List of Prime Ministers of Peru

S.No Name Birth Place Tenure Party
1 César Villanueva Tarapoto Peru 2 April 2018 – Incumbent Independent politician
2 Mercedes Aráoz Fernández Lima Peru 17 September 2017 – 2 April 2018  Peruvians for Change
3 Fernando Zavala Lombardi Tacna Peru 28 July 2016 – 17 September 2017 Peruvians for Change
4 Pedro Cateriano Lima, Peru 2 April 2015 – 28 July 2016 Peruvian Nationalist Party
5 Ana Jara Ica, Peru 22 July 2014 – 2 April 2015 Peruvian Nationalist Party
6 René Cornejo Arequipa, Peru 24 February 2014 – 22 July 2014 N.A.
7 César Villanueva Tarapoto, Peru 31 October 2013 – 24 February 2014 Independent
8 Juan Jiménez Mayor Lima, Peru 23 July 2012 – 31 October 2013 Independent
9 Oscar Valdés Lima, Peru 11 December 2011 – 23 July 2012 Independent
10 Salomón Lerner Ghitis Lima, Peru 28 July 2011 – 10 December 2011 Independent
11 Rosario Fernández Lima, Peru 19 March 2011 – 28 July 2011 Independent
12 José Antonio Chang Lima, Peru 14 September 2010 – 19 March 2011 American Popular Revolutionary Alliance
13 Javier Velásquez Quesquén Etén, Peru 11 July 2009 – 14 September 2010 American Popular Revolutionary Alliance
14 Yehude Simon Lima, Peru 14 October 2008 – 11 July 2009 Humanist Movement Party
15 Jorge del Castillo Lima, Peru 28 July 2006 – 14 October 2008 Peruvian Aprista Party
16 Pedro Pablo Kuczynski Lima, Peru 16 August 2005 – 27 July 2006 Independent
17 Carlos Ferrero Lima, Peru 15 December 2003 – 16 August 2005 Perú Posible
18 Beatriz Merino Lima, Peru 23 June 2003 – 15 December 2003 Independent
19 Luis Solari De La Fuente Lima, Peru 12 July 2002 – 28 June 2003 N.A.
20 Roberto Dañino Lima, Peru 28 July 2001 – 12 July 2002 N.A.
21 Javier Pérez de Cuéllar Lima, Peru 22 November 2000 – 28 July 2001 N.A.
22 Federico Salas Lima, Peru 28 July 2000 – 21 November 2000 Independent
23 Alberto Bustamante Arequipa, Peru 10 October 1999 – 29 July 2000 Independent
24 Víctor Joy Way Huánuco 3 January 1999 – 10 October 1999 Cambio 90-Nueva Mayoría
25 Alberto Pandolfi Lima, Peru 21 August 1998 – 3 January 1999 Independent
26 Javier Valle Riestra Callao 4 June 1998 – 21 August 1998 Peruvian Aprista Party
27 Alberto Pandolfi Lima, Peru 3 April 1996 – 4 June 1998 Independent
28 Dante Córdova Blanco Peru 28 July 1995 – 3 April 1996 Independent
29 Efraín Goldenberg Lima, Peru 17 February 1994 – 28 July 1995 N.A.
30 Alfonso Bustamante y Bustamante N.A. 28 August 1993 – 17 February 1994 N.A.
31 Óscar de la Puente Raygada N.A. 6 April 1992 – 28 August 1993 N.A.
32 Alfonso de los Heros Perez Alba N.A. 6 November 1991 – 6 April 1992 Independent
33 Carlos Torres y Torres Lara Lima, Peru 15 February 1991 – 6 November 1991 N.A.
34 Juan Carlos Hurtado Miller Lima, Peru 28 July 1990 – 15 February 1991 N.A.
35 Guillermo Larco Cox Trujillo, La Libertad, Peru 30 September 1989 – 28 July 1990 Peruvian Aprista Party
36 Luis Alberto Sánchez Lima, Peru 15 May 1989 – 30 September 1989 Peruvian Aprista Party
37 Armando Villanueva Lima, Peru 17 May 1988 – 15 May 1989 Peruvian Aprista Party
38 Guillermo Larco Cox Trujillo, La Libertad, Peru 26 June 1987 – 17 May 1988 Peruvian Aprista Party