List of Presidents of Paraguay

S.No Name Birth Place Tenure Party
1 Horacio Cartes Asunción, Paraguay 15 August 2013 – Incumbent Colorado Party
2 Federico Franco Asunción, Paraguay 22 June 2012 – 15 August 2013 Authentic Radical Liberal Party
3 Fernando Lugo San Solano, Paraguay 15 August 2008 – 22 June 2012 Patriotic Alliance for Change
4 Nicanor Duarte Coronel Oviedo, Paraguay 15 August 2003 – 14 August 2008 Colorado Party
5 Luis Ángel González Macchi Asunción, Paraguay 28 March 1999 – 15 August 2003 Colorado Party
6 Raúl Cubas Grau Asunción, Paraguay 15 August 1998 – 29 March 1999 Colorado Party
7 Juan Carlos Wasmosy Asunción, Paraguay 15 August 1993 – 14 August 1998 Colorado Party
8 Andrés Rodríguez Borja, Departamento Guairá 3 February 1989 – 15 August 1993 Colorado Party
9 Alfredo Stroessner Encarnación, Paraguay 15 August 1954 – 3 February 1989 Colorado Party
10 Tomás Romero Pereira Encarnación, Paraguay 5 May 1954 – 15 August 1954 Colorado Party
11 Federico Chaves Careaga Paraguarí, Paraguay 10 September 1949 – 5 May 1954 Colorado Party
12 Felipe Molas López Yuty, Paraguay 27 February 1949 – 10 September 1949 Colorado Party
13 Raimundo Rolón Paraguarí, Paraguay 30 January 1949 – 27 February 1949 Colorado Party
14 Juan Natalicio González Paraguay 16 August 1948 – 30 January 1949 Colorado Party
15 Juan Manuel Frutos Asunción, Paraguay 16 June 1948 – 15 August 1948 Colorado Party
16 Higinio Morínigo Paraguarí, Paraguay 7 September 1940 – 3 June 1948 Independent
17 José Félix Estigarribia San Roque, Paraguay 15 August 1939 – 7 September 1940 Liberal Party
18 Félix Paiva Caazapá, Paraguay 15 August 1937 – 15 August 1939 Liberal Party
19 Rafael Franco Ojeda Asunción, Paraguay 17 February 1936 – 13 August 1937 Febrerista Revolutionary
20 Eusebio Ayala Barrero Grande, Paraguay 15 August 1932 – 17 February 1936 Liberal Party
21 José Patricio Guggiari Asunción, Paraguay 15 August 1928 – 15 August 1932 Liberal Party
22 José Eligio Ayala Mbuyapey, Paraguay 15 August 1924 – 15 August 1928 Liberal Party
23 Luis Alberto Riart Villa Florida, Paraguay 17 March 1924 – 15 August 1924 Liberal Party
24 José Eligio Ayala Mbuyapey, Paraguay 12 April 1923 – 17 March 1924 Liberal Party
25 Eusebio Ayala Barrero Grande, Paraguay 7 November 1921 – 12 April 1923 Liberal Party
26 Manuel Gondra Buenos Aires, Argentina 15 August 1920 – 7 November 1921 Liberal Party
27 José Pedro Montero Asunción, Paraguay 6 June 1919 – 15 August 1920 Liberal Party
28 Manuel Franco Concepción, Paraguay 15 August 1916 – 5 June 1919 Liberal Party
29 Eduardo Schaerer Caazapá, Paraguay 15 August 1912 – 15 August 1916 Liberal Party
30 Emiliano González Navero Paraguay 8 July 1908 – 25 November 1910 Liberal Party
31 Pedro Peña Paraguay 28 February 1911 – 22 March 1912 Liberal Party
32 Liberato Marcial Rojas Asunción, Paraguay 5 July 1911 – 28 February 1912 Liberal Party
33 Albino Jara Luque, Paraguay 17 January 1911 – 5 July 1911 Liberal Party
34 Manuel Gondra Buenos Aires, Argentina 25 November 1910 – 17 January 1911 Liberal Party
35 Emiliano González Navero Paraguay 4 July 1908 – 25 November 1910 Liberal Party
36 Benigno Ferreira Mora Cué, Paraguay 25 November 1906 – 4 July 1908 Liberal Party
37 Cecilio Báez Asunción, Paraguay 8 December 1905 – 25 November 1906 Liberal Party
38 Juan Bautista Gaona Paraguay 19 December 1904 – 9 December 1905 Liberal Party
39 Juan Antonio Escurra Caraguatay, Paraguay 25 November 1902 – 19 December 1904 Colorado Party
40 Andrés Héctor Carvallo Paraguay 9 January 1902 – 25 November 1902 Colorado Party