List of Presidents of Costa Rica

S. No Name Birth Place Tenure Party
1 Luis Guillermo Solís San José, Costa Rica 8 May 2014 – Incumbent Citizens’ Action Party
2 Laura Chinchilla San José, Costa Rica 8 May 2010 – 8 May 2014 National Liberation Party
3 Óscar Arias Heredia, Costa Rica 8 May 2006 – 8 May 2010 National Liberation Party
4 Abel Pacheco de La Espriella San José, Costa Rica 8 May 2002 – 8 May 2006 Social Christian Unity Party
5 Miguel Ángel Rodríguez San José, Costa Rica 8 May 1998 – 8 May 2002 Social Christian Unity Party
6 José María Figueres Olsen San José, Costa Rica 8 May 1994 – 8 May 1998 National Liberation Party
7 Rafael Ángel Calderón Fournier Diriamba, Nicaragua 8 May 1990 – 8 May 1994 Social Christian Unity Party
8 Óscar Arias Heredia, Costa Rica 8 May 1986 – 8 May 1990 National Liberation Party
9 Luis Alberto Monge Palmares, Alajuela 8 May 1982 – 8 May 1986 National Liberation Party
10 Rodrigo Carazo Odio San José, Costa Rica 8 May 1978 – 8 May 1982 Unity Party
11 Daniel Oduber Quirós San José, Costa Rica 8 May 1974 – 8 May 1978 National Liberation Party
12 José Figueres Ferrer San Ramón, Alajuela 8 May 1970 – 8 May 1974 National Liberation Party
13 Joaquín Trejos San José, Costa Rica 8 May 1966 – 8 May 1970 National Unification Party
14 Francisco Orlich San Ramón, Costa Rica 8 May 1962 – 8 May 1966 National Liberation Party
15 Mario Echandi Jimenéz San José, Costa Rica 8 May 1958 – 8 May 1962 National Unification Party
16 José Figueres Ferrer San Ramón, Alajuela 8 May 1953 – 8 May 1958 National Liberation Party
17 Otilio Ulate Blanco Alajuela, Costa Rica 7 November 1949 – 8 May 1953 National Union Party
18 José Figueres Ferrer San Ramón, Alajuela 8 May 1948 – 8 November 1949 National Liberation Party
19 Santos León Herrera San José, Costa Rica 20 April 1948 – 8 May 1948 National Republican Party
20 Teodoro Picado Michalski San José, Costa Rica 8 May 1944 – 8 May 1948 National Republican Party
21 Rafael Ángel Calderón San José, Costa Rica 8 May 1940 – 8 May 1944 National Republican Party
22 León Cortés Castro Alajuela, Costa Rica 8 May 1936 – 8 May 1940 National Republican Party
23 Ricardo Jiménez Oreamuno Cartago, Costa Rica 8 May 1932 – 8 May 1936 National Republican Party
24 Cleto González Víquez Barva, Heredia, Costa Rica 8 May 1928 – 8 May 1932 National Union Party
25 Ricardo Jiménez Oreamuno Cartago, Costa Rica 8 May 1924 – 8 May 1928 National Republican Party
26 Julio Acosta García San Ramón, Costa Rica 8 May 1920 – 8 May 1924 Constitutional Party
27 Francisco Aguilar Barquero Cartago, Costa Rica 2 September 1919 – 8 May 1920 National Union Party
28 Juan Bautista Quirós Segura San José, Costa Rica 13 August 1919 – 2 September 1919 Military
29 Federico Tinoco San José, Costa Rica 27 January 1917 – 13 August 1919 Military
30 Alfredo González Heredia, Costa Rica 8 May 1914 – 27 January 1917 National Republican Party
31 Ricardo Jiménez Oreamuno Cartago, Costa Rica 8 May 1910 – 8 May 1914 National Republican Party
32 Cleto González Víquez Heredia, Costa Rica 8 May 1906 – 8 May 1910 National Union Party
33 Ascensión Esquivel Ibarra Rivas, Nicaragua 8 May 1902 – 8 May 1906 Civil
34 Rafael Yglesias Castro San José, Costa Rica 8 May 1894 – 8 May 1902 Costa Rican
35 José Joaquín Rodríguez San José, Costa Rica 8 May 1890 – 8 May 1894 Constitutional Party