohammad Rabbani Pashmol, Afghanistan 27 September 1996 – 13 April 2001 Taliban
7 Gulbuddin Hekmatyar Imam Saheb, Afghanistan 26 June 1996 – 27 September 1996 Hezb-e Islami Gulbuddin
8 Ahmad Shah Ahmadzai Malang, Afghanistan 1995 -26 June 1996 Islamic Dawah Organisation
9 Arsala Rahmani Daulat Kabul, Afghanistan 28 June 1994 – 1995 Islamic Dawah Organisation
10 Gulbuddin Hekmatyar Imam Saheb, Afghanistan 17 June 1993 – 28 June 1994 Hezb-e Islami Gulbuddin
11 Abdul Sabur Farid Kohistani N.A. 6 July 1992 – 15 August 1992 Hezb-e Islami Gulbuddin
12 Fazal Haq Khaliqyar Herat, Afghanistan 8 May 1990 – 15 April 1992 People’s Democratic Party
13 Sultan Ali Keshtmand Kabul, Afghanistan 21 February 1989 – 8 May 1990 People’s Democratic Party
14 Mohammad Hasan Sharq N.A. 26 May 1988 – 21 February 1989 Independent
15 Sultan Ali Keshtmand Kabul, Afghanistan 30 November 1987 – 26 May 1988 People’s Democratic Party
16 Sultan Ali Keshtmand Kabul, Afghanistan 11 June 1981 – 30 November 1987 People’s Democratic Party
17 Babrak Karmal Kamari, Kingdom of Afghanistan 27 December 1979 – 11 June 1981 People’s Democratic Party
18 Hafizullah Amin Paghman, Afghanistan 27 March 1979 – 27 December 1979 People’s Democratic Party
19 Nur Muhammad Taraki Nawa, Ghazni Province, Afghanistan 1 May 1978 – 27 March 1979 People’s Democratic Party
20 Mohammad Musa Shafiq Kama District, Nangarhar Province, Afghanistan 12 November 1972 – 17 July 1973 Independent
21 Abdul Zahir Laghman, Afghanistan 9 June 1971- 12 November 1972 Independent
22 Mohammad Nur Ahmad Etemadi Kandahar, Afghanistan 1 November 1967 – 9 June 1971 Independent
23 Abdullah Yaqta Kabul, Afghanistan 11 October 1967 – 1 November 1967 Independent
24 Mohammad Hashim Maiwandwal N.A. 2 November 1965 – 11 October 1967 Independent
25 Mohammad Yusuf Kabul, Afghanistan 10 March 1963 – 2 November 1965 Independent
26 Mohammed Daoud Khan Kabul, Afghanistan 7 September 1953 – 10 March 1963 Independent
27 Shah Mahmud Khan Dehradun, British Raj May 1946 – 7 September 1953 Independent
28 Mohammad Hashim Khan N.A. 1 November 1929 – May 1946 Independent
29 Shir Giyan N.A. January 1929 – 1 November 1929 Independent
30 Sardar Shir Ahmad N.A. 25 October 1927 – January 1929 Independent